Canadian Cyclist

 

March 17/15 13:57 pm - Escape Velocity Spring Series: Bradner Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/15
 

The Escape Velocity Spring series is well underway. The fourth race of the 10 race series, Bradner Road Race was held on March 14th in Abbotsford, BC

 

Results

A Group (Open) 131.34 km
1 Nigel Kinney (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 3:33:05
2 Jay Lamoureux (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing at 0:01
3 Nicholas Jones (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 0:01
4 Nigel Ellsay (AM) 0:01
5 Jeffrey Werner (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 0:02
6 Dylan Davies (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing 0:04
7 Alex Langley (AM) Fulgas Cycle Club 8:16
8 Garrett Mcleod (AM) Team H&R Block 8:16
9 Sherwood Plant (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 8:17
10 Maxwell Kelsch (AM) Tag Cycling Club 8:26
11 Jonathan Wood (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 10:11
12 Jon Bula (AM) 11:11
13 Jackson Pickell (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 11:11
14 Mark Sherman (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 11:12
15 Shane Savage (AM) No team 11:14
16 Joel Taylor (AM) 11:16
17 Joshua Kropf (AM) MJP/Sky Helicopters/IRIS 19:40
18 Alison Jackson (AW) -1lap
19 Graham Barron (AM) Fulgas Cycle Club -1lap
20 Richard Machhein (AM) Local Ride Racing Team -1lap
21 Trevor Stothard (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing -3laps
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (AM)
DNF Matthew Van Nostrand (AM) Fulgas Cycle Club
DNF Jeff Gardner (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Damien Waugh (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Cory Ostertag (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Ryan Golbeck (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Henri De Boever (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Geordie Morrison (AM)
DNF David Gerth (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Arturo Suarez (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Normand Richard (AM) Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Chris Christie (AM)
DNF Bevan Moss (AM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
 
AM (Men) 131.34 km
1 Nigel Kinney (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 3:33:05
2 Jay Lamoureux (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing at 0:01
3 Nicholas Jones (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 0:01
4 Nigel Ellsay (AM) 0:01
5 Jeffrey Werner (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 0:02
6 Dylan Davies (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing 0:04
7 Alex Langley (AM) Fulgas Cycle Club 8:16
8 Garrett Mcleod (AM) Team H&R Block 8:16
9 Sherwood Plant (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 8:17
10 Maxwell Kelsch (AM) Tag Cycling Club 8:26
11 Jonathan Wood (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 10:11
12 Jon Bula (AM) 11:11
13 Jackson Pickell (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 11:11
14 Mark Sherman (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 11:12
15 Shane Savage (AM) No team 11:14
16 Joel Taylor (AM) 11:16
17 Joshua Kropf (AM) MJP/Sky Helicopters/IRIS 19:40
18 Graham Barron (AM) Fulgas Cycle Club -1lap
19 Richard Machhein (AM) Local Ride Racing Team -1lap
20 Trevor Stothard (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing -3laps
DNF Bevan Moss (AM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Chris Christie (AM)
DNF David Gerth (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Arturo Suarez (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Henri De Boever (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Geordie Morrison (AM)
DNF Normand Richard (AM) Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Damien Waugh (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Cory Ostertag (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Jeff Gardner (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Matthew Van Nostrand (AM) Fulgas Cycle Club
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (AM)
DNF Ryan Golbeck (AM) Mighty Cycling
 
AW (Women) 122.58 km
1 Alison Jackson (AW) 3:37:24
 
B Group (Open) 105.07 km
1 Alex Dove (BM) Mighty Cycling 2:59:07
2 Carsten Ivany (BM) at 2:21
3 John Willcox (BM) Pro City Racing 2:21
4 Richard Costello (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 2:22
5 Geoff Watts (BM) 2:22
6 Sara Bergen (BW) Trek Red Truck Racing 2:22
7 Clarke Bayles (BM) Fulgas Cycle Club 2:23
8 Chad Clarke (BM) 2:23
9 Jason Curran (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 2:24
10 Mike Elliston (BM) 2:59
11 Michael Berkeley (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 2:59
12 Wilson Tran (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 4:05
13 Sean O'mahony (BM) Langlois Brown Racing 6:50
14 Jay Gundzik (BM) Fulgas Cycle Club 10:32
15 Etienne Hossack (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 13:59
16 Meghan Grant (BW) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 14:50
17 John Kodin (CM) -1lap
18 Rachel Canning (BW) Women's Team ATAC -1lap
19 Kelsey Macdonald (BW) -2laps
20 Paul Craig (BM) Local Ride Racing Team -2laps
21 William Semrau (BM) Fulgas Cycle Club -2laps
DNF Paul Mccloskey (BM)
DNF Gillian Ellsay (BW) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Simon Gauthier (BM)
DNF Brenna Pauly (BW) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Clara Mackenzie (BW) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Allie Guenther (BW)
DNF Jeffrey Ain (BM)
DNF Dan Gronross (BM) Steed Cycles
DNF Victor Brudov (BM)
 
BM (Men) 105.07 km
1 Alex Dove (BM) Mighty Cycling 2:59:07
2 Carsten Ivany (BM) at 2:21
3 John Willcox (BM) Pro City Racing 2:21
4 Richard Costello (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 2:22
5 Geoff Watts (BM) 2:22
6 Clarke Bayles (BM) Fulgas Cycle Club 2:23
7 Chad Clarke (BM) 2:23
8 Jason Curran (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 2:24
9 Mike Elliston (BM) 2:59
10 Michael Berkeley (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 2:59
11 Wilson Tran (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 4:05
12 Sean O'mahony (BM) Langlois Brown Racing 6:50
13 Jay Gundzik (BM) Fulgas Cycle Club 10:32
14 Etienne Hossack (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 13:59
15 John Kodin (CM) -1lap
16 Paul Craig (BM) Local Ride Racing Team -2laps
17 William Semrau (BM) Fulgas Cycle Club -2laps
DNF Dan Gronross (BM) Steed Cycles
DNF Victor Brudov (BM)
DNF Jeffrey Ain (BM)
DNF Simon Gauthier (BM)
DNF Paul Mccloskey (BM)
 
BW (Women) 105.07 km
1 Sara Bergen (BW) Trek Red Truck Racing 3:01:29
2 Meghan Grant (BW) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club at 12:28
3 Rachel Canning (BW) Women's Team ATAC -1lap
4 Kelsey Macdonald (BW) -2laps
DNF Brenna Pauly (BW) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Clara Mackenzie (BW) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Allie Guenther (BW)
DNF Gillian Ellsay (BW) Trek Red Truck Racing
 
C Group (Open) 70.05 km
1 Matthew Friesen (CM) Mighty Cycling 2:06:39
2 Chris Macdonald (CM) CrossRoad Racing at 0:03
3 Aaron Brown (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:09
4 Brendan Turgeon (CM) 0:22
5 Dwayne Friesen (CM) 3:20
6 Peter Cotterill (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 5:00
7 Michele Schaeffer (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 5:01
8 Shigeo Tamagi (CM) 5:04
9 Paul Krzywicki (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 7:14
10 Lindsey Von Bloedau (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 9:36
11 Yariv Ben-Shooshan (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 14:18
12 Julian Base (BM) 16:09
13 Blair Benjamin (CM) Alete FLC 35:00
14 Steve Mckay (CM) -1lap
15 Katie Chater (CW) Women's Team ATAC -1lap
16 Mike Rauch (CM) -1lap
17 Charlotte Thibaud (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics -3laps
DNF Scott Wannop (CM)
DNF Ian Melhado (CM)
DNF Ray Lachance (CM) CrossRoad Racing
 
CM (Men) 70.05 km
1 Matthew Friesen (CM) Mighty Cycling 2:06:39
2 Chris Macdonald (CM) CrossRoad Racing at 0:03
3 Aaron Brown (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:09
4 Brendan Turgeon (CM) 0:22
5 Dwayne Friesen (CM) 3:20
6 Peter Cotterill (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 5:00
7 Shigeo Tamagi (CM) 5:04
8 Paul Krzywicki (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 7:14
9 Yariv Ben-Shooshan (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 14:18
10 Julian Base (BM) 16:09
11 Blair Benjamin (CM) Alete FLC 35:00
12 Steve Mckay (CM) -1lap
13 Mike Rauch (CM) -1lap
DNF Ray Lachance (CM) CrossRoad Racing
DNF Ian Melhado (CM)
DNF Scott Wannop (CM)
 
CW (Women) 70.05 km
1 Michele Schaeffer (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 2:11:40
2 Lindsey Von Bloedau (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics at 4:35
3 Katie Chater (CW) Women's Team ATAC -1lap
4 Charlotte Thibaud (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics -3laps
 
D Group (Open) 61.29 km
1 Kilian Loftis (DM) 1:51:11
2 Gordon Tulip (DM) at 1:30
3 Andrew Funamoto (DM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 3:02
4 Johnathon-Joshua Harder (DM) Alete FLC 4:39
5 Marcus Fugeta (DM) Fulgas Cycle Club 7:13
6 Ben Johnson (DM) 8:31
7 Brian Wanden (DM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 10:44
8 Kevin O'connor (DM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 10:45
9 David Wilkins (DM) -1lap
10 Angela Law (DW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics -1lap
11 Pamela Bula (DW) -1lap
12 Donna Tyson (DW) No team -1lap
13 Calista Valente (DW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics -1lap
14 Brian Lovelace (DM) -1lap
15 Kathryn Clarke (DW) No team -1lap
DNF Anne Ouellet (C4W) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
 
DM (Men) 61.29 km
1 Kilian Loftis (DM) 1:51:11
2 Gordon Tulip (DM) at 1:30
3 Andrew Funamoto (DM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 3:02
4 Johnathon-Joshua Harder (DM) Alete FLC 4:39
5 Marcus Fugeta (DM) Fulgas Cycle Club 7:13
6 Ben Johnson (DM) 8:31
7 Brian Wanden (DM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 10:44
8 Kevin O'connor (DM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 10:45
9 David Wilkins (DM) -1lap
10 Brian Lovelace (DM) -1lap
 
DW (Women) 52.54 km
1 Angela Law (DW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 1:54:25
2 Pamela Bula (DW) at 3:33
3 Donna Tyson (DW) No team 4:12
4 Calista Valente (DW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 6:06
5 Kathryn Clarke (DW) No team 15:21

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.