Canadian Cyclist

 

February 19/15 16:53 pm - Volta Algarve: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/15
 

Team Sky's Geraint Thomas won the second stage of the Tour of the Algarve, arriving solo at the line 196.7 kilometres, earning him the overall lead in the GC, points and climbers categories.

Thomas attacked on the last climb, six kilometers from the finish, passing Rein Taaramae (Astana), who had attacked earlier. Taaramae held on to finish 19 seconds back while the Italian Valerio Agnoli (Astana) took the third position, 23 seconds, leading the chase group.

Thomas took the overall jersey, the Points jersey and the climbers jersey at the end of the day.

"Since the start of the Tour of the Algarve and Richie [Porte] and I have been the protected riders. They took me to the last climb, and when I overtook [Rein] Taaramae I set off alone, I felt strong and with good legs. I will do my best and try to keep the jerseys. Richie [Porte] is good in the time trial and will be good to have two cards to play toward the GC, because Saturday's stage is hard. I feel good here in the Algarve. It has good hotels, a fantastic time and I am the leader with three jerseys. What could be better? " said Thomas.

Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies' Mike Woods had a great day as well, finishing 17th, arriving at the same time as 3rd place finisher Agnoli and moving up to 17th overall.



Results

Stage 2: Lagoa to Monchique, 196.7 km
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 4:59:13
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team at 0:19
3 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:23
4 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
5 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
9 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
10 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
11 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
12 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
13 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
14 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
17 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
19 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:31
20 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:09
21 Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
22 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
24 Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
25 Andre Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale-Garmin
26 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
27 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
28 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
29 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot 1:22
30 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
31 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel
32 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea all s.t.
33 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 1:26
34 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 1:32
35 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:43
36 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
37 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38 Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
39 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
40 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
41 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
42 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:04
43 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
44 Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo
45 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale-Garmin
46 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
47 Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea
48 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
50 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
51 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
52 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
53 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
54 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
55 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
56 Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
57 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
58 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
59 Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
60 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale-Garmin
61 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
62 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
63 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
64 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular - Boavista
65 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa all s.t.
66 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:06
67 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte 3:17
68 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
69 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
70 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea all s.t.
71 Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 3:40
72 David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira
73 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel both s.t.
74 Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team 3:43
75 Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team
76 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin both s.t.
77 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Efapel 4:17
78 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 4:27
79 Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 5:08
81 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
82 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
83 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot all s.t.
84 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:31
85 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo s.t.
86 Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte both s.t.
87 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 8:28
88 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
89 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
90 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
91 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
92 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93 Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
94 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
95 Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
96 Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista all s.t.
97 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea 9:12
98 Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira s.t.
99 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10:35
100 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
101 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
102 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team
103 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
104 Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
105 Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
106 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
107 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
108 David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
109 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
110 Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
111 Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
112 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
113 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
114 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 13:17
115 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 13:52
116 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
117 Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira
118 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
119 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea
120 Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
121 Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo
122 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
123 Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
124 Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
125 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
126 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo
127 Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
128 Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
129 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
130 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
131 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
132 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
133 Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
134 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
135 Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
136 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
137 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
138 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
139 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
140 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot
141 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
142 Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
143 Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
144 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
145 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
146 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
147 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
148 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
149 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
150 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
151 David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel
152 Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
153 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) ActiveJet Team
154 Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team
155 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin
156 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
157 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
158 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
159 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 19:16
160 Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
161 Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea
162 Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo
163 Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
164 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
165 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
166 Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
167 Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
168 Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira
169 Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
170 Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
171 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
172 Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa 21:50
173 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
DNF João Matias (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
 
GC
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 9:12:56
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team at O:30
3 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step O:33
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
5 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
6 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
8 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
10 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
11 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
14 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:36
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:40
16 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
17 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
18 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:48
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 1:13
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 1:19
21 Andre Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
22 Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
24 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira 1:26
25 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
26 Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte both s.t.
27 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea 1:32
28 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 1:36
29 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:38
30 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel 1:39
31 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot s.t.
32 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 both s.t.
33 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 1:40
34 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 1:42
35 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 1:53
36 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
39 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
40 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:00
41 Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot s.t.
42 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 2:10
43 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:14
44 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
45 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale-Garmin
46 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
47 Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo
48 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
49 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
50 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale-Garmin
51 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
52 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
53 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot all s.t.
54 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo 2:21
55 Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea
56 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
57 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
58 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
59 Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
60 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
61 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
62 Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
63 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular - Boavista all s.t.
64 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:53
65 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:23
66 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:27
67 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy s.t.
68 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte 3:34
69 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea s.t.
70 Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 3:50
71 Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team 3:53
72 David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira 3:57
73 Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team 4:00
74 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
75 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Efapel 4:34
76 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 4:37
77 Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel 4:57
79 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 5:18
80 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
81 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo both s.t.
82 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:57
83 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:59
84 Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte 6:48
85 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo s.t.
86 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:20
87 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 8:28
88 Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel 8:33
89 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:38
90 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:45
91 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
92 Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
93 Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista all s.t.
94 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:57
95 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin 9:17
96 Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira 9:29
97 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea s.t.
98 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:45
99 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 10:44
100 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel 10:45
101 Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
102 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team 10:52
103 Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
104 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
105 David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
106 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
107 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
108 Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte 11:04
109 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
110 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 11:23
111 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:24
112 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:47
113 Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 12:36
114 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 13:46
115 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13:59
116 Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo 14:01
117 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 14:02
118 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
119 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
120 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
121 Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
122 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
123 Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
124 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
125 Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
126 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
127 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
128 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 14:09
129 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
130 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
131 Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
132 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
133 David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel
134 Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team all s.t.
135 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo 14:21
136 Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
137 Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
138 Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
139 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot all s.t.
140 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea 14:41
141 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
142 Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
143 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
144 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
145 Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
146 Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
147 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
148 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin all s.t.
149 Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira 14:59
150 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) ActiveJet Team 15:00
151 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo 15:05
152 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team s.t.
153 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 15:15
154 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:53
155 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:56
156 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot 16:17
157 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:32
158 Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo 19:26
159 Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte 19:33
160 Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
161 Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa both s.t.
162 Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea 19:45
163 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team s.t.
164 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 19:59
165 Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 20:05
166 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
167 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21:14
168 Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 21:15
169 Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira 21:17
170 Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy s.t.
171 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21:20
172 Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa 22:39
173 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa 23:41


Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.