Canadian Cyclist

 

March 11/15 13:48 pm - Tirreno Adriatico: Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/11/15
 

Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) wins stage one of the 50th Tirreno Adriatico, completing the 5.4km time trial in 6:04. Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) was second at one second back. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) was third.

Quotes from winner Malori:
“The time trial was a rush of adrenaline, taking the bends at top speed, and finishing totally out of breath. I didn’t think I’d manage to win on roads like that. Normally, on this type of route, Cancellara is the rider to beat. But today it all went perfectly for me.”

Leader's Blue Jersey: “It’s a dream. It’s wonderful. I won the final time trial a year ago, but this time I get to wear the blue jersey of the race leader, which will leave me with wonderful memories. Wearing it just for one day is a big deal.”

Hour record: “It’s unlikely that I’ll attack the hour record because I don’t have much technique on the track, and it is a lot more important than you might think. I’d need two months to work at it. It might be something for the future, but for now I’m focused on the road.”

Canadians finished:  58th Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEDGE) at 17s back and 94th Ryder Hesjedal (Team Cannondale-Garmin) at 23s back.

 

 

Results from the first stage in Italy

Prologue: Lido di Camaiore ITT, 5.4 km
1 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:06:04
2 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing at 0:01
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02
4 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
4 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling both s.t.
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04
7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale-Garmin 0:05
8 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka 0:06
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
10 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08
11 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka
13 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team
14 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling all s.t.
15 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09
16 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team s.t.
17 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:10
18 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
19 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team both s.t.
20 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:11
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
23 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
24 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ.fr
25 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
26 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
27 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
28 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
29 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
30 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:12
31 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
32 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
33 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
34 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:13
35 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka
36 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
37 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
38 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
39 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:14
40 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
41 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
42 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
43 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team
44 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
45 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
46 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:15
47 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
48 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
49 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
50 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing all s.t.
51 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16
52 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
54 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
55 Moreno Moser (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin all s.t.
56 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17
57 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
58 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
59 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
60 Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18
61 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
62 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team
63 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
64 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
66 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky all s.t.
67 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:19
68 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Cannondale-Garmin
69 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale-Garmin
70 Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
71 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
72 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:20
73 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
74 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEDGE
75 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEDGE
76 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
77 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
78 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
79 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:21
80 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
81 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
82 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
83 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE all s.t.
85 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:22
85 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
87 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
88 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
90 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
91 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
92 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 0:23
93 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka
94 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale-Garmin
95 Davide Villella (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
96 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
97 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
98 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24
99 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team
100 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
101 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
102 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
104 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
105 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
106 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:25
107 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
108 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:26
109 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
110 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
111 Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida all s.t.
112 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:27
113 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
115 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
116 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
117 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:28
118 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
121 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:29
122 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
123 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
124 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida all s.t.
125 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30
126 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
127 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
128 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
129 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
130 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Cannondale-Garmin
131 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team all s.t.
132 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:31
133 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
134 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
135 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
136 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
137 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia all s.t.
138 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 0:32
139 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
140 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
141 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx Quick-Step Cycling Team all s.t.
142 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33
143 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:34
144 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
145 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
147 Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:35
148 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
149 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF both s.t.
150 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 0:36
151 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
152 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
153 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
154 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:37
155 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia s.t.
156 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia 0:38
157 Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
158 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia both s.t.
159 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 0:39
160 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
161 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
163 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40
164 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
165 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42
166 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:43
167 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:44
168 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
169 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
170 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo all s.t.
171 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:48
172 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
173 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:49
174 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
175 Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia 1:00

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.