Canadian Cyclist

 

March 15/15 13:29 pm - Paris Nice: Stage 7 results and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/15/15
 

Porte Ruins French Hopes with Second Stage Win

The conditions were different, the competition as fierce, but Richie Porte remained the king of Col d'Eze, two years after becoming the first Australian to win Paris-Nice. Gusting winds and rainy spells were not enough to stop the Team Sky leader dominating the final 9.6-km time trial on the classic pass overlooking Nice in a time of 20 minutes and 23 seconds, 1:07 slower than in 2013. Tony Gallopin's advantage of 36 seconds at the start was finally too slim for the yellow jersey holder to retain his garment. The Frenchman finished 1:03 short of becoming the first local rider to be crowned in the Race to the sun, rather rainy this year, since 1997. In the final overall standings, Porte led world champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step), Slovenia's Simon Spilak (Katusha) and 2013 world champion Rui Costa (Lampre - Merida) by 30 seconds.

De Gendt honors his jersey
Stijn Vandenbergh  (Etixx-Quick Step), who did a tremendous work for his leader Michal Kwiatkowski all week, was the first rider in action but the first reference time was clocked by polka-dot jersey holder Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal). The Belgian clocked 21:19 and rode the climb at full speed to take indications for leader Tony Gallopin. Runner-up to Richie Porte in 2013, Andrew Talansky (TCG) clocked 21 minutes precisely, 1:21 slower than two years ago. He was dislodged from top spot by three-times time trial world champion Tony Martin, the first man under 21 minutes on 20:52.

Porte too strong
As the top ten riders went into action, Simon Spilak (Katusha) set the barrier high by clocking 20:36. Only 2013 world champion Rui Costa came close at first in 20:47. But as soon as Porte and Gallopin were on course, the doubts quickly disappeared. After the first intermediate time (5.5 km), Tony Gallopin had already lost 58 seconds on the Australian champion. On the line, he had given 1:39 back to the 2013 winner, who triumphed for a second time on Col d'Eze and seized the yellow jersey on the last day after winning the queen stage at Croix de Chaubouret. A good fifth on the day, in the same time as team-mate Tony Martin, Michal Kwiatkowski was rewarded for a brilliant Paris-Nice by snatching second place overall, 30 seconds behind Porte, and the best young rider white jersey. The podium was especially right, third-placed Spilak and fourth-placed Rui Costa all finishing in the same time. Gallopin had to be content with 6th place, 1:03 behind the Australian. Michael Matthews (OGE) retained his points classification green jersey.
ASO press release



Nice to Col d’Èze ITT, 9.6 km
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:20:23
2 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha at 0:13
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:24
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick Step 0:29
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step 0:29
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 0:37
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:39
8 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:50
9 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 0:54
10 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:55
11 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:55
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 0:56
13 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida 0:59
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:03
15 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 1:09
16 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:09
17 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:09
18 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:12
19 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 1:17
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:18
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:19
22 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:19
23 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Cannondale - Garmin 1:25
24 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:29
25 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 1:31
26 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:31
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:31
28 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:33
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 1:39
30 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:45
31 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:45
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:45
33 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 1:47
34 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:47
35 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:48
36 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 1:51
37 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:54
38 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:55
39 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:56
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:56
41 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:56
42 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:58
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:58
44 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:00
45 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin 2:00
46 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step 2:00
47 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 2:00
48 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:04
49 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2:05
50 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:09
51 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:12
52 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:13
53 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:14
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step 2:15
55 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:16
56 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:16
57 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:17
58 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:21
59 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 2:25
60 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:28
61 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:29
62 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:30
63 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:31
64 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step 2:31
65 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2:31
66 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 2:33
67 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 2:46
68 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:46
69 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:46
70 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:47
71 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:48
72 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 2:49
73 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:52
74 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 2:53
75 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:56
76 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 2:57
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:59
78 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:00
79 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:00
80 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre - Merida 3:04
81 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:12
82 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 3:14
83 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 3:15
84 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 3:16
85 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:29
86 Christian Meier (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:30
87 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 3:35
88 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 3:40
89 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 3:42
90 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar 3:42
91 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:43
92 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 3:45
93 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 3:48
94 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto - Soudal 3:50
95 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3:50
96 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 4:00
97 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 4:02
98 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 4:10
99 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:11
100 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 4:13
101 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4:17
102 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 4:31
103 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:36
104 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 5:58
105 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 6:15
DNS Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
 
Finl GC
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 29:10:41
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step at0:30
3 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:30
4 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:30
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:41
6 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 1:03
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:05
8 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida 1:24
9 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:38
10 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2:18
11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:48
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2:50
13 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2:58
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4:02
15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 5:21
16 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:41
17 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 7:36
18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step 8:18
19 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 9:22
20 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff - Saxo 11:08
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 11:45
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 12:01
23 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 14:12
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15:10
25 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick Step 17:10
26 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 17:26
27 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 18:02
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 18:44
29 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 19:03
30 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 19:30
31 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 20:39
32 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 20:44
33 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 21:15
34 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 21:17
35 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 21:36
36 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 21:51
37 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 23:24
38 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick Step 24:05
39 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 24:48
40 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 24:52
41 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin 25:46
42 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo 26:01
43 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step 26:41
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 27:46
45 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 28:36
46 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 28:40
47 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 29:03
48 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 29:21
49 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 30:17
50 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 30:22
51 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 30:24
52 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Astana Pro Team 30:50
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 31:07
54 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 31:38
55 Nelson Filipe Santos Simões Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 32:00
56 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Cannondale - Garmin 33:09
57 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 33:11
58 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 33:14
59 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale 33:16
60 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33:43
61 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 36:22
62 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 36:32
63 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 36:58
64 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre - Merida 37:09
65 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 37:54
66 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 39:58
67 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 40:11
68 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 40:19
69 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 41:00
70 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 42:45
71 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 44:04
72 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo 44:20
73 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 45:02
74 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 45:33
75 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 45:41
76 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff - Saxo 46:56
77 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff - Saxo 47:07
78 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 47:20
79 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 47:26
80 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 48:14
81 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 51:02
82 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 51:42
83 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale - Garmin 51:46
84 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 51:59
85 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 52:16
86 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 52:17
87 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement 52:19
88 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 52:51
89 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 53:37
90 Benjamin King (USA) Team Cannondale - Garmin 54:02
91 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 54:05
92 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto - Soudal 54:08
93 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 54:11
94 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 54:11
95 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 54:25
96 Christian Meier (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 54:33
97 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 54:35
98 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar 55:10
99 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 56:35
100 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 56:45
101 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 57:07
102 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 59:36
103 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo 1:00:58
104 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:01:44
105 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 1:08:04


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.