Canadian Cyclist

 

February 20/15 9:01 am - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/15
 

Results from the third day of racing of the 2015 UCU Track Cycling World Championships in St-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.627
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.732
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.754
4 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.770
5 Shuang Guo (China) 10.784
6 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 10.804
7 Anna Meares (Australia) 10.849
8 Anastasia Voynova (Russia) 10.870
9 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.902
10 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.932
11 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 10.935
12 Virginie Cueff (France) 10.960
13 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.004
14 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.016
15 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.034
16 Olga Hudenko (Russia) 11.066
17 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.108
18 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.121
19 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia) 11.146
20 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 11.155
21 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.200
22 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.249
23 Sandie Clair (France) 11.253
24 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands) 11.266
25 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.286
26 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.307
27 Melissa Erickson (United States) 11.326
28 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.406
29 Gintaré Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.508
30 Takako Ishii (Japan) 11.590
 
 Top 24 riders advance to 1/16 final
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.738
2 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.083
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.309
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.348
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 5
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.359
2 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.954
2 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia)
 
Heat 7
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.515
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 8
1 Anastasia Voynova (Russia) 11.368
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
 
Heat 9
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.136
2 Olga Hudenko (Russia)
 
Heat 10
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.844
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 11
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 11.513
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 12
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.524
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.209
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.556
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.216
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.657
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 5
1 Anastasia Voynova (Russia) 11.513
2 Shuang Guo (China) REL
 
Heat 6
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.431
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals. The losers advance to the 1/8 finals Repechages.
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.631
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.497
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)  
 
 Winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
 
QuarterFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.238 11.169
2 Shuang Guo (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.766 11.542
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.461 11.285
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.375 11.496
2 Anastasia Voynova (Russia)
The winner of each heat advancies to the semifinals. The losers race for 5th-8th place
 
5-8 Final
5 Shuang Guo (China) 11.316
6 Anastasia Voynova (Russia)
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Elia Viviani (Italy)
2 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
5 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
7 Gaël Suter (Switzerland)
8 Thomas Boudat (France)
9 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil)
10 Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
11 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
12 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
13 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
14 Lucas Liss (Germany)
15 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
16 Hao Liu (China)
17 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
18 Jacob Duehring (United States)
19 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
20 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 4:20.807
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 4:23.567
3 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 4:24.025
4 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 4:24.752
5 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 4:26.395
6 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:26.553
7 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:26.660
8 Lucas Liss (Germany) 4:26.767
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:26.814
10 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:27.067
11 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 4:27.382
12 Hao Liu (China) 4:28.011
13 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:28.071
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4:28.799
15 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 4:29.845
16 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 4:32.027
17 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 4:32.762
18 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 4:34.189
19 Jacob Duehring (United States) 4:34.792
20 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 4:35.446
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 4:42.373
 
Elimination Race
1 Elia Viviani (Italy)
2 Thomas Boudat (France)
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
5 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
6 Hao Liu (China)
7 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
8 Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
9 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
10 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil)
11 Lucas Liss (Germany)
12 Gaël Suter (Switzerland)
13 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
14 Jacob Duehring (United States)
15 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
16 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
17 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
18 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
19 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
20 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)
21 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 110 pts
2 Elia Viviani (Italy) 102
3 Thomas Boudat (France) 94
4 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 94
5 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 88
6 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 86
7 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 78
8 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 78
9 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 68
10 Lucas Liss (Germany) 60
11 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 58
12 Hao Liu (China) 58
13 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 54
14 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 50
15 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 48
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 38
17 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 25
18 Jacob Duehring (United States) 24
19 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 24
20 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 22
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 4

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:27.018
2 Jennifer Valente (United States) 3:29.547
3 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:29.794
4 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:31.171
5 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 3:31.276
6 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 3:34.827
7 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:34.938
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:35.570
9 Elise Delzenne (France) 3:36.370
10 Mieke Kroeger (Germany) 3:38.522
11 Georgia Amy Williams (New Zealand) 3:38.731
12 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3:39.592
13 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 3:39.636
14 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 3:41.044
15 Edita Mazureviciute (Lithuania) 3:42.610
16 Edyta Jasinska (Poland) 3:44.505
17 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) 3:45.324
18 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 3:45.409
19 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 3:48.609
20 Inna Metalnykova (Uktraine) 3:53.303
21 Maroesjka Matthee (South Africa) 3:54.856
 
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:30.305
2 Jennifer Valente (United States) 3:33.867
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:32.907
4 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:36.330

 

Men Kilo
1 Francois Pervis (France) 1:00.207
2 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:00.294
3 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 1:00.470
4 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:00.648
5 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 1:00.907
6 Michael D'Almeida (France) 1:01.036
7 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 1:01.071
8 Chaebin Im (Korea) 1:01.103
9 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) 1:01.157
10 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:01.583
11 Eric Engler (Germany) 1:01.653
12 Kian Emadi (Great Britain) 1:01.736
13 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:01.924
14 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 1:01.976
15 Anderson Parra (Colombia) 1:02.126
16 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 1:02.230
17 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:02.771
18 Lok Chun Wu (Hong Kong) 1:04.043
19 Eugene Soule (South Africa) 1:08.422
DNS Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)

 

Men's Points Race
1 Artur Ershov (Russia) 31 pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 30
3 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 29
4 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 29
5 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 27
6 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 24 (-1 lap)
7 Scott Law (Australia) 18 (-1 lap)
8 Raman Ramanau (Belarus) 16 (-1 lap)
9 Benjamin Thomas (France) 16 (-1 lap)
10 Nicholas Rogers (United States) 12 (-1 lap)
11 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 10 (-1 lap)
12 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 10 (-1 lap)
13 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic 6 (-1 lap)
14 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 5 (-1 lap)
15 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 5 (-1 lap)
16 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia) 4 (-1 lap)
17 Mark Christian (Great Britain) 3 (-1 lap)
18 Andreas Graf (Austria) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Vitaliy Hryniv (Uktraine) 0 (-1 lap)
DNF Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.