Canadian Cyclist

 

March 9/15 12:18 pm - Paris Nice: Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/9/15
 

Alexander Kristoff is the fastest sprinter in this Paris-Nice so far. The Norwegian surged in the finale to outgun his rivals and comfortably clinch the 196.5-km first stage of the Race to the Sun, his fifth victory of the season. Kristoff was a little too fast for Frenchmen Nacer Bouhanni and Bryan Coquard, who had to be content with podium places on this long and sometimes sluggish ride marked by the crash of Tom Boonen, forced out of the race with a broken collarbone.

Prologue winner Michal Kwiatkowski retains his overall lead.

Hivert takes KOM jersey
The race started without Frenchman Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis, Solutions Credits), regular lead-out man for Nacer Bouhanni, who withdrew due to sickness. With the only climb of the day, Cote de Bel Air, located only 3 kms after the start, action started from the gun and France's Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) was the quickest to tackle the ascent and take the four points on offer as well as the first polka-dot jersey in this edition. Hivert went on just long enough to win the first intermediate sprint (km 19) before being chased down at kilometre 33.

Delaplace and Voeckler lead the way
In the sprint, John Degenkolb (Team Giant-Alpeci) and Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE), the two best placed sprinters in the GC, made their ambitions clear by clinching one and two seconds respectively, to move within reach of the overall lead.

Five kilometers after the junction, Hivert's team-mate Anthony Delaplace surged in turn, only to be joined at kilometer 39 by Thomas Voeckler (EUC). The peloton, riding sluggishly, happily let them go and the pair held a lead of four minutes at kilometre 50. Their maximum lead reached 6:10 after 100 kms.

Boonen breaks collarbone
The chase, mostly led by Etixx Quick Step riders, played cat and mouse with the two escapees and went under the minute in front of the Chambord castle. Some 17 kms from the finish line, one of the main protagonists for a final sprint, Tom Boonen, crashed heavily and stayed on the tarmac. He was forced to give up with a broken left collarbone.

The second intermediate sprint was taken by Delaplace ahead of Vockler, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) going for the third place.

Kristoff steals the show
The two escapees tried boldly to accelerate in the finale but the peloton, at once caught off-guard, reacted and reeled them in with 1.5 kms to go. The Orica Greenedge and Giant Alcepin trains took shape but there was nothing to do against Kristoff, who took Bouahnni's wheel and surged in the last stretch to add new laurels to the ones collected in Qatar and Oman.

ASO press release

 

Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team PR:
Tom Boonen, who suffered a crash at the back of the peloton at Paris-Nice Stage 1 on Monday, was diagnosed with a left acromioclavicular (AC) joint dislocation after examinations were performed immediately at Centre Hospitalier in Blois. Boonen will have to respect a period of recovery for a minimum of three to six weeks.

"An AC-joint dislocation, as we've already seen with other riders of the team with the same kind of injury, requires an extended time of recovery due to the nature of the injury," Etixx - Quick-Step doctor Yvan van Mol said. "Unfortunately, because of the injury and the time it takes to recover, Boonen will not be able to participate in the Northern Classics. Tomorrow Tom will undergo further examination in Belgium to diagnose the grade of the dislocation and determine if surgery is necessary based on the grade."


 

Results from the second stage in France

Stage 1: Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse to Contres, 196.5 km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) 5:15:18
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
3 Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
4 Heinrich Haussler (Iam Cycling)
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team)
7 Moreno Hofland (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
8 Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre - Merida)
9 Ben Swift (Team Sky)
10 Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE)
11 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
12 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
13 Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
14 Jonas Van Genechten (Iam Cycling)
15 John Degenkolb (Team Giant-Alpecin)
16 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale)
17 Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
18 Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo)
19 André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal)
20 Yauheni Hutarovich (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
21 Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step)
22 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
23 Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
24 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quick Step)
25 Wilco Kelderman (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
26 Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step)
27 Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Alpecin)
28 Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant-Alpecin)
29 Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
30 Richie Porte (Team Sky)
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Iam Cycling)
32 Dominique Rollin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
33 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE)
34 Roy Curvers (Team Giant-Alpecin)
35 Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Giant-Alpecin)
36 Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal)
37 Ruben Fernandez (Movistar Team)
38 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
39 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
40 Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
41 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
42 Warren Barguil (Team Giant-Alpecin)
43 Vicente Reynes (Iam Cycling)
44 Laurens De Vreese (Astana Pro Team)
45 Michal Golas (Etixx-Quick Step)
46 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
47 Sebastian Langeveld (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
48 Jonas Ahlstrand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
49 Dylan Van Baarle (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
50 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team)
51 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
52 Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal)
53 George Bennett (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
54 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant-Alpecin)
55 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre - Merida)
56 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team)
57 Maarten Wynants (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
58 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team)
59 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team)
60 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
61 Andrew Talansky (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
62 Dayer Uberney Quintana (Movistar Team)
63 Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team)
64 Jack Bauer (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
65 Bram Tankink (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
66 Jérôme Pineau (Iam Cycling)
67 Tom Jelte Slagter (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
68 Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
69 Alex Howes (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
70 Mickaël Delage (FDJ)
71 Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
72 Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Soudal)
73 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
74 Rui Costa (Lampre - Merida)
75 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo)
76 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
77 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
78 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
79 Tiago Machado (Team Katusha)
80 Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ)
81 Sergey Chernetski (Team Katusha)
82 Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
83 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
84 Mathias Frank (Iam Cycling)
85 Florian Senechal (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
86 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar)
87 Maarten Tjallingii (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
88 Lars Boom (Astana Pro Team)
89 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
90 Johan Van Summeren (AG2R La Mondiale)
91 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
92 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE)
93 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
94 Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing)
95 Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step)
96 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
97 Edward King (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
98 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida)
99 Anthony Roux (FDJ)
100 Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
101 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
102 Rafael Valls (Lampre - Merida)
103 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
104 Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
105 Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo)
106 Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
107 David Tanner (Iam Cycling)
108 Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar)
109 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
110 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
111 Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team)
112 Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step)
113 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
114 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky)
115 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team)
116 Mario Costa (Lampre - Merida)
117 Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo)
118 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
119 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
120 Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
121 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Alpecin)
122 Gert Steegmans (Trek Factory Racing)
123 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team)
124 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
125 Pierrick Fedrigo (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
126 Dries Devenyns (Iam Cycling)
127 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
128 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing)
129 Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
130 Benjamin King (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
131 Jacopo Guarnieri (Team Katusha)
132 Daniel Mclay (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
133 Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
134 Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx-Quick Step)
135 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky)
136 Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
137 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida)
138 Bryan Nauleau (Team Europcar)
139 Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
140 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
141 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE)
142 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) all s.t.
143 Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 0:18
144 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE) 0:30
145 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) 0:33
146 Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) s.t.
147 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 0:45
148 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing)
149 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - Merida)
150 Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEDGE) all s.t.
151 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 0:57
152 Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEDGE) 0:59
153 Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) 1:08
154 William Bonnet (FDJ)
155 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) both s.t.
156 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) 1:37
157 Christian Knees (Team Sky)
158 Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE) both s.t.
DNS Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
DNF Tom Boonen (Etixx-Quick Step)
 
GC
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step) 5:22:58
2 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) at s.t.
3 Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) 0:07
4 John Degenkolb (Team Giant-Alpecin) 0:09
5 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team) 0:10
6 Lars Boom (Astana Pro Team)
7 Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE)
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Iam Cycling) all s.t.
9 Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant-Alpecin) 0:13
10 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) s.t.
11 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 0:14
12 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 0:15
13 Richie Porte (Team Sky) s.t.
14 Wilco Kelderman (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:16
15 Jack Bauer (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
16 Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
17 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida) all s.t.
18 Sebastian Langeveld (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 0:17
19 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
20 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team) 0:18
21 Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal)
22 Tom Jelte Slagter (Team Cannondale-Garmin) both s.t.
23 Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing) 0:19
24 Ruben Fernandez (Movistar Team) 0:20
25 Tiago Machado (Team Katusha)
26 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team) both s.t.
27 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:21
28 Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Soudal)
29 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing)
30 Rui Costa (Lampre - Merida) all s.t.
31 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing) 0:22
32 Dries Devenyns (Iam Cycling)
33 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) both s.t.
34 Benjamin King (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 0:23
35 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team) 0:24
36 Dylan Van Baarle (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
37 Florian Senechal (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) both s.t.
38 Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) 0:25
39 Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
40 Andrew Talansky (Team Cannondale-Garmin) both s.t.
41 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team) 0:26
42 Gert Steegmans (Trek Factory Racing)
43 Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team) both s.t.
44 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 0:27
45 Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
46 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) 0:28
47 Heinrich Haussler (Iam Cycling)
48 Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
49 Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
50 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre - Merida)
51 Sergey Chernetski (Team Katusha)
52 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quick Step)
53 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
54 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 0:29
55 Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
56 Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step)
57 Jérôme Pineau (Iam Cycling)
58 Mathias Frank (Iam Cycling)
59 Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo)
60 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar) all s.t.
61 Pierrick Fedrigo (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 0:30
62 Bram Tankink (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:31
63 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Alpecin)
64 Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
65 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team)
66 Rafael Valls (Lampre - Merida) all s.t.
67 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) 0:32
68 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
69 Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo)
70 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) all s.t.
71 Bryan Nauleau (Team Europcar) 0:33
72 Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
73 Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
74 Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
75 Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
76 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:34
77 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
78 David Tanner (Iam Cycling) both s.t.
79 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:35
80 Michal Golas (Etixx-Quick Step)
81 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
82 Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Alpecin)
83 Anthony Roux (FDJ) all s.t.
84 Egor Silin (Team Katusha) 0:36
85 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
86 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE)
87 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
88 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) all s.t.
89 Alex Howes (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 0:37
90 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky)
91 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
92 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
93 Ben Swift (Team Sky) all s.t.
94 Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 0:38
95 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
96 Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step)
97 Warren Barguil (Team Giant-Alpecin)
98 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) all s.t.
99 Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar) 0:39
100 Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
101 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 0:40
102 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
103 Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo)
104 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team)
105 Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
106 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) all s.t.
107 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 0:41
108 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
109 Maarten Wynants (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:42
110 Mickaël Delage (FDJ) 0:43
111 Dominique Rollin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) s.t.
112 André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) 0:44
113 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida)
114 Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx-Quick Step) both s.t.
115 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:45
116 Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
117 Moreno Hofland (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
118 Mario Costa (Lampre - Merida) all s.t.
119 Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:46
120 Johan Van Summeren (AG2R La Mondiale)
121 Jonas Van Genechten (Iam Cycling)
122 Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
123 Vicente Reynes (Iam Cycling) all s.t.
124 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 0:47
125 Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
126 Laurens De Vreese (Astana Pro Team) both s.t.
127 George Bennett (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:48
128 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
129 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 0:49
130 Jacopo Guarnieri (Team Katusha) 0:50
131 Roy Curvers (Team Giant-Alpecin) 0:53
132 Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:55
133 Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre - Merida)
134 Dayer Uberney Quintana (Movistar Team)
135 Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
136 Edward King (Team Cannondale-Garmin) all s.t.
137 Maarten Tjallingii (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:56
138 Jonas Ahlstrand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) s.t.
139 Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) 0:59
140 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) s.t.
141 Daniel Mclay (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 1:00
142 Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ) 1:06
143 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:11
144 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) 1:12
145 Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) 1:16
146 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - Merida) 1:17
147 Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
148 Yauheni Hutarovich (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 1:20
149 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing) 1:28
150 Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:39
151 William Bonnet (FDJ) 1:40
152 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 1:42
153 Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) 1:45
154 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) 1:55
155 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 2:02
156 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) 2:12
157 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 2:13
158 Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE) 2:16


Prologue

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.