Canadian Cyclist

 

March 11/15 13:08 pm - Paris Nice: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/11/15
 

First race of the season, first stage win and first leader's jersey -- Michael Matthews achieved a perfect sweep in the 179-km third stage of Paris-Nice in St Pourcain sur Sioule with much more than a little help form his Orica-Greenedge team-mates. Ideally set up for the final sprint, the 24-year-old Australian delivered in the hilly finale to beat Italians Davide Cimolai (Lampre - Merida) and Giacomo Nizzollo (Trek Factory Racing) and seize the overall lead by the slimmest margin over prologue winner Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step) and compatriot Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team).

 

PHOTO

photo: ASO/G.Demouveaux


Gilbert tests his legs
The break of the day took shape after nine kilometres when Philippe Gilbert (BMC) and Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) joined forces. The 2012 world champion, a contender for the KOM jersey, and the daily escapee from Bretagne-Seche, were temporarily chased by Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar) and Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), who were later reined in. While Vachon collected the bonus on the first intermediate sprint of the day, Gilbert was first at the top of the 3rd category Cote de la Croix du Chene (km 53.5), ahead of Vachon and polka-dot jersey holder Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Seche Environnement).

 

PHOTO

Gilbert, Vachon, Voeckler - photo: ASO/G.Demouveaux

PHOTO

Vachon, Voeckler - photo: ASO/G.Demouveaux

 

Voeckler joins in
With conflicting interests, Gilbert and Vachon failed to cooperate fully and the bunch came back from 5:20 at best (km 30) to within a minute of the two until Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) decided to chase behind them. The Frenchman caught up with the pair at kilometre 74 and the gap increased again to reach 5:15 at the foot of Col de la Bosse (Km 97). Gilbert did not miss his chance to secure the polka-dot jersey by adding four points to his tally. The last climb of the day, Cote de Vicq (km 117.5) confirmed the trend.

Bardet tries
The last 50 kms of the stage saw the trio's lead regularly melt down and was down to 30 seconds when they crossed the line for the first time (km 159.5). Vachon picked the three seconds on offer in the second intermediate sprint while Gilbert eased off and let himself back in the bunch. As Vachon and Voeckler lay the arms with 9 kilometres to go, AG2R's Jan Bakelants and Romain Bardet attacked on the heels of Paolo Tiralongo (Astana)). This last ditch attempt was quashed with two kilometers to go when the sprinters trains started to take shape.

 

PHOTO

Photo courtesy Orica-GreenEDGE

 

Orica-GreenEDGE seize the reins
At this game, Orica-GreenEDGE outclassed the rest of the field. They led the way for the whole finale, placing Michael Matthews ideally in the last turn, when the final hill receded into the last stretch. The other usual suspects were nowhere to be seen. Team Giant Alpecin were unable to place John Degenkolb in contention and only Alexander Kristoff (KAT) salvaged a few more points for his green jersey by finishing fourth. Matthews, the 2010 under-23 world champion, now added yellow to to his jersey collection after holding the Giro's and  Vuelta's pink and red garments in recent years.

ASO press release

 

Results from the fourth stage in France

 

Stage 3: Saint-Amand-Montrond to Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule, 179 km
1 Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE) 4:32:12
2 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - Merida)
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
4 Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team)
6 Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo)
7 Moreno Hofland (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
8 Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
9 Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
10 Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
11 John Degenkolb (Team Giant-Alpecin)
12 Yauheni Hutarovich (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
13 Ben Swift (Team Sky)
14 Ruben Fernandez (Movistar Team)
15 Jonas Van Genechten (Iam Cycling)
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step)
17 Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEDGE)
18 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team)
19 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
20 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo)
21 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
22 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team)
23 Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
24 Andrew Talansky (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
25 Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step)
26 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quick Step)
27 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE)
28 Daniel Mclay (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
29 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
30 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
31 Wilco Kelderman (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
32 Warren Barguil (Team Giant-Alpecin)
33 Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
34 Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
35 Rui Costa (Lampre - Merida)
36 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team)
37 Vicente Reynes (Iam Cycling)
38 Sergey Chernetski (Team Katusha)
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Iam Cycling)
40 Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant-Alpecin)
41 Bram Tankink (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
42 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
43 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team)
44 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
45 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team)
46 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre - Merida)
47 Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team)
48 Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
49 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
50 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
51 Mickaël Delage (FDJ)
52 Dayer Uberney Quintana (Movistar Team)
53 Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
54 Johan Van Summeren (AG2R La Mondiale)
55 George Bennett (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
56 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
57 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Alpecin)
58 Benjamin King (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
59 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
60 Florian Senechal (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
61 Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE)
62 Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
63 Mathias Frank (Iam Cycling)
64 Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal)
65 Rafael Valls (Lampre - Merida)
66 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
67 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
68 Richie Porte (Team Sky)
69 Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step)
70 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida)
71 Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
72 Laurens De Vreese (Astana Pro Team)
73 Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
74 Jérôme Pineau (Iam Cycling)
75 Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo)
76 Tiago Machado (Team Katusha)
77 Christian Knees (Team Sky)
78 Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal)
79 Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team)
80 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
81 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale)
82 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
83 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
84 Edward King (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
85 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar)
86 Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
87 Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing)
88 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
89 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
90 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
91 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
92 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
93 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky)
94 André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal)
95 Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Soudal)
96 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
97 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky)
98 Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
99 Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
100 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
101 Anthony Roux (FDJ)
102 Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal)
103 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing)
104 Dries Devenyns (Iam Cycling)
105 Tom Jelte Slagter (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
106 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
107 Pierrick Fedrigo (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
108 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team)
109 Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Alpecin)
110 Dominique Rollin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) all s.t.
111 David Tanner (Iam Cycling) 0:20
112 Lars Boom (Astana Pro Team) 0:21
113 Gert Steegmans (Trek Factory Racing)
114 Heinrich Haussler (Iam Cycling) both s.t.
115 Michal Golas (Etixx-Quick Step) 0:25
116 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 0:26
117 Dylan Van Baarle (Team Cannondale-Garmin) s.t.
118 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) 0:28
119 Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar)
120 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) both s.t.
121 Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:30
122 Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Giant-Alpecin) 0:34
123 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 0:37
124 Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
125 Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) 0:39
126 Roy Curvers (Team Giant-Alpecin)
127 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) both s.t.
128 Maarten Wynants (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:42
129 Sebastian Langeveld (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
130 Bryan Nauleau (Team Europcar)
131 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) all s.t.
132 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing) 0:45
133 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal)
134 Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ) both s.t.
135 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 0:48
136 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE)
137 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
138 Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) all s.t.
139 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 0:52
140 Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
141 Jack Bauer (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 0:54
142 Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre - Merida) 0:57
143 William Bonnet (FDJ) 0:58
144 Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
145 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida) both s.t.
146 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) 1:03
147 Jacopo Guarnieri (Team Katusha) s.t.
148 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 1:08
149 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 1:43
150 Mario Costa (Lampre - Merida) 3:10
151 Alex Howes (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 3:15
152 Maarten Tjallingii (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 4:03
153 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
154 Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) 5:18
155 Jonas Ahlstrand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 5:46
156 Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo) 9:30
157 Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
DNF Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
 
GC
1 Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE) 14:25:27
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step) at 0:01
3 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
4 John Degenkolb (Team Giant-Alpecin) 0:03
5 Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) 0:08
6 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team) 0:11
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Iam Cycling) s.t.
8 Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant-Alpecin) 0:14
9 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
10 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) both s.t.
11 Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) 0:15
12 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
13 Richie Porte (Team Sky) 0:16
14 Wilco Kelderman (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:17
15 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida) s.t.
16 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team) 0:19
17 Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing)
18 Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal)
19 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
20 Tom Jelte Slagter (Team Cannondale-Garmin) all s.t.
21 Ruben Fernandez (Movistar Team) 0:21
22 Tiago Machado (Team Katusha)
23 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team) both s.t.
24 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:22
25 Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Soudal)
26 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing)
27 Rui Costa (Lampre - Merida)
28 Arnaud Demare (FDJ) all s.t.
29 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing) 0:23
30 Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
31 Dries Devenyns (Iam Cycling) both s.t.
32 Benjamin King (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 0:24
33 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team) 0:25
34 Florian Senechal (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) s.t.
35 Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) 0:26
36 Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
37 Andrew Talansky (Team Cannondale-Garmin) both s.t.
38 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team) 0:27
39 Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team) s.t.
40 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) 0:29
41 Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
42 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre - Merida)
43 Sergey Chernetski (Team Katusha)
44 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) all s.t.
45 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 0:30
46 Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
47 Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step)
48 Jérôme Pineau (Iam Cycling)
49 Mathias Frank (Iam Cycling)
50 Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo)
51 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar) all s.t.
52 Pierrick Fedrigo (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 0:31
53 Lars Boom (Astana Pro Team) 0:32
54 Bram Tankink (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
55 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Alpecin)
56 Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
57 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team)
58 Rafael Valls (Lampre - Merida) all s.t.
59 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha) 0:33
60 Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:34
61 Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
62 Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) both s.t.
63 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:35
64 André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal)
65 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo) both s.t.
66 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:36
67 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
68 Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Alpecin) both s.t.
69 Egor Silin (Team Katusha) 0:37
70 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
71 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) 0:37
72 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) 0:38
73 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
74 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
75 Ben Swift (Team Sky) all s.t.
76 Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 0:39
77 Warren Barguil (Team Giant-Alpecin) s.t.
78 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 0:41
79 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team)
80 Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
81 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) all s.t.
82 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 0:42
83 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
84 Mickaël Delage (FDJ) 0:44
85 Dominique Rollin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) s.t.
86 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:46
87 Moreno Hofland (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) s.t.
88 Johan Van Summeren (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:47
89 Jonas Van Genechten (Iam Cycling)
90 Vicente Reynes (Iam Cycling) both s.t.
91 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 0:48
92 Laurens De Vreese (Astana Pro Team)
93 Gert Steegmans (Trek Factory Racing) s.t.
94 George Bennett (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 0:49
95 Heinrich Haussler (Iam Cycling) 0:50
96 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
97 Dylan Van Baarle (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 0:51
98 Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 0:56
99 Dayer Uberney Quintana (Movistar Team)
100 Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
101 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quick Step) all s.t.
102 Sebastian Langeveld (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 1:00
103 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) s.t.
104 Daniel Mclay (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 1:01
105 Michal Golas (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
106 Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 1:04
107 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 1:07
108 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) s.t.
109 Anthony Roux (FDJ) 1:09
110 Jack Bauer (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 1:11
111 Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Giant-Alpecin) 1:14
112 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 1:16
113 Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step) s.t.
114 Yauheni Hutarovich (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 1:21
115 Edward King (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 1:23
116 Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 1:29
117 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 1:30
118 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 1:31
119 Roy Curvers (Team Giant-Alpecin) 1:33
120 Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar) 1:35
121 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) 1:36
122 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) 1:40
123 Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing) 1:41
124 Bryan Nauleau (Team Europcar) 1:43
125 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida) s.t.
126 Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) 1:46
127 Maarten Wynants (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 1:52
128 Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
129 Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre - Merida) 1:53
130 Jacopo Guarnieri (Team Katusha) 1:54
131 Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) 1:56
132 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 2:03
133 Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEDGE)
134 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) s.t.
135 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - Merida) 2:05
136 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing) 2:14
137 David Tanner (Iam Cycling) 2:21
138 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE) 2:23
139 Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE) 2:44
140 Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) 2:48
141 Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 2:56
142 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 2:58
143 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) s.t.
144 William Bonnet (FDJ) 3:06
145 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 3:33
146 Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEDGE) 3:36
147 Alex Howes (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 4:20
148 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 4:28
149 Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) 4:39
150 Maarten Tjallingii (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 5:00
151 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant-Alpecin) 5:34
152 Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) 6:05
153 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 6:32
154 Jonas Ahlstrand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 6:43
155 Mario Costa (Lampre - Merida) 7:34
156 Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo) 10:03
157 Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx-Quick Step) 10:15

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.