Canadian Cyclist

 

February 23/15 17:28 pm - Vuelta Independencia Nacional: Stage 2, Bell 4th overall


Posted by Editoress on 02/23/15
 

Results from the second stage of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional  in the Dominican Republic

Stage 2: Punta Cana to Saanto Domingo, 187 km
1 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 4:57:56
2 Coulton Haltrich (USA) IRT Racing
3 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
4 Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop
5 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid
6 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
7 Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop
8 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Asocive
9 Erik Slack (USA) IRT Racing
10 Bladimir Lopez (Col) Asocipe Moca
11 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
12 Carlos E. Quisphe (Ecu) Team Ecuador
13 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador
14 Cory Greenberg (USA) IRT Racing
15 Boris Garene (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
16 Stiven Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une
17 Yeroen Breewel (Ned) Team Netherlands
18 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
19 Chris Butler (USA) Team Smartstop
20 William Guzman (Dom) Inteja MMR
21 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop
22 Joel Garcia (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
23 David Guttenplan (USA) 27 De Febrero
24 Joschka Beck (Ger) Bike Aid
25 Van Arde Gils (Ned) Team Netherlands
26 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
27 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
28 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
29 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) Asocive
30 Maicol Evangelista (Dom) Asocive
31 Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja MMR
32 Jose Guzman (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
33 Braulio Garcia (Dom) 27 De Febrero
34 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
35 Oscar Pachon (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
36 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
37 Israel Nuño (Esp) Inteja MMR
38 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
39 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
40 Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles
41 David Villareal (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
42 Greymer Arias (Dom) Asocive
43 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
44 Michel De La Cruz (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
45 Jonatan Encarnación (Dom) Asocive
46 Anderson Paredes (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
47 Fabian Fritz (Ger) Bike Aid
48 Jordy Buskermolen (Ned) Team Netherlands
49 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
50 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Bike Aid
51 Efren Ortega (Pur) Team Puerto Rico
52 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja MMR
53 Ismael Collado (Dom) 27 De Febrero
54 Jonathan Lous (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
55 Edwin Carvajal (Col) EPM - Une
56 Nelson Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
57 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
58 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
59 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
60 Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles
61 Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid all s.t.
62 Joseph Seppy (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 1:58
63 Luis T. Mendez (Dom) 27 De Febrero 2:06
64 Yuval Fridman (Isr) Galilee Cycles s.t.
65 Jonathan Espinal (Dom) 27 De Febrero 2:12
66 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 2:30
67 Jonathan Sarmiento (Col) Inteja MMR 2:40
68 Andres Alayon (USA) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 2:40
69 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Inteja MMR s.t.
70 Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja MMR 2:42
71 Adam Farabaugh (Dom) 27 De Febrero s.t.
72 Yorn Teer (Ned) Team Netherlands 2:44
73 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. s.t.
74 Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 3:05
75 Kevin Pujols (Dom) 27 De Febrero 3:13
76 Ricky Morales (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 3:34
77 Eamon L. Franck (USA) IRT Racing
78 Pedro Quiroga (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
79 Bram Imming (Ned) Team Netherlands
80 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
81 Daniel Balsero (Col) Asocive all s.t.
82 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Bike Aid 3:41
83 Enmanuel Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 3:52
84 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une 4:01
85 Juan P. Suarez (Col) EPM - Une s.t.
86 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une 4:03
87 Leonardo Masara (Dom) 27 De Febrero s.t.
88 Wilmer J. Perez (Col) Asocive 4:08
89 Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop 4:35
90 Adam Carr (USA) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD s.t.
91 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 4:40
92 Alex Gresnigt (Ned) Team Netherlands 5:07
93 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:11
94 Jean C. Tejada (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 5:23
95 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:40
96 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 5:49
97 James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
98 Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD both s.t.
99 Robert A. Javier (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 6:42
100 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. s.t.
101 Rene Corella (Mex) IRT Racing 6:47
102 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:13
103 Marco Olivo (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 7:30
104 Shadi Halabi (Isr) Galilee Cycles 7:49
105 Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD s.t.
106 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 0:00
107 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop 8:45
108 Sam Basseitti (USA) IRT Racing
109 Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
110 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca
111 Jorge L- Martinez (Dom) Asocive all s.t.
112 Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles 14:47
113 Jose Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca s.t.
114 Josue Vasquez (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 18:05
115 Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
116 Adam Andersen (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD both s.t.
117 Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk 14:47
DNF Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNS Kerane Basrdin (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
DNS Cedric Pouvin (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
DNS Cristophe Thibois (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
DNS Moises Selman (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
 
GC
1 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 9:41:47
2 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico at 0:01
3 Boris Garene (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G. 0:05
4 Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 0:12
5 Erik Slack (USA) IRT Racing 0:14
6 Stiven Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une
7 Chris Butler (USA) Team Smartstop
8 Joschka Beck (Ger) Bike Aid all s.t.
9 Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja MMR 0:19
10 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 2:44
11 Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja MMR 2:50
12 Juan P. Suarez (Col) EPM - Une 4:08
13 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Asocive 4:11
14 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 4:13
15 Coulton Haltrich (USA) IRT Racing s.t.
16 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une 4:14
17 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 4:15
18 William Guzman (Dom) Inteja MMR 4:16
19 Oscar Pachon (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 4:17
20 Ismael Collado (Dom) 27 De Febrero s.t.
21 Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 4:18
22 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 4:19
23 Van Arde Gils (Ned) Team Netherlands
24 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) Asocive
25 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid
26 Bladimir Lopez (Col) Asocipe Moca
27 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
28 Edwin Carvajal (Col) EPM - Une
29 Fabian Fritz (Ger) Bike Aid
30 Joel Garcia (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd
31 Israel Nuño (Esp) Inteja MMR
32 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
33 Cory Greenberg (USA) IRT Racing
34 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
35 Jordy Buskermolen (Ned) Team Netherlands
36 Carlos E. Quisphe (Ecu) Team Ecuador
37 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador
38 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
39 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop
40 Braulio Garcia (Dom) 27 De Febrero
41 Anderson Paredes (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
42 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
43 Yeroen Breewel (Ned) Team Netherlands
44 David Villareal (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
45 Jonathan Lous (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
46 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
47 Nelson Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
48 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Bike Aid
49 Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid
50 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja MMR
51 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
52 Efren Ortega (Pur) Team Puerto Rico all s.t.
53 Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop 4:46
54 Joseph Seppy (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 6:17
55 Yuval Fridman (Isr) Galilee Cycles 6:25
56 Jonathan Espinal (Dom) 27 De Febrero 6:30
57 Andres Alayon (USA) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 6:51
58 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Inteja MMR 6:59
59 Jonathan Sarmiento (Col) Inteja MMR 6:59
60 Adam Farabaugh (Dom) 27 De Febrero 7:01
61 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 7:03
62 Yorn Teer (Ned) Team Netherlands s.t.
63 Kevin Pujols (Dom) 27 De Febrero 7:32
64 Daniel Balsero (Col) Asocive 7:48
65 Ricky Morales (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 7:53
66 Eamon L. Franck (USA) IRT Racing
67 Pedro Quiroga (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
68 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
69 Bram Imming (Ned) Team Netherlands all s.t.
70 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Bike Aid 8:00
71 Enmanuel Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 8:11
72 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une 8:20
73 Wilmer J. Perez (Col) Asocive 8:27
74 Adam Carr (USA) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 8:54
75 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 8:59
76 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 9:24
77 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 9:59
78 James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 10:08
79 Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD s.t.
80 Robert A. Javier (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 11:01
81 Rene Corella (Mex) IRT Racing 11:06
82 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 11:32
83 Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 12:08
84 Jorge L- Martinez (Dom) Asocive 13:04
85 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop
86 Sam Basseitti (USA) IRT Racing
87 Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk all s.t.
88 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 13:19
89 Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles
90 Michel De La Cruz (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd both s.t.
91 David Guttenplan (USA) 27 De Febrero 13:24
92 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
93 Maicol Evangelista (Dom) Asocive
94 Jose Guzman (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
95 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
96 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
97 Greymer Arias (Dom) Asocive
98 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
99 Jonatan Encarnación (Dom) Asocive
100 Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles
101 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G. all s.t.
102 Luis T. Mendez (Dom) 27 De Febrero 15:28
103 Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 16:29
104 Alex Gresnigt (Ned) Team Netherlands 18:31
105 Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk 19:06
106 Marco Olivo (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 21:04
107 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 22:17
108 Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 22:24
109 Adam Andersen (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 22:24
110 Leonardo Masara (Dom) 27 De Febrero 22:52
111 Jose Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca 28:06
112 Jean C. Tejada (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHd 28:21
113 Josue Vasquez (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 31:29
114 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca 32:49
115 Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles 37:51
116 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 42:51
117 Shadi Halabi (Isr) Galilee Cycles 43:58
 
Points GC
1 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 35 pts
2 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 25
3 Boris Garene (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G. 21
4 Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 20
5 Coulton Haltrich (USA) IRT Racing 20
 
KOM
1 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 12 pts
2 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 9
3 Oscar Pachon (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 6
4 Ismael Collado (Dom) 27 De Febrero 5
5 Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 3
 
Team GC
1 EPM - Une 29:05:54
2 Team Smartstop at 0:06
3 Inteja MMR 4:13
4 Velo O. - Vetiver G. 8:16
5 IRT Racing 8:19
6 Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon
7 Bike Aid both s.t.
8 Team Puerto Rico 10:14
9 Asocive 12:11
10 Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-Bhd 12:16
11 Team Ecuador 12:24
12 Team Netherlands
13 Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
14 Asocipe Moca
15 G.B. Del Tachira - Concaf
16 27 De Febrero all s.t.
17 Team Novo Nordisk 22:53
18 Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 25:53
19 Galilee Cycles 32:35

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.