Canadian Cyclist

 

March 26/15 11:31 am - Tour de Taiwan: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/15
 

Britton Finishes 10th Overall in Taiwan

Team SmartStop concluded their first race in Asia with Rob Britton finishing in tenth place on the overall general classification at the Tour de Taiwan.

The final 178km stage yesterday marked the end of the five-day stage race with Jure Kocjan sprinting to 11th. Team Captain Zach Bell said that although the team did not come away with a podium finish, the Tour de Taiwan has shown the team is on good form and ready for what the rest of the season brings.

"It was disappointing to not come away from here with more, but it was not from a lack of preparation," said Zach, "I think it will just make guys realize we have to stay hungry and keep working hard for everything we get."

The final stage started very aggressively, with a number of teams wanting to get in the early break. Eric Marcotte took his chance on a move that looked like it was going to stay away until a rider from the Pishgaman Giant Team chased it down solo.

"Breaks seemed to always include a key general classification contender and got quickly and fiercely chased down," said Zach.

Zach countered the move Eric was in, which eventually grew to six riders who rode the remaining 100km flat course with a gap of two minutes. The breakaway group was working well together until the final finishing circuit.

"On the circuit the gap started to drop and the group worked hard to make it stick," explained Zach, "but lights started going out about 15 km to go, so I went away on my own with about a 45 second gap."

"It forced the other sprint teams to continue a hard chase and burn through more guys. I was caught about 4.5km from the line."

From there Team SmartStop set up for Jure in the sprint but the bunch was poorly organized and Jure got caught behind some bad decisions. Eric attacked with 800 metres to go and got clear but got picked up just 100 metres from the line.

Despite the results Zach says the team looks to be in good form, which is consistently building as the stages go on.

"We had some bad luck this week that hurt the results a little but it was hard teaching at a high level. The team was on the mix and I would say it's the first race where we have not had the combination of good legs and decent luck."

The team now returns to America and sets their sights on the Redlands Bicycle Classic in California in two weeks time.

Report courtesy Premier Sports Group

 

Results

Stage 5: Terrific Taiwan, 180Km
1 Tino Thömel (Ger) RTS - Santic Racing Team 4:00:47
2 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
3 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
4 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan
5 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Vorarlberg
6 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team
7 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS - Santic Racing Team
8 Keon Woo Park (Kor) National Team Südkorea
9 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino 4ever
10 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
11 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
12 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Ukyo
13 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) National Team Japan
14 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid
15 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Stölting
16 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
17 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
18 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4ever
19 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
20 Burr Ho (HKg) National Team Hongkong
21 Nikolai Tefre Lunder (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo
22 Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4ever
23 Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Team Stölting
24 Sarawut Sirionnachai (Tha) National Team Thailand
25 Phuchong Sai-Udomsil (Tha) National Team Thailand
26 Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
27 Ching Ying Mow (HKg) National Team Hongkong
28 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
29 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo
30 Chun Wing Leung (HKg) National Team Hongkong
31 Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan
32 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
33 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team
34 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
35 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4ever
36 Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) National Team Taiwan
37 Hossein Askari (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team
38 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
39 Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo
40 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
41 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
42 Vladimir Zagorodniy (Rus) RTS - Santic Racing Team
43 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
44 Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo
45 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) National Team Südkorea
46 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
47 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan
48 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
49 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan
50 Ho San Chiu (HKg) National Team Hongkong
51 Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Team Vorarlberg
52 Mirsamad Pourseyedi Golakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
53 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk
54 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
55 Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team
56 Damien Garcia (Fra) Team Frøy - Oslo
57 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting
58 Ching Feng Liu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan
59 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
60 Rahim Emami (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team
61 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan
62 Nawuti Liphongyu (Tha) National Team Thailand
63 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
64 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
65 Hamid Beykhormazi (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team
66 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan
67 Ok Cheol Kim (Kor) National Team Südkorea
68 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
69 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
70 Ilya Gorodnichev (Rus) RTS - Santic Racing Team
71 Amir Zargari (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team
72 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting
73 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team
74 Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino 4ever
75 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) National Team Japan
76 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) National Team Japan all s.t.
77 Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:12
78 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
79 Don Gin Shin (Kor) National Team Südkorea 0:15
80 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg 0:26
81 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:30
82 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 0:38
83 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo 0:40
84 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Team Ukyo 2:45
85 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Team Ukyo
86 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
87 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop all s.t.
DNF Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team
DNF Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Bike Aid
DNF Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
DNF Vladislav Galyanov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan
 
Final GC
1 Mirsamad Pourseyedi Golakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 14:10:34
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team at 0:30
3 Rahim Emami (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 0:46
4 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team 1:50
5 Víctor De La Parte (Esp) Team Vorarlberg 2:34
6 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo 2:36
7 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 2:36
8 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:36
9 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) National Team Südkorea 2:48
10 Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 2:51
11 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4ever 2:58
12 Ilya Gorodnichev (Rus) RTS - Santic Racing Team 3:03
13 Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 3:10
14 Amir Zargari (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 3:20
15 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4ever 3:25
16 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 5:04
17 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 5:15
18 Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 5:16
19 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 5:28
20 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team 5:58
21 Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4ever 7:39
22 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting 9:51
23 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Stölting 10:47
24 Damien Garcia (Fra) Team Frøy - Oslo 10:58
25 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 11:12
26 Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 11:44
27 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 12:04
28 Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo 12:26
29 Jon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo 12:37
30 Ok Cheol Kim (Kor) National Team Südkorea 13:16
31 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 13:51
32 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) National Team Japan 14:27
33 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg 14:43
34 Sarawut Sirionnachai (Tha) National Team Thailand 15:01
35 Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 15:34
36 Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg 15:37
37 Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg 15:49
38 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino 4ever 15:59
39 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo 16:55
40 Burr Ho (HKg) National Team Hongkong 18:02
41 Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino 4ever 18:10
42 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) RTS - Santic Racing Team 18:57
43 Nawuti Liphongyu (Tha) National Team Thailand 19:25
44 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 20:24
45 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 20:45
46 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 20:49
47 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team 21:18
48 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 21:29
49 Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Team Stölting 21:29
50 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 21:46
51 Don Gin Shin (Kor) National Team Südkorea 22:59
52 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk 23:13
53 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 24:15
54 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 25:04
55 Keon Woo Park (Kor) National Team Südkorea 25:23
56 Ching Ying Mow (HKg) National Team Hongkong 25:48
57 Chun Wing Leung (HKg) National Team Hongkong 25:56
58 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Ukyo 26:27
59 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 26:31
60 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 28:18
61 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting 28:29
62 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) National Team Japan 28:32
63 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 28:48
64 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 29:06
65 Ho San Chiu (HKg) National Team Hongkong 30:31
66 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 31:14
67 Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) National Team Usbekistan 31:31
68 Tan Peng Yuan (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 31:50
69 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Team Ukyo 33:33
70 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) National Team Japan 33:42
71 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 33:49
72 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 33:54
73 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid 34:43
74 Vladimir Zagorodniy (Rus) RTS - Santic Racing Team 35:38
75 Tino Thömel (Ger) RTS - Santic Racing Team 36:34
76 Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 36:46
77 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 37:09
78 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 37:10
79 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Vorarlberg 37:22
80 Nikolai Tefre Lunder (Nor) Team Frøy - Oslo 37:28
81 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Team Ukyo 40:05
82 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 40:52
83 Hamid Beykhormazi (IRI) Pishgaman - Giant Team 41:41
84 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 42:17
85 Ching Feng Liu (Tpe) National Team Taiwan 45:31
86 Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 51:54
87 Phuchong Sai-Udomsil (Tha) National Team Thailand 52:35

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.