Canadian Cyclist

 

February 22/15 8:07 am - Track World Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/22/15
 

Results from the fifth day of racing of the 2015 UCU Track Cycling World Championships in St-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

 

Results will be updated as they become available

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Junhong Lin (China)
2 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Melissa Erickson (United States)
5 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
5 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
6 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
3 Shuang Guo (China)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
6 Kanako Kase (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
4 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6 Olivia Montauban (France)
The first 2 riders in each heatadvance to the Second Round
all other riders go to the First Round Repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
REL Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
REL Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2 Melissa Erickson (United States)
3 Kanako Kase (Japan)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Winner of each heat advances to the Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Junhong Lin (China)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
6 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Tianshi Zhong (China)
5 Shuang Guo (China)
REL Elena Brejniva (Russia)
The first 3 riders in each heat advance to 1-6 Final
Rest advance to 7-12 Final
 
Final 1-6
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
5 Junhong Lin (China)
DNS Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Final 7-12
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
9 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
10 Tianshi Zhong (China)
11 Shuang Guo (China)
12 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)

 

Men Sprint
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.340 10.147
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France)   10.360 10.005
2 Francois Pervis (France) 10.339
 
Heat 3
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.277 10.138
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.994 10.278
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
The winners advance to the Semifinals, Losers race for 5th-8th place.
 
5-8 Final
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.145
6 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
7 Francois Pervis (France)
8 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race2 Decider
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.360   10.58
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)   9.829
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.239 10.301
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
Winners race for the gold and silver medals. The losers race for the bronze medal
 
Final for Gold
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.154 10.284
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Final for Bronze
3 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.280   10.351
4 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) REL 10.084

 

Women Omnium
 
500TT
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 35.064
2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.103
3 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 35.650
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 35.675
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.814
6 Laurie Berthon (France) 36.023
7 Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.039
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.101
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.181
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.440
11 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 36.621
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.720
13 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.019
14 Racquel Olivia Sheath (New Zealand) 37.029
15 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 37.061
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 37.183
17 Sarah Hammer (United States) 37.186
18 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 37.474
19 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 37.709
20 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 37.977
 
Flying Lap
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 14.024
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.116
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.154
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.229
5 Anna Knauer (Germany) 14.230
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.258
7 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.266
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.310
9 Laurie Berthon (France) 14.339
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.400
11 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 14.421
12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.453
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.504
14 Sarah Hammer (United States) 14.522
15 Racquel Olivia Sheath (New Zealand) 14.550
16 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 14.664
17 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 14.859
18 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 14.962
19 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 15.264
20 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 15.282
 
Points Race
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 22 pts
2 Racquel Olivia Sheath (New Zealand) 21
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 21
4 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 20
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 15
6 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 14
7 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 12
8 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 10
9 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 10
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 9
11 Anna Knauer (Germany) 6
12 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 6
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 5
14 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 5
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 5
16 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 4
17 Laurie Berthon (France) 1
18 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 0
19 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 0
20 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 192 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 176
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 175
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 166
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 149
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 131
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 129
8 Sarah Hammer (United States) 126
9 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 120
10 Racquel Olivia Sheath (New Zealand) 117
11 Anna Knauer (Germany) 112
12 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 108
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 98
14 Laurie Berthon (France) 87
15 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 84
16 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 75
17 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 68
18 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 64
19 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 58
20 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 55


Men Madison
1 France (Bryan Coquard/Morgan Kneisky) 21 pts
2 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Elia Viviani) 20
3 Belgium (Jasper De Buyst/Otto Vergaerde) 15
4 Spain (David Muntaner Juaneda/Albert Torres Barcelo) 15
5 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt) 12
6 Czech Republic (Martin Blaha/Vojtech Hacecky) 3
7 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Glenn O'Shea) 8
8 Great Britain (Mark Christian/Owain Doull) 2
9 Austria (Andreas Graf/Andreas Mueller) 2
10 Colombia (Juan E. Arango Carvajal/Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz) 5
11 Ukraine (Roman Gladysh/Vladyslav Kreminskyi) 4
12 Switzerland (Thery Schir/Frank Pasche) 2
13 Hong Kong (King Lok Cheung/Chun Wing Leung) 1
DNF New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Regan Gough)

 

Previous Days

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.