Canadian Cyclist

 

March 17/15 14:01 pm - Escape Velocity Spring Series: Aldergrove East Road Race and ITT results


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/15
 

The Escape Velocity Spring series is well underway. The fifth race of the 10 race series, Aldergrove East Road Race and ITT were held on March 15th in Abbotsford, BC

 

Results

A Group (Open) 107.70 km
1 Nigel Kinney (DM) Langlois Brown Racing 2:44:12
2 Jay Lamoureux (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing at 0:03
3 David Gerth (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 0:04
4 Jordan Cheyne (AM) 0:04
5 Dylan Davies (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing 0:20
6 Gregory Christian (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 0:34
7 Danick Vandale (AM) Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:37
8 Vincent Marcotte (BM) Langlois Brown Racing 5:02
9 Robert Hargrove (AM) 8:30
10 Christian Shubart-Knapton (AM) 8:30
11 Jack Burke (AM) 8:31
12 Craig Richey (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing 8:32
13 Normand Richard (AM) Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 8:32
14 Ryan Golbeck (AM) Mighty Cycling 8:32
15 Denise Ramsden (AW) Trek Red Truck Racing 8:33
16 nicholas Jones (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 8:33
17 Joel Taylor (AM) 11:46
DNF Curtis Dearden (AM) Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Jordan Landolt (AM)
DNF Trevor Stothard (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Jackson Pickell (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Matthew Drown (AM) Wedgewood Cycling Team
DNF Greg Day (AM)
DNF Arturo Suarez (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Sherwood Plant (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Keegan Rowe (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Nigel Ellsay (AM)
DNF Jeff Gardner (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Michael Parrish (AM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Garrett Mcleod (AM) Team H&R Block
DNF Emil Marcetta (AM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (AM)
DNF Henri De Boever (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Maxwell Kelsch (AM) Tag Cycling Club
DNF Jonathan Wood (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Jeffrey Werner (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
 
AM (Men) 107.70 km
1 Nigel Kinney (DM) Langlois Brown Racing 2:44:12
2 Jay Lamoureux (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing at 0:03
3 David Gerth (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 0:04
4 Jordan Cheyne (AM) 0:04
5 Dylan Davies (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing 0:20
6 Gregory Christian (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 0:34
7 Danick Vandale (AM) Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 1:37
8 Vincent Marcotte (BM) Langlois Brown Racing 5:02
9 Robert Hargrove (AM) 8:30
10 Christian Shubart-Knapton (AM) 8:30
11 Jack Burke (AM) 8:31
12 Craig Richey (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing 8:32
13 Normand Richard (AM) Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank 8:32
14 Ryan Golbeck (AM) Mighty Cycling 8:32
15 Nicholas Jones (AM) Langlois Brown Racing 8:33
16 Joel Taylor (AM) 11:46
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (AM)
DNF Henri De Boever (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Maxwell Kelsch (AM) Tag Cycling Club
DNF Jonathan Wood (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Emil Marcetta (AM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Michael Parrish (AM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Garrett McLeod (AM) Team H&R Block
DNF Nigel Ellsay (AM)
DNF Keegan Rowe (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF Sherwood Plant (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Greg Day (AM)
DNF arturo Suarez (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Jeff Gardner (AM) Mighty Cycling
DNF curtis Dearden (AM) Accent Inns/ Russ Hay's p/b Scotiabank
DNF Jordan Landolt (AM)
DNF Trevor Stothard (AM) Trek Red Truck Racing
DNF Jackson Pickell (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Matthew Drown (AM) Wedgewood Cycling Team
DNS Jeffrey Werner (AM) Langlois Brown Racing
 
AW (Women) 107.70 km
1 Denise Ramsden (AW) Trek Red Truck Racing 2:52:45
 
B Group (Open) 88.12 km
1 Craig Holden (BM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 2:22:38
2 Michael Goodman (BM) at 0:28
3 Geoff Watts (BM) 0:32
4 Richard Costello (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 0:32
5 Adam Holcombe (BM) Gastown Cycling Association 0:33
6 Sean Zoschke (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:33
7 Brian Geerts (BM) 0:33
8 Alexander Capon (BM) 0:34
9 William Semrau (BM) Fulgas Cycle Club 0:36
10 Daniel Owsiany (BM) No team 0:36
11 Dan Gronross (BM) Steed Cycles 0:37
12 Fergus Horrobin (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:37
13 Chad Clarke (BM) 0:38
14 Mike Elliston (BM) 0:38
15 Jason Curran (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 0:39
16 John Warnock (BM) 0:43
17 Alex Brede (BM) 0:49
18 Kurt Withers (BM) 0:53
19 Sara Bergen (BW) Trek Red Truck Racing 1:43
20 Laura Brown (BW) 1:58
21 John Kodin (BM) 3:11
22 Ian Hilts (BM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 3:26
23 Mark Mathew (BM) No team 3:38
24 Brandon Jones (BM) No team 3:38
25 Etienne Hossack (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 3:50
26Andrew Pinfold (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 4:11
27 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BW) Local Ride Racing Team 5:57
28 Wai-Ben Wong (BM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 5:57
29 Christian Hansen (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 14:51
30 Jeffrey Ain (BM) -3laps
DNF Jon Watkin (BM)
DNF Oliver Wood (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF John Willcox (BM) Pro City Racing
DNF Meghan Grant (BW) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Darrin Grund (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Wilson Tran (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Mathew Brown (BM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Simon Le Pine (BM) Gastown Cycling Association
DNF Russell Stead (BM)
 
BM (Men) 88.12 km
1 Craig Holden (BM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 2:22:38
2 Michael Goodman (BM) at 0:28
3 Geoff Watts (BM) 0:32
4 Richard Costello (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 0:32
5 Adam Holcombe (BM) Gastown Cycling Association 0:33
6 Sean Zoschke (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:33
7 Brian Geerts (BM) 0:33
8 Alexander Capon (BM) 0:34
9 William Semrau (BM) Fulgas Cycle Club 0:36
10 Daniel Owsiany (BM) No team 0:36
11 Dan Gronross (BM) Steed Cycles 0:37
12 Fergus Horrobin (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:37
13 Chad Clarke (BM) 0:38
14 Mike Elliston (BM) 0:38
15 Jason Curran (BM) Wedgewood Cycling Team 0:39
16 John Warnock (BM) 0:43
17 Alex Brede (BM) 0:49
18 Kurt Withers (BM) 0:53
19 John Kodin (BM) 3:11
20 Ian Hilts (BM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 3:26
21 Mark Mathew (BM) No team 3:38
22 Brandon Jones (BM) No team 3:38
23 Etienne Hossack (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 3:50
24 andrew Pinfold (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 4:11
25 Wai-Ben Wong (BM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 5:57
26 Christian Hansen (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 14:51
27 Jeffrey Ain (BM) -3laps
DNF Russell Stead (BM)
DNF Simon Le Pine (BM) Gastown Cycling Association
DNF Darrin Grund (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Wilson Tran (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Mathew Brown (BM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Oliver Wood (BM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF John Willcox (BM) Pro City Racing
DNF Jon Watkin (BM)
 
BW (Women) 88.12 km
1 Sara Bergen (BW) Trek Red Truck Racing 2:24:21
2 Laura Brown (BW) at 0:15
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BW) Local Ride Racing Team 4:14
DNF Meghan Grant (BW) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
 
C Group (Open) 68.54 km
1 Thomas Wallace (CM) No team 1:53:54
2 Aaron Brown (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club at 0:05
3 Ben Ford (CM) CrossRoad Racing 0:05
4 Dylan Wiwad (CM) 0:06
5 Bronson Patychuk (CM) No team 0:06
6 Jennifer Gerth (CW) Women's Team ATAC 0:07
7 Rachel Canning (CW) Women's Team ATAC 0:07
8 Alan Walker (CM) 0:07
9 Von Winkelmann (CM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:07
10 Duncan Lanoville (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:07
11 Gillian Ellsay (CW) Trek Red Truck Racing 0:07
12 Michele Schaeffer (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:08
13 Shigeo Tamagi (CM) 0:10
14 Hung Mai (CM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:10
15 Anne Ouellet (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:10
16 Robert Reinert (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:13
17 Brenna Pauly (CW) Women's Team ATAC 0:13
18 Michael Stobart (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:14
19 Ray Lachance (CM) CrossRoad Racing 0:15
20 Matthew Friesen (CM) Mighty Cycling 0:18
21 Scott Baldwin (CM) No team 0:19
22 Scott Wannop (CM) 0:25
23 Brendan Turgeon (CM) 0:36
24 Ian Melhado (CM) 0:40
25 Jennifer Kohm (CW) -1lap
DNF Reginald Kao (CM)
DNF dominik Szopa (CM) CrossRoad Racing
DNF Katie Chater (CW) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Clara Mackenzie (CW) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Alexander Mitchell (CM)
DNF carl Greenwood (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Derrick Lee (CM) No team
DNF ken Phillips (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Allison Daniel (CW)
DNF Charlotte Thibaud (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Lindsey Von Bloedau (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNS Graham Clarke (CM) No team
DNS
 
CM (Men) 68.54 km
1 Thomas Wallace (CM) No team 1:53:54
2 Aaron Brown (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club at 0:05
3 Ben Ford (CM) CrossRoad Racing 0:05
4 Dylan Wiwad (CM) 0:06
5 Bronson Patychuk (CM) No team 0:06
6 Alan Walker (CM) 0:07
7 Von Winkelmann (CM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:07
8 Duncan Lanoville (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:07
9 Shigeo Tamagi (CM) 0:10
10 Hung Mai (CM) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:10
11 Robert Reinert (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:13
12 Michael Stobart (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:14
13 Ray Lachance (CM) CrossRoad Racing 0:15
14 Matthew Friesen (CM) Mighty Cycling 0:18
15 Scott Baldwin (CM) No team 0:19
16 Scott Wannop (CM) 0:25
17 Brendan Turgeon (CM) 0:36
18 Ian Melhado (CM) 0:40
DNF Alexander Mitchell (CM)
DNF carl Greenwood (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Derrick Lee (CM) No team
DNF Reginald Kao (CM)
DNF ken Phillips (CM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF dominik Szopa (CM) CrossRoad Racing
DNS Graham Clarke (CM) No team
 
CW (Women) 68.54 km
1 Jennifer Gerth (CW) Women's Team ATAC 1:54:01
2 Rachel Canning (CW) Women's Team ATAC at 0:00
3 Gillian Ellsay (CW) Trek Red Truck Racing 0:00
4 Michele Schaeffer (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:01
5 Anne Ouellet (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:03
6 Brenna Pauly (CW) Women's Team ATAC 0:06
7 Jennifer Kohm (CW) -1lap
DNF Charlotte Thibaud (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Clara Mackenzie (CW) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Lindsey Von Bloedau (CW) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Katie Chater (CW) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Allison Daniel (CW)
 
D Group (Open) 48.95 km
1 Kilian Loftis (DM) 1:25:18
2 Matthew Beveridge (DM) at 0:03
3 Dave Davenport (DM) Whistler Cycling Club 0:03
4 Robert Mclaren (DM) 0:09
5 Bob Barnett (DM) Whistler Cycling Club 0:10
6 Erik Scott Schroeder (DM) 0:11
7 Jody Rechenmacher (C4W) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:15
8 Jeff Nyman (DM) 2:08
9 Ben Smith (DM) 2:15
10 Philippe Canavan (DM) 8:54
11 Sarah Olner (C4W) Whistler Cycling Club 11:23
12 Angus Kilpatrick (DM) No team 12:00
13 Atilla Avsar (DM) 12:06
14 Sarah Ing (DW) 12:47
15 Alison Macculloch (DW) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 13:19
16 Emily Millard (DW) -1lap
17 Andrzej Dunajko (DM) -1lap
18 Gary Koschel (DM) -1lap
DNF Sean Solheim (DM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Sascha Paruk (DM) No team
 
C4W (Women) 48.95 km
1 Sarah Olner (C4W) Whistler Cycling Club 1:36:41
 
DM (Men) 48.95 km
1 Kilian Loftis (DM) 1:25:18
2 Matthew Beveridge (DM) at 0:03
3 Dave Davenport (DM) Whistler Cycling Club 0:03
4 Robert Mclaren (DM) 0:09
5 Bob Barnett (DM) Whistler Cycling Club 0:10
6 Erik Scott Schroeder (DM) 0:11
7 Jeff Nyman (DM) 2:08
8 Ben Smith (DM) 2:15
9 Philippe Canavan (DM) 8:54
10 Angus Kilpatrick (DM) No team 12:00
11 Atilla Avsar (DM) 12:06
12 Sarah Ing (DW) 12:47
13 Andrzej Dunajko (DM) -1lap
14 Gary Koschel (DM) -1lap
DNF Sean Solheim (DM) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Sascha Paruk (DM) No team
 
DW (Women) 48.95 km
1 Jody Rechenmacher (C4W) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 1:25:33
2 Alison Macculloch (DW) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club at 13:04
3 Emily Millard (DW) -1lap



CW (Women) 14.89 km Time Gap
1 Lindsey Von Bloedau (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 26:27
 
DM (Men) 14.89 km
1 Geordie Mcgillivray (Just Giver 4PD) 23:35
2 Sascha Paruk (No team) 24:00 0:25
3 David Wilkins 27:23 3:48
4 Atilla Avsar 27:25 3:50
5 George Mclaughlin 27:29 3:54
6 Keith Ng (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 28:16 4:41
 
BM (Men) 14.89 km
1 Kelly Jablonski (Just Giver 4PD) 21:14
2 Fergus Horrobin (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 22:40 1:26
 
BW (Women) 14.89 km
1 Justine Clift (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 23:57
 
AM (Men) 14.89 km
1 Von Winkelmann (EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics) 23:13
 
AW (Women) 14.89 km
1 Alison Jackson 35.07

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.