Canadian Cyclist

 

February 22/15 17:26 pm - Volta Algarve: Stage 6, Boivin 13th on stage, Woods 12th overall


Posted by Editoress on 02/22/15
 

Results from the fifth and final stage in Portugal

Almodôvar to Vilamoura, 184.9 km
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 4:15:40
2 Tom van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
3 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
5 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
6 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
7 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
8 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
10 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel
11 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
12 Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo
13 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
15 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa
17 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
18 Leonel Sousa Coutinho (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte
19 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
20 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
21 Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
22 Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo
23 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin
24 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel
25 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin
26 Pedro Paulinho (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte
27 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
28 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
30 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha
31 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
32 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora - Argon 18
33 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Team Tavira
34 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
35 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal
36 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
37 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
38 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
40 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
41 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
42 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
43 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale - Garmin
45 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte
46 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Astana Pro Team
47 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
48 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
49 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
50 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin
51 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
52 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step
53 Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Murias Taldea
54 Luis Afonso (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte
55 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
56 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
57 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
58 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step
59 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
60 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
61 Björn Thurau (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
62 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
63 Joao Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
64 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
65 Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
66 Jose Antonio De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
67 Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo
68 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
69 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
70 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
71 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
72 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
73 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
74 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
75 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76 Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Esp) Murias Taldea
77 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin
78 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora - Argon 18
79 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular - Boavista
80 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
81 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
82 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
83 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
84 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
85 Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
86 Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
87 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
88 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea
89 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
91 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
92 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea
93 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
94 Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
95 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
96 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
97 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
98 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
99 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
100 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team
101 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
102 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) W52 - Quinta da Lixa
103 Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte
104 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
105 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa
106 Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte
107 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
108 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Team Tavira
109 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
110 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa
111 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
112 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea
113 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
114 David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
115 Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
116 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
117 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
118 Jóni Silva Brandão (Por) Efapel
119 Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
120 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora - Argon 18
121 Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
122 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea
123 Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
124 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte
125 Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team
126 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
127 Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
128 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
129 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) W52 - Quinta da Lixa
130 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo
131 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin
132 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Efapel
133 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
134 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot all s.t.
135 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25
136 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
137 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
138 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
139 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
140 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Team Tavira
141 Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira all s.t.
142 Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira 0:28
143 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:38
144 Nuno Meireles (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 0:47
145 Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team 0:48
146 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo s.t.
147 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:51
148 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 0:53
149 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 1:19
150 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
151 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 1:22
152 Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira
153 Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa both s.t.
154 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team 1:35
155 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick Step 1:55
156 Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 2:05
157 Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 2:09
158 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 4:49
159 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
160 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky both s.t.
161 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa 5:18
162 Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
163 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale - Garmin
DNF Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea
DNS Omar Fraile Matarranza (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
 
Final GC
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 19:46:13
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step at 0:27
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 1:11
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 1:14
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:18
6 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:19
7 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 1:32
8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 1:55
9 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:04
10 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:21
11 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 2:43
12 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:03
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:06
14 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin 3:37
15 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 3:50
16 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora - Argon 18 3:58
17 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira 4:03
18 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 4:22
19 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:30
20 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:35
21 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 4:36
22 Björn Thurau (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 4:38
23 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular - Boavista 5:27
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale - Garmin 5:39
25 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 5:45
26 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 6:12
27 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 6:51
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick Step 6:59
29 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 7:00
30 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 7:18
31 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel 7:25
32 Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Murias Taldea 7:44
33 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 7:49
34 Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo 7:51
35 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot 7:51
36 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 7:56
37 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 8:01
38 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 8:05
39 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 8:06
40 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea 8:40
41 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 9:03
42 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 9:12
43 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa 9:23
44 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9:39
45 Luis Afonso (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 9:40
46 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 9:50
47 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 9:53
48 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 10:10
49 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:12
50 Joao Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 10:26
51 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 10:27
52 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 10:35
53 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 10:44
54 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step 11:18
55 Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot 11:29
56 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11:31
57 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea 11:33
58 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:05
59 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 12:40
60 Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 13:29
61 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Team Tavira 13:41
62 Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team 14:17
63 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 14:27
64 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 16:34
65 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Team Tavira 17:17
66 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 17:37
67 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 17:49
68 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) W52 - Quinta da Lixa 18:07
69 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 19:36
70 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 19:57
71 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo 20:32
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale - Garmin 20:48
73 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 20:50
74 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa 21:30
75 Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 21:47
76 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 21:58
77 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Efapel 22:30
78 Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Efapel 22:32
79 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 22:36
80 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo 23:08
81 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 23:09
82 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 23:28
83 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot 23:47
84 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 24:14
85 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 24:16
86 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 24:33
87 Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team 24:40
88 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 25:22
89 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 25:41
90 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 26:38
91 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 26:48
92 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 26:49
93 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 27:15
94 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 27:29
95 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 27:36
96 Jóni Silva Brandão (Por) Efapel 27:41
97 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale - Garmin 27:46
98 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 27:58
99 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora - Argon 18 27:59
100 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea 28:51
101 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team 29:01
102 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 29:06
103 Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel 29:06
104 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Team Tavira 29:07
105 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 29:07
106 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 29:26
107 Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 29:32
108 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot 29:40
109 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel 29:43
110 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 30:04
111 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel 30:20
112 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 30:23
113 David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 30:24
114 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 30:49
115 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 31:11
116 Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 31:50
117 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31:59
118 Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Esp) Murias Taldea 32:08
119 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 32:23
120 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 32:26
121 Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo 32:26
122 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 32:29
123 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Soudal 32:40
124 Tom van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 32:41
125 Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea 32:42
126 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot 32:48
127 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora - Argon 18 32:58
128 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo 32:59
129 Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team 33:01
130 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea 33:03
131 Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team 33:05
132 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team 33:05
133 Jose Antonio De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 33:13
134 Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 33:18
135 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora - Argon 18 33:20
136 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 33:25
137 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 33:28
138 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 33:54
139 Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira 34:01
140 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 34:02
141 Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira 34:13
142 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 34:22
143 Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 34:26
144 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot 34:30
145 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira 34:37
146 Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 36:25
147 Nuno Meireles (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 36:36
148 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 36:59
149 Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo 37:41
150 Pedro Paulinho (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 38:14
151 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa 38:44
152 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 39:08
153 Leonel Sousa Coutinho (Por) LA Aluminios - Antarte 39:16
154 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team 39:52
155 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 40:03
156 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) W52 - Quinta da Lixa 40:13
157 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 40:18
158 Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa 41:02
159 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 41:25
160 Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira 41:36
161 Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista 42:27
162 Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 46:10
163 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa 58:51

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.