Canadian Cyclist

 

March 2/15 7:34 am - Vuelta Independencia Nacional Stage 8 & Final GC, Schwingboth 3rd on Stg, Bell 8th overall


Posted by Editoress on 03/2/15
 

Results from the eighth and final stage of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in the Dominican Republic

Stage 8: Circuito Santo Domingo, 84 Km
1 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop 1:47:48
2 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD
3 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Bike Aid
4 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe all s.t.
5 Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 0:05
6 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 0:14
7 Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja MMR
8 Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
9 Daniel Balsero (Col) Asocive
10 Yeroen Breewel (Ned) Team Netherlands
11 Sam Basseitti (USA) Irt Racing
12 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
13 Van Arde Gils (Ned) Team Netherlands
14 Boris Garene (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
15 David Guttenplan (USA) 27 De Febrero
16 Jose Guzman (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
17 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD
18 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
19 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
20 Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop
21 Enmanuel Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
22 Eamon L. Franck (USA) Irt Racing
23 Michel De La Cruz (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD
24 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
25 Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop
26 Joschka Beck (Ger) Bike Aid
27 Adam Carr (USA) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
28 Robert A. Javier (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
29 Kevin Pujols (Dom) 27 De Febrero
30 Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles
31 Stiven Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une
32 Anderson Paredes (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe
33 Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja MMR
34 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
35 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une
36 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
37 Chris Butler (USA) Team Smartstop
38 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
39 Ismael Collado (Dom) 27 De Febrero
40 Jonathan Espinal (Dom) 27 De Febrero
41 Erik Slack (USA) Irt Racing
42 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca
43 Jonatan Encarnación (Dom) Asocive
44 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador
45 Carlos E. Quisphe (Ecu) Team Ecuador
46 Juan P. Suarez (Col) EPM - Une
47 Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
48 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
49 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
50 Andres Alayon (USA) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD
51 Bladimir Lopez (Col) Asocipe Moca
52 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go
53 Joel Garcia (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD
54 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca
55 Jordy Buskermolen (Ned) Team Netherlands
56 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Inteja MMR
57 Jonathan Lous (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
58 Oscar Pachon (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. all s.t.
59 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 0:24
60 David Villareal (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 0:25
61 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G.
62 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
63 Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles
64 Yuval Fridman (Isr) Galilee Cycles
65 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Asocive
66 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) Asocive
67 Braulio Garcia (Dom) 27 De Febrero
68 Wilmer J. Perez (Col) Asocive
69 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid
70 Edwin Carvajal (Col) EPM - Une
71 Greymer Arias (Dom) Asocive
72 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop
73 Adam Farabaugh (Dom) 27 De Febrero
74 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Bike Aid
75 Pedro Quiroga (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
76 Bram Imming (Ned) Team Netherlands
77 Fabian Fritz (Ger) Bike Aid all s.t.
78 Coulton Haltrich (USA) Irt Racing 0:31
79 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 0:34
80 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador
81 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une
82 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador
83 Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid
84 Efren Ortega (Pur) Team Puerto Rico
85 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B.
86 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja MMR
87 Israel Nuño (Esp) Inteja MMR
88 Jonathan Sarmiento (Col) Inteja MMR
89 William Guzman (Dom) Inteja MMR
90 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico
91 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe all s.t.
92 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 0:39
93 Marco Olivo (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD
94 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. both s.t.
95 Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk 0:43
96 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 0:59
97 Rene Corella (Mex) Irt Racing 1:21
98 Cory Greenberg (USA) Irt Racing s.t.
99 Ricky Morales (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 4:32
100 Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles 4:50
101 Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 0:14
102 Jorge L- Martinez (Dom) Asocive 12:51
103 Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD
104 Joseph Seppy (Pur) Team Puerto Rico both s.t.
DNF Maicol Evangelista (Dom) Asocive
 
Final GC
1 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une 24:28:56
2 Stiven Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une at 0:13
3 Chris Butler (USA) Team Smartstop 0:20
4 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 1:59
5 Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja MMR 2:07
6 Boris Garene (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G. 2:18
7 Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop 2:26
8 Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 2:28
9 Juan P. Suarez (Col) EPM - Une 2:29
10 Erik Slack (USA) Irt Racing 2:36
11 Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja MMR 2:53
12 Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 3:47
13 Rafael Meran (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 3:49
14 Pedro Quiroga (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 4:28
15 William Guzman (Dom) Inteja MMR 5:04
16 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 6:35
17 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 6:36
18 Oscar Pachon (Col) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 6:39
19 Bladimir Lopez (Col) Asocipe Moca 6:41
20 Ismael Collado (Dom) 27 De Febrero 6:54
21 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD 6:55
22 Anderson Paredes (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 7:01
23 Coulton Haltrich (USA) Irt Racing 7:03
24 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 7:06
25 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:07
26 Edwin Carvajal (Col) EPM - Une 7:11
27 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 7:12
28 Cristian Torres (Col) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD 7:17
29 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 7:20
30 Adam Farabaugh (Dom) 27 De Febrero 7:22
31 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Bike Aid 7:27
32 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop 7:30
33 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:42
34 Andres Alayon (USA) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD 7:46
35 Carlos E. Quisphe (Ecu) Team Ecuador 7:53
36 Joel Garcia (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD 7:54
37 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Asocive 8:00
38 Braulio Garcia (Dom) 27 De Febrero 8:02
39 Enmanuel Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 8:05
40 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid 8:18
41 Sam Basseitti (USA) Irt Racing 8:22
42 Daniel Balsero (Col) Asocive 8:41
43 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja MMR 9:04
44 Jonathan Sarmiento (Col) Inteja MMR 9:23
45 Yeroen Breewel (Ned) Team Netherlands 9:55
46 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 9:55
47 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une 10:10
48 Robert A. Javier (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 10:14
49 Eamon L. Franck (USA) Irt Racing 10:19
50 Israel Nuño (Esp) Inteja MMR 10:25
51 Jordy Buskermolen (Ned) Team Netherlands 10:34
52 Efren Ortega (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 10:51
53 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Inteja MMR 10:52
54 Fabian Fritz (Ger) Bike Aid 11:11
55 Rene Corella (Mex) Irt Racing 11:26
56 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 11:48
57 Wilmer J. Perez (Col) Asocive 12:02
58 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop 13:16
59 Bram Imming (Ned) Team Netherlands 13:46
60 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) Asocive 14:44
61 Ricky Morales (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 14:57
62 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 16:16
63 Yuval Fridman (Isr) Galilee Cycles 17:28
64 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Bike Aid 17:32
65 Joschka Beck (Ger) Bike Aid 17:34
66 Jonathan Espinal (Dom) 27 De Febrero 18:37
67 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 19:08
68 Michel De La Cruz (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD 19:14
69 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 20:05
70 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 20:16
71 Jonatan Encarnación (Dom) Asocive 20:52
72 Joshua Friedman (USA) Galilee Cycles 21:19
73 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 21:25
74 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 22:23
75 Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 22:48
76 Kevin Pujols (Dom) 27 De Febrero 23:13
77 David Villareal (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 23:48
78 Adam Carr (USA) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 23:57
79 Jonathan Lous (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G. 25:01
80 Cory Greenberg (USA) Irt Racing 26:15
81 Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid 27:29
82 Greymer Arias (Dom) Asocive 27:38
83 Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 28:28
84 David Guttenplan (USA) 27 De Febrero 30:35
85 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 33:05
86 Eduardo Colon (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 33:21
87 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G. 33:50
88 Jose Guzman (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 34:16
89 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 35:28
90 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 38:55
91 Benjamin Dilley (USA) Team Novo Nordisk 39:05
92 Yordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe Moca 39:24
93 Van Arde Gils (Ned) Team Netherlands 41:11
94 Joseph Seppy (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 43:21
95 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 45:44
96 Marco Olivo (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD 47:42
97 Shiomi Lev (Isr) Galilee Cycles 50:11
98 Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 54:19
99 Carlos Cespedes (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 56:25
100 Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 57:40
101 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 59:50
102 Jorge L- Martinez (Dom) Asocive 1:03:30
103 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe Moca 1:12:10
104 Ido Syrkin (Isr) Galilee Cycles 1:37:17
 
Regulularidad
1 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 101 pts
2 Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja MMR 75
3 Boris Garene (Fra) Velo O. - Vetiver G. 55
4 Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 53
5 Bobby Sweeting (USA) Team Smartstop 41
6 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une 41
7 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 38
8 Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop 38
9 Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 38
10 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid 37
11 Stiven Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une 31
12 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD 28
13 David Lozano (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 27
14 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 26
15 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon B. 25
 
KOM
1 Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 14 pts
2 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 10
3 Rene Corella (Mex) Irt Racing 8
4 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 6
5 Adam Farabaugh (Dom) 27 De Febrero 6
6 Bladimir Lopez (Col) Asocipe Moca 5
7 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5
8 Eamon L. Franck (USA) Irt Racing 4
 
Sprint
1 Jose Bone (Ecu) Team Ecuador 25 pts
2 Xavier Nieves (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 22
3 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 15
4 Zach Bell (Can) Team Smartstop 9
5 Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja MMR 9
6 Eamon L. Franck (USA) Irt Racing 7
7 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - Une 6
8 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 6
 
Young Rider
1 Anderson Paredes (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe 24:35:57
2 Isaac Yaguaro (Ven) G.B. Del Tachira - Concafe at 0:05
3 Andres Alayon (USA) Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-BHD 0:45
4 Enmanuel Peña (Dom) Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 1:04
5 Fabian Fritz (Ger) Bike Aid 4:10
6 Ricky Morales (Pur) Team Puerto Rico 7:56
7 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Bike Aid 10:31
8 Joschka Beck (Ger) Bike Aid 10:33
 
Team GC
1 Team Smartstop 73:26:57
2 EPM - Une at 2:36
3 Inteja MMR 9:46
4 Finauto-Campagna-Ciclon 13:28
5 IRT Racing 16:00
6 Bike Aid 17:35
7 G.B. Del Tachira - Concaf 17:47
8 Team Ecuador 21:01
9 27 De Febrero 21:14
10 Aro Y Pedal-Fenix-Bhd 21:31
11 Asocive 23:48
12 Cocuyos - Drinks 2 Go 24:57
13 Team Netherlands 28:40
14 Asocipe Moca 38:19
15 Team Puerto Rico 41:11
16 Velo O. - Vetiver G. 52:05
17 Norco/PremierTech p/b ChewPOD 1:13:47
18 Team Novo Nordisk 1:15:42
19 Galilee Cycles 1:28:49


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.