Canadian Cyclist

 

February 21/15 9:10 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/15
 

Results from the fourth day of racing of the 2015 UCU Track Cycling World Championships in St-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 9.641
2 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.676
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.681
4 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.692
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.703
6 Quentin Lafargue (France) 9.768
7 Francois Pervis (France) 9.772
8 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 9.777
9 Michael D'Almeida (France) 9.796
10 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.804
11 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.825
12 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.827
13 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 9.829
14 Peter Lewis (Australia) 9.830
15 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 9.833
16 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.845
17 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.848
18 Chao Xu (China) 9.876
19 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 9.877
20 Robert Foerstemann (Germany) 9.877
21 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.905
22 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 9.939
23 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 9.983
24 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 9.992
25 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 9.996
26 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.033
27 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.038
28 Anderson Parra (Colombia) 10.048
29 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 10.088
30 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 10.089
31 Mateusz Lipa (Poland) 10.100
32 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.146
33 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.218
34 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 10.275
DNS Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 10.347
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 11.250
2 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.936
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 4
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.483
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.105
2 Robert Foerstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.379
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 7
1 Francois Pervis (France) 10.542
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 8
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.265
2 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
 
Heat 9
1 Michael D'Almeida (France) 10.076
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 10
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.307
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Heat 11
1 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.402
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 12
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.361
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals.
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.16
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.259
2 Peter Lewis (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.62
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.14
2 Michael D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.413
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.227
2 Francois Pervis (France)
 
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
The losers advance to the 1/8 finals Repechages
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France) 10.568
2 Michael D'Almeida (France)
3 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.165
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Peter Lewis (Australia)
Winners advance to QuarterFinal  

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
2 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
3 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) -1 lap
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) -1 lap
7 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) -1 lap
8 Sarah Hammer (United States) -1 lap
9 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) -1 lap
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
11 Anna Knauer (Germany) -1 lap
12 Racquel Olivia Sheath (New Zealand) -1 lap
13 Laura Trott (Great Britain) -1 lap
14 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) -1 lap
15 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
16 Yuanyuan Tian (China) -1 lap
17 Simona Frapporti (Italy) -1 lap
18 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
19 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) -1 lap
20 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) -1 lap
 
Elimination
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
4 Racquel Olivia Sheath (New Zealand)
5 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
6 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
7 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
9 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
10 Sarah Hammer (United States)
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
12 Yuanyuan Tian (China)
13 Anna Knauer (Germany)
14 Laurie Berthon (France)
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
16 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
17 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
18 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
19 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
20 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 102 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 98
3 Sarah Hammer (United States) 96
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 92
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 90
6 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 82
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 78
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 72
9 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 70
10 Anna Knauer (Germany) 68
11 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 64
12 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 60
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 56
14 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 52
15 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 46
16 Laurie Berthon (France) 44
17 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 32
18 Racquel Olivia Sheath (New Zealand) 30
19 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 16
20 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 12

 

Men Omnium
 
Kilo
1 Lucas Liss (Germany) 1:01.508
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 1:02.300
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:02.318
4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 1:02.591
5 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 1:02.897
6 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:03.461
7 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:03.631
8 Hao Liu (China) 1:03.729
9 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 1:03.895
10 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:04.129
11 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 1:04.397
12 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1:04.421
13 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 1:04.556
14 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:04.639
15 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 1:04.724
16 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 1:05.057
17 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 1:05.141
18 Jacob Duehring (United States) 1:05.754
19 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 1:06.134
20 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 1:06.297
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 1:06.697
 
Flying Lap
1 Elia Viviani (Italy) 12.785
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 12.863
3 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 12.922
4 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 12.926
5 Lucas Liss (Germany) 12.986
6 Hao Liu (China) 13.062
7 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 13.131
8 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 13.137
9 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 13.174
10 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 13.202
11 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 13.269
12 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 13.272
13 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.276
14 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 13.288
15 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 13.359
16 Jacob Duehring (United States) 13.438
17 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 13.445
18 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.453
19 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 13.469
20 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13.546
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 14.113
 
Standings with 1 to go
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 170
2 Elia Viviani (Italy) 164
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 158
4 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 140
5 Thomas Boudat (France) 138
6 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 136
7 Lucas Liss (Germany) 132
8 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 122
9 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 122
10 Hao Liu (China) 114
11 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 106
12 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 92
13 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 90
14 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 84
15 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 78
16 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 70
17 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 58
18 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 55
19 Jacob Duehring (United States) 40
20 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 30
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 6
 
Final Standings after Points race
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 205 pts
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 190
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 181
4 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 178
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 173
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 159
7 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 149
8 Thomas Boudat (France) 144
9 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 141
10 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 139
11 Lucas Liss (Germany) 134
12 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 123
13 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 117
14 Hao Liu (China) 115
15 Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 112
16 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 76
17 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 70
18 Jacob Duehring (United States) 61
19 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 55
20 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 52
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) -13

 

Women Scratch Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Amy Cure (Australia)
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
4 Lizbeth Yaraly Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
5 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
7 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
8 Kimberly Geist (United States)
9 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
10 Gudrun Stock (Germany)
11 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
12 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
13 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
14 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
16 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
17 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
18 Sara Ferrara (Finland)
19 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
20 Maroesjka Matthee (South Africa)
21 Marina Shmayankova (Belarus)
22 Pascale Jeuland (France)
REL Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
DNF Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spain)

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:16.219
2 Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 4:17.183
3 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:19.284
4 Julien Morice (France) 4:19.684
5 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 4:20.733
6 Kersten Thiele (Germany) 4:21.724
7 Ryan Mullen (Ireland) 4:22.669
8 Alexander Edmondson (Australia) 4:23.272
9 Miles Scotson (Australia) 4:23.480
10 Dylan Kennett (new Zealand) 4:25.388
11 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 4:26.032
12 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:26.875
13 Bobby Lea (United States) 4:27.477
14 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 4:27.898
15 Tom Bohli (Switzerland) 4:29.594
16 Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine) 4:30.079
17 Marco Coledan (Italy) 4:30.403
18 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 4:33.110
19 Aleh Ahiyevich (Belarus) 4:33.983
20 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:55.764
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Ride for Gold
1 Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 4:18.915
2 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:19.184
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Julien Morice (France) 4:21.419
4 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:21.801


Women Sprint
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)   11.254
2 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.472
 
Heat 2
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.346 11.243
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.377 11.371
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.340 11.409
4 Stephanie Morton (Australia)


 

 

 

Previous Days

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.