Canadian Cyclist

 

March 13/15 12:38 pm - Paris Nice: Stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/13/15
 

Davide Cimolai surged in the final stretch to steal the show from more renowned sprinters in the 192.5-km 5th stage of Paris-Nice in Rasteau. The 25-year-old Italian perfectly timed his effort to beat France's Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar) on the line while stage 3 winner Michael Mathews (Orica GreenEDGE) completed the podium to strengthen his points classification green jersey. The yellow jersey remained on the back of Poland's Michal Kwiatkoswki, whose Etixx Quick Step team-mates perfectly controlled the race all day. A long break involving polka-dot jersey holder Thomas De Gendt was quashed under the red flame, setting the stage for another bunch sprint and an unheralded winner, who had not previously  won a World Tour race.

Take five
Bryan Nauleau (Team Europcar) was the first man out on the Col de la Republique. After several attempts, polka-dot jersey Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) went to collect the ten points on offer at the top, taking with him Romain Sicard (Team Europcar) and Andrew Talansky (Team Cannondale-Garmin), two riders eager to avenge a disappointing showing on stage 4. The three reached the top in that order, followed by Egor Silin (Team Katusha) and Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo), who caught up with them in the descent. The five received the peloton's go-ahead and their lead stabilised quickly to never exceed 3:40 (km 125) over a pack led by Michal Kwiatkowski's Etixx-Quick Step team-mates.

De Gendt keeps collecting
Thanks to tailwind, the speed was much higher than in previous days and De Gendt kept collecting points on the day's hills as Cofidis joined Etixx Quick Step in the chase. Despite the sprinters teams effort, the five maintained their lead, which reached 2:20 at the second intermediate sprint in Cornas, won by Poljanski. Trek Factory joined forces with Cofidis at the front, later helped by Team Sky and the gap had gone under the minute with 15 kms to go.

Bold sprint by Coquard
In the last climb, Cote de Buisson (Km 184), again led by De Gendt, Sicard and Poljanski were unable to stay in the leading group. Talansky also lost ground with three kilometres to go, leaving De Gendt and Silin to battle it out in front. The polka-dot jersey holder went on his own under the red flame, hoping to hold the peloton at bay but he was reeled in 500 metres from the line as Coquard boldly tried to force ahead. The Frenchman moved a little too early and could not find an extra gear when Cimolai upstaged him.

ASO press release

 

Results from the fifth stage in France

Stage 5: Saint-Étienne to Rasteau, 192.5 km
1 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - Merida) 4:12:09
2 Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
3 Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE)
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team)
6 Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
7 Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo)
8 Daniel Mclay (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
9 Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Iam Cycling)
11 Ben Swift (Team Sky)
12 Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step)
13 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
14 Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
15 Wilco Kelderman (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
16 Rafael Valls (Lampre - Merida)
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
18 Laurens De Vreese (Astana Pro Team)
19 Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant-Alpecin)
20 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
21 Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal)
22 Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal)
23 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team)
24 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing)
25 Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team)
26 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
27 Richie Porte (Team Sky)
28 Rui Costa (Lampre - Merida)
29 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
30 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
32 Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
33 Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step)
34 John Degenkolb (Team Giant-Alpecin)
35 Bram Tankink (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
36 Vicente Reynes (Iam Cycling)
37 Mathias Frank (Iam Cycling)
38 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
39 Michal Golas (Etixx-Quick Step)
40 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team)
41 Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
42 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
43 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE)
44 Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
45 Mickaël Delage (FDJ)
46 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Alpecin)
47 Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal)
48 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
49 Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing)
50 Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team)
51 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
52 Tiago Machado (Team Katusha)
53 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
55 Egor Silin (Team Katusha)
56 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
58 Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Alpecin)
59 Sergey Chernetski (Team Katusha)
60 André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal)
61 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo)
62 Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team)
63 Warren Barguil (Team Giant-Alpecin)
64 Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
65 Dayer Uberney Quintana (Movistar Team)
66 Tom Jelte Slagter (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
67 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal)
68 Florian Senechal (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
69 Dylan Van Baarle (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
70 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
71 Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
72 Lars Boom (Astana Pro Team)
73 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha)
74 Jacopo Guarnieri (Team Katusha)
75 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing)
76 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky)
77 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
78 Roy Curvers (Team Giant-Alpecin)
79 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing)
80 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant-Alpecin)
81 Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
82 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida)
83 Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar)
84 David Tanner (Iam Cycling)
85 Heinrich Haussler (Iam Cycling)
86 Benjamin King (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
87 George Bennett (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
88 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team)
89 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale)
90 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
91 Jérôme Pineau (Iam Cycling)
92 Gert Steegmans (Trek Factory Racing)
93 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
94 Bryan Nauleau (Team Europcar)
95 Andrew Talansky (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
96 William Bonnet (FDJ)
97 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
98 Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEDGE)
99 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
100 Maarten Wynants (Team LottoNL - Jumbo)
101 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE)
102 Anthony Roux (FDJ)
103 Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
104 Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
105 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar)
106 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quick Step)
107 Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre - Merida)
108 Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo)
109 Johan Van Summeren (AG2R La Mondiale)
110 Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing)
111 Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo)
112 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre - Merida)
113 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida)
114 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
115 Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo)
116 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team)
117 Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ)
118 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo)
119 Pierrick Fedrigo (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
120 Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
121 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky)
122 Sebastian Langeveld (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
123 Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Soudal)
124 Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEDGE)
125 Jack Bauer (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
126 Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE) all s.t.
127 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) 3:56
128 Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step)
129 Maarten Tjallingii (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) both s.t.
130 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) 0:00
131 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) 0:00
132 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 0:00
133 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 4:39
134 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
135 Mario Costa (Lampre - Merida)
136 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE)
137 Yauheni Hutarovich (Bretagne - Seche Environnement)
138 Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
139 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing)
140 Edward King (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
141 Dominique Rollin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
142 Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step)
143 Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx-Quick Step) all s.t.
144 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team) 0:00
145 Ruben Fernandez (Movistar Team) 0:00
146 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) 6:00
147 Alex Howes (Team Cannondale-Garmin)
148 Jonas Van Genechten (Iam Cycling)
149 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) all s.t.
150 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing) 6:13
151 Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 6:37
152 Moreno Hofland (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) s.t.
153 Dries Devenyns (Iam Cycling) 7:01
154 Jonas Ahlstrand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7:55
DNS Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Giant-Alpecin)
DNS Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal)
 
GC
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step) 23:56:20
2 Richie Porte (Team Sky) at 0:01
3 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 0:03
4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 0:27
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 0:32
6 Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal) 0:38
7 Rui Costa (Lampre - Merida) 0:41
8 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team) 0:44
9 Tiago Machado (Team Katusha) 0:50
10 Rafael Valls (Lampre - Merida) 0:51
11 Simon Spilak (Team Katusha) 0:52
12 Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) 0:53
13 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 1:01
14 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team) 1:12
15 Tom Dumoulin (Team Giant-Alpecin) 1:13
16 Ruben Fernandez (Movistar Team) 1:22
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 1:23
18 Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) 1:25
19 Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing) 1:30
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Iam Cycling) s.t.
21 Mathias Frank (Iam Cycling) 1:31
22 Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 1:35
23 Wilco Kelderman (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 1:36
24 Arthur Vichot (FDJ) 1:42
25 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1:47
26 Tom Jelte Slagter (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 1:50
27 Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) 1:51
28 Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 1:52
29 Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) 2:07
30 Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff-Saxo) 2:12
31 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 2:26
32 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 2:42
33 Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) 2:45
34 Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) s.t.
35 Ben Hermans (BMC Racing Team) 2:55
36 Dayer Uberney Quintana (Movistar Team) 3:06
37 Andrew Talansky (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 3:09
38 Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing) 3:27
39 Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 3:32
40 Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale) 3:33
41 Simon Yates (Orica GreenEDGE) 3:40
42 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 3:48
43 Romain Sicard (Team Europcar) 5:07
44 Pierrick Fedrigo (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 5:09
45 Georg Preidler (Team Giant-Alpecin) 5:54
46 Ruben Plaza Molina (Lampre - Merida) 6:15
47 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) 6:37
48 Sergey Chernetski (Team Katusha) 7:13
49 Rein Taaramae (Astana Pro Team) 7:55
50 Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 8:15
51 Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team) 8:33
52 Laurent Pichon (FDJ) 8:34
53 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 8:43
54 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) 8:45
55 Vicente Reynes (Iam Cycling) 8:51
56 George Bennett (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 8:53
57 Lars Boom (Astana Pro Team) 9:02
58 Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) 9:04
59 Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 9:09
60 Jérôme Pineau (Iam Cycling) 9:57
61 Ben Swift (Team Sky) 10:45
62 Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) 10:53
63 Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) 11:36
64 Nelson Oliveira (Lampre - Merida) 12:12
65 Egor Silin (Team Katusha) 12:19
66 David Tanner (Iam Cycling) 12:28
67 Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team) 12:49
68 Bram Tankink (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 12:54
69 Koen De Kort (Team Giant-Alpecin) 12:58
70 Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) 12:59
71 Michal Golas (Etixx-Quick Step) 13:23
72 Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 13:29
73 Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEDGE) 13:52
74 Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) 14:03
75 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Movistar Team) 15:20
76 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quick Step) 16:01
77 Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) 16:07
78 Matteo Bono (Lampre - Merida) 16:41
79 John Degenkolb (Team Giant-Alpecin) 17:02
80 Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEDGE) 17:32
81 Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo) 17:34
82 Peter Velits (BMC Racing Team) 17:40
83 Heinrich Haussler (Iam Cycling) 17:49
84 Dylan Van Baarle (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 17:50
85 Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) 18:45
86 Niccolo Bonifazio (Lampre - Merida) 18:52
87 Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE) 19:43
88 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Soudal) 19:57
89 Christian Knees (Team Sky) 20:43
90 Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 22:16
91 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team) 22:20
92 Warren Barguil (Team Giant-Alpecin) 22:32
93 Johan Van Summeren (AG2R La Mondiale) 22:40
94 Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 22:49
95 Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 22:49
96 Sebastian Langeveld (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 22:53
97 Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) 23:00
98 Anthony Roux (FDJ) 23:02
99 Jack Bauer (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 23:04
100 Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 23:23
101 Roy Curvers (Team Giant-Alpecin) 23:26
102 Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) 23:35
103 Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) 23:39
104 Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar) 23:40
105 Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Soudal) 23:42
106 Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
107 Benjamin King (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 23:44
108 Florian Senechal (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 23:45
109 Michael Valgren (Tinkoff-Saxo) 23:50
110 André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) 23:55
111 Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEDGE) 23:56
112 Mickaël Delage (FDJ) 24:04
113 Laurens De Vreese (Astana Pro Team) 24:08
114 Gert Steegmans (Trek Factory Racing) 24:08
115 Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 24:24
116 Christian Meier (Orica GreenEDGE) 24:27
117 Gregory Rast (Trek Factory Racing) 24:30
118 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 24:36
119 Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar) 24:52
120 Bryan Nauleau (Team Europcar) 25:03
121 Maarten Wynants (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 25:12
122 Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ) 25:12
123 Jacopo Guarnieri (Team Katusha) 25:14
124 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - Merida) 25:15
125 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Team Katusha) 25:23
126 Daniel Mclay (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 25:59
127 Eugenio Alafaci (Trek Factory Racing) 26:18
128 Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEDGE) 26:21
129 Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 26:23
130 William Bonnet (FDJ) 26:26
131 Luke Rowe (Team Sky) 26:53
132 Matti Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo) 27:59
133 Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing) 28:21
134 Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 28:25
135 Dominique Rollin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 28:43
136 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Soudal) 28:52
137 Zico Waeytens (Team Giant-Alpecin) 28:54
138 Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step) 29:15
139 Yauheni Hutarovich (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) 29:20
140 Edward King (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 29:22
141 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) 29:30
142 Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) 29:55
143 Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEDGE) 30:22
144 Moreno Hofland (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 30:43
145 Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) 31:26
146 Marco Coledan (Trek Factory Racing) 31:47
147 Maarten Tjallingii (Team LottoNL - Jumbo) 32:16
148 Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo) 33:23
149 Alex Howes (Team Cannondale-Garmin) 33:40
150 Jonas Van Genechten (Iam Cycling) 34:58
151 Mario Costa (Lampre - Merida) 35:33
152 Dries Devenyns (Iam Cycling) 35:35
153 Stijn Vandenbergh (Etixx-Quick Step) 38:14
154 Jonas Ahlstrand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 46:14

 

Previous stages

Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.