Canadian Cyclist

 

March 25/15 12:43 pm - Tour de Taiwan: Stage 4, Britton top 10 in GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/15
 

Britton Moves Into Top-10 at Tour de Taiwan

The plan for the penultimate stage of the Tour de Taiwan was to move Rob Britton up on the general classification and into the top ten and that is exactly what Team SmartStop did.

The Nantou 103km road race started with some sharp risers leading up to the 70km climb elevating 2000m. "Racing was aggressive from the get go today," said Rob.

In the first 10km Julian Kyer had his go at escaping from the peloton with two other riders but it was short lived. A flurry of attacks followed until a six man breakaway group got away and extended their lead quickly to over two minutes.

With no climbers or threats to the general classification, the peloton was happy to let the breakaway get established on their way to the base of the climb.

Once the climb was hit, riders were getting spat out the back of the peloton as the race took shape and those looking to make their moves on the climb made their presence felt. Conditions up the climb were not easy, with increased cloud cover the higher the riders got and at some points visibility decreasing to just 20m.

"You could tell right away that the teams from Iran [Tabriz Petro Chemical Team and Pishgaman Giant Team] were the strongest teams here and when we hit the climb on the steepest pitches they would attack in pairs," said Rob.

"The rest of the field was left to chase at a stash pace until roughly 15km to go when the grade again really kicked up and from then it was about 15 guys going for it."

Rob was in that group of 15 riders who were chasing the four leading riders up until the finish of the climb. Riders continued to attack on the final stretches of the climb but most were short lived and no one was able to put a dent in the lead of the four riders from Iran.

Rob finished 9th overall, just 1:57 down from stage winner Mirsamad Poureyedigolakhour (Tabriz PetroChemical Team), moving him from 13th to 10th in the overall general classification.

"I am happy to be back at the pointier end of the race again, and looking forward to building on these efforts as we get closer to some of our bigger goals," said Rob.

Today is the final stage of the Tour de Taiwan, covering 180km from Tainan to Pingtung.

Report courtesy Premier Sports Group

 

Results

Stage 4:Terrific Taiwan KOM, 102.78 km
1 Mirsamad Pourseyedi Golakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 3:12:42
2 Rahim Emami (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team at 0:02
3 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:16
4 Hossein Askari (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 0:25
5 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4ever 1:52
6 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team 1:57
7 Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team
8 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
9 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
10 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
11 Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Team Vorarlberg
12 Ilya Gorodnichev (Rus) RTS - Santic Racing Team
13 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo
14 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
15 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) National Team Südkorea all s.t.
16 Amir Zargari (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 2:15
17 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4ever 2:46
18 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 4:19
19 Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 4:29
20 Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4ever
21 Damien Garcia (Fra) Team Frøy - Oslo
22 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
23 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team
24 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan all s.t.
25 Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo 7:22
26 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
27 Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Team Stölting
28 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Stölting
29 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting
30 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
31 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg
32 Ok Cheol Kim (Kor) National Team Südkorea
33 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) National Team Japan all s.t.
34 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 9:15
35 Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino 4ever
36 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino 4ever both s.t.
37 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 9:39
38 Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo 9:52
39 Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg s.t.
40 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk 10:09
41 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team 10:40
42 Sarawut Sirionnachai (Tha) National Team Thailand 11:28
43 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team s.t.
44 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 12:40
45 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 12:49
46 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo s.t.
47 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 13:55
48 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS - Santic Racing Team 15:14
49 Ching Ying Mow (HKg) National Team Hongkong s.t.
50 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 15:36
51 Chun Wing Leung (HKg) National Team Hongkong 15:43
52 Burr Ho (HKg) National Team Hongkong
53 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
54 Nawuti Liphongyu (Tha) National Team Thailand all s.t.
55 Ho San Chiu (HKg) National Team Hongkong 15:57
56 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 16:57
57 Don Gin Shin (Kor) National Team Südkorea 18:08
58 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 18:39
59 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Team Ukyo 20:12
60 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team 21:30
61 Vladislav Galyanov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 22:32
62 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 23:21
63 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
64 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
65 Vladimir Zagorodniy (Rus) RTS - Santic Racing Team
66 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
67 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
68 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid
69 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting
70 Nikolai Tefre Lunder (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo
71 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) National Team Japan
72 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
73 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
74 Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) National Team Taiwan
75 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Vorarlberg
76 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Team Ukyo
77 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Ukyo all s.t.
78 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) National Team Japan 23:31
79 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
80 Keon Woo Park (Kor) National Team Südkorea
81 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling all s.t.
82 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 24:18
83 Tino Thömel (Ger) RTS - Santic Racing Team 24:44
84 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
85 Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk both s.t.
86 Hamid Beykhormazi (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 25:27
87 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 28:12
88 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Bike Aid 34:04
89 Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 34:32
90 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 36:36
91 Ching Feng Liu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan s.t.
92 Phuchong Sai-Udomsil (Tha) National Team Thailand 38:28
DNF James Early (NZl) Team Stölting
DNF James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Thomas Davison (NZl) Avanti Racing Team
DNF Kazuki Aoyanagi (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
DNF Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) National Team Japan
DNF Peerapong Ladngern (Tha) National Team Thailand
DNS Halvor Tandrevold (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo
DNS Markus Eibegger (Aut) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
DNS Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Bike Aid
DNS Siu Wai Ko (HKg) National Team Hongkong
GC
1 Mirsamad Pourseyedi Golakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 10:09:47
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team at 0:30
3 Rahim Emami (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 0:46
4 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team 1:50
5 Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Team Vorarlberg 2:34
6 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo 2:36
7 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
8 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team both s.t.
9 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) National Team Südkorea 2:48
10 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 2:51
11 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4ever 2:58
12 Ilya Gorodnichev (Rus) RTS - Santic Racing Team 3:03
13 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 3:10
14 Amir Zargari (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 3:21
15 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4ever 3:25
16 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 5:04
17 Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 5:16
18 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
19 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 5:17
20 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team 6:03
21 Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4ever 7:39
22 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting 9:51
23 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Stölting 10:48
24 Damien Garcia (Fra) Team Frøy - Oslo 10:58
25 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 11:12
26 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 11:44
27 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 12:04
28 Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo 12:26
29 Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo 12:37
30 Ok Cheol Kim (Kor) National Team Südkorea 13:16
31 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 13:51
32 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg 14:17
33 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) National Team Japan 14:27
34 Sarawut Sirionnachai (Tha) National Team Thailand 15:01
35 Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 15:34
36 Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 15:37
37 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 15:49
38 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino 4ever 15:59
39 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo 16:15
40 Burr Ho (HKg) National Team Hongkong 18:02
41 Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino 4ever 18:10
42 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS - Santic Racing Team 18:57
43 Nawuti Liphongyu (Tha) National Team Thailand 19:25
44 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 20:24
45 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 20:45
46 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 20:49
47 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team 21:18
48 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 21:29
49 Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Team Stölting 21:29
50 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 21:46
51 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 22:22
52 Don Gin Shin (Kor) National Team Südkorea 22:44
53 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk 23:13
54 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 24:19
55 Keon Woo Park (Kor) National Team Südkorea 25:23
56 Ching Ying Mow (HKg) National Team Hongkong 25:48
57 Chun Wing Leung (HKg) National Team Hongkong 25:56
58 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Ukyo 26:27
59 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 26:31
60 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team 26:52
61 Vladislav Galyanov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 27:04
62 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 28:18
63 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting 28:29
64 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) National Team Japan 28:32
65 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 28:48
66 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 29:06
67 Ho San Chiu (HKg) National Team Hongkong 30:31
68 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 30:36
69 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Team Ukyo 30:48
70 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 31:31
71 Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 31:50
72 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 33:19
73 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) National Team Japan 33:42
74 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 33:54
75 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 34:01
76 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid 34:43
77 Vladimir Zagorodniy (Rus) RTS - Santic Racing Team 35:38
78 Tino Thömel (Ger) RTS - Santic Racing Team 36:44
79 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 37:10
80 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 37:15
81 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Team Ukyo 37:20
82 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Vorarlberg 37:22
83 Nikolai Tefre Lunder (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo 37:28
84 Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk 39:08
85 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 39:16
86 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 40:52
87 Hamid Beykhormazi (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 41:41
88 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 42:17
89 Ching Feng Liu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 45:31
90 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Bike Aid 50:08
91 Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 51:42
92 Phuchong Sai-Udomsil (Tha) National Team Thailand 52:35


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.