Canadian Cyclist

 

March 26/15 18:06 pm - Volta ao Alentejo Stage 2 results, Anderson 3rd


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/15
 

Manuel Cardoso took the sprint to win in Mora and took the overall lead after Stage 2 . The Portuguese of the Algarve Tavira Team dominated the last cobbled metres into Mora  leaving behind Samuel Caldeira (Quinta Da Lixa) and Ryan Anderson (Team Optum), who took the second and third positions respectively .

"It was a much contested stage, with many attacks, but I was always very good. The final part of the climb was difficult for me, but I ended up getting in the right position and (take the) win, "said Cardoso. Taking the lead was not exactly planned and  proved to be a surprise when he learned that he had taken the Yellow, "This first victory has a special taste for me and the team because we have worked hard and are very happy with this triumph. "

In addition to the Yellow Liberty Seguros Jersey, Manuel Cardoso also leads the Points standings  The former leader, James Oram (Team Axeon) kept the White young rider jersey., and the Ecuadorian Bayron Guama, leads the KOM.

Stage 2:Castelo de Vide to Mora , 152.5 km
1 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira 3:23:54
2 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
3 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4 Mikel Aristi (Esp) EDP
5 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team
6 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Antarte
7 Remco Te Brake (Ned) TKH Continental Team
8 Miguel Bryon (USA) Team USA
9 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
10 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
11 Bruno Sancho (Por) Anicolor
12 Colin Joyce (USA) Team USA
13 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Activejet Team
14 Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Esp) Ray Just Energy
15 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa
16 Luís Gomes (Por) Carglass
17 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) Activejet Team
18 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinkx
19 Hugo Sabido (Por) Ray Just Energy
20 Alejandro Marque (Esp) Efapel
21 César Martingil (Por) Carglass
22 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team
23 Tijmen Eising (Ned) TKH Continental Team
24 August Jensen (Nor) Oster Hus
25 Johim Ariesen (Ned) TKH Continental Team
26 Frederik Galta (Nor) Oster Hus
27 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Boavista
28 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Axeon
29 Sergio Sousa (Por) Antarte
30 Vasily Neustroev (Rus) Lokosphinkx
31 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Axeon
32 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
33 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Carglass
34 Oscar Brea (Esp) Efapel
35 Imanol Estevez (Esp) Taldea
36 Fábio Mansilhas (Por) Feira
37 José De Segovia (Esp) Ray Just Energy
38 Justin Oien (USA) Team Axeon
39 Nelson Silva (Por) Anicolor
40 Jarno Gmelich (Ned) TKH Continental Team
41 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Boavista
42 Henry Velasco (Ecu) Ecuador
43 Daniel Freitas (Por) Anicolor
44 Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
45 Zulmiro Magalhães (Por) Carglass
46 Jon Irisarri (Esp) EDP
47 Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Taldea
48 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Feira
49 David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira
50 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) TKH Continental Team
51 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) TKH Continental Team
52 Daniel Eaton (USA) Team Axeon
53 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Oster Hus
54 Micael Isidoro (Por) Ray Just Energy
55 Henrik Sandal (Nor) Team Fixit.No
56 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinkx
57 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Boavista
58 Fábio Oliveira (Por) Feira
59 André Crispim (Por) Carglass
60 Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
61 Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
62 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
63 André Ramalho (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
64 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Ray Just Energy
65 César Fonte (Por) Boavista
66 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Activejet Team
67 Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinkx
68 Wouter Leten (Bel) TKH Continental Team
69 Nuno Almeida (Por) Constantinos
70 James Oram (NZl) Team Axeon
71 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Fixit.No
72 Hugo Nunes (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop
73 João Letras (Por) Constantinos
74 Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Ecuador
75 Javier Martin (Esp) EDP
76 Ricardo Teixeira (Por) Feira
77 João Gaspar (Bra) Ecuador
78 David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel
79 Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Esp) Taldea
80 Hernani Broco (Por) Antarte
81 Egoitz Fernandez (Esp) EDP
82 Daniel Silva (Por) Boavista
83 Pedro Henriques (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
84 Nuno Matos (Por) Boavista
85 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
86 Rui Vinhas (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
87 Xavier Silva (Por) Anicolor
88 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Taldea
89 Leonel Coutinho (Por) Antarte
90 Angel Rebollido (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa
91 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Ecuador
92 Krister Hagen (Nor) Oster Hus
93 Bruno Silva (Por) Antarte
94 Adrian Velasco (Esp) Taldea
95 Nielson Powless (USA) Team USA
96 Luis Fernandes (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
97 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Taldea
98 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Taldea
99 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) TKH Continental Team
100 Joaquim Silva (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
101 Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
102 Amaro Antunes (Por) Antarte
103 Luis Afonso (Por) Antarte
104 José Fernandes (Por) Anicolor
105 Rui Carvalho (Por) Anicolor
106 Renato Macedo (Por) Anicolor
107 João Fernandes (Por) Anicolor
108 Pedro Mendes (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
109 Gustavo Veloso (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa
110 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinkx
111 João Benta (Por) Ray Just Energy
112 Gregory Daniel (USA) Team Axeon
113 Logan Owen (USA) Team Axeon
114 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team
115 Celio Sousa (Por) Boavista
116 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
117 João Silva (Por) Feira
118 Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.No
119 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Oster Hus
120 Oscar Landa (Nor) Oster Hus
121 Xabier San Sebastian Lasa (Esp) EDP
122 Eder Saez (Esp) EDP
123 Valter Pereira (Por) Team Tavira
124 Virgilio Santos (Por) Boavista
125 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador
126 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinkx
127 Torey Philipp (USA) Team USA
128 Tiago Ferreira (Por) Feira
129 Rui Oliveira (Por) Carglass
130 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Team Axeon
131 Asmund Romstad Lovik (Nor) Team Fixit.No
132 Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinkx
133 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team USA
134 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
135 Bem Wolfe (USA) Team USA
136 João Pereira (Por) Feira
137 Helder Oliveira (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
138 Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Carglass all s.t.
139 Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira 0:59
140 Torstein Stokkenes (Nor) Team Fixit.No s.t.
141 Eric Young (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:05
142 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team Fixit.No 1:06
143 Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Oster Hus s.t.
144 Unai Intziarte (Esp) Taldea 1:11
145 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA 1:15
146 Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:19
147 Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
148 Ander Plazaola (Esp) EDP 1:21
149 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:37
150 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Team Tavira 1:55
151 Illart Zuazubiskar (Esp) EDP s.t.
152 João Santos (Por) Feira 2:04
153 Nuno Meireles (Por) Antarte s.t.
154 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira 2:09
155 Magnus Borresen (Nor) Oster Hus 2:21
156 Natanael Almeida (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop s.t.
157 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Fixit.No 2:35
158 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Activejet Team 0:00
159 João Outeiro (Por) Constantinos 2:47
160 Sandro Pinto (Por) Ray Just Energy 2:53
161 António Barradas (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop 7:17
162 Hugo Brito (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop s.t.
163 Diogo Dias (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 14:49
164 Jorge Marques (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
165 Luís Almeida (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
166 Albert Torres (Ecu) Ecuador
167 Fábio Leaça (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau all s.t.
DNF David Ribeiro (Por) Carglass
DNF Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinkx
DNS Antero Carvalho (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
DNS Luís Leite (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop
DNS Rafael Silva (Por) Constantinos
DNS Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Esp) Ecuador
GC
1 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira 7:05:48
2 James Oram (NZl) Team Axeon at s.t.
3 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Quinta Da Lixa 0:02
4 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Axeon 0:04
5 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:06
6 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
7 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Antarte 0:07
8 Imanol Estevez (Esp) Taldea s.t.
9 Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Esp) Taldea both s.t.
10 Frederik Galta (Nor) Oster Hus 0:08
11 César Fonte (Por) Boavista 0:09
12 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel 0:10
13 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
14 Colin Joyce (USA) Team USA
15 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Activejet Team
16 Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Esp) Ray Just Energy
17 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Boavista
18 Tijmen Eising (Ned) TKH Continental Team
19 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team
20 Luís Gomes (Por) Carglass
21 August Jensen (Nor) Oster Hus
22 Sergio Sousa (Por) Antarte
23 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) Activejet Team
24 Hugo Sabido (Por) Ray Just Energy
25 Jarno Gmelich (Ned) TKH Continental Team
26 Haavard Blikra (Nor) Oster Hus
27 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Axeon
28 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
29 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) TKH Continental Team
30 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Boavista
31 Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Ecuador
32 Daniel Eaton (USA) Team Axeon
33 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Ray Just Energy
34 Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
35 Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
36 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp) Ecuador
37 Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Esp) Taldea
38 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Taldea
39 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Taldea
40 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Taldea
41 Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
42 Rui Vinhas (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
43 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Activejet Team all s.t.
44 Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel 0:25
45 Jon Irisarri (Esp) EDP s.t.
46 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinkx s.t.
47 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:28
48 Amaro Antunes (Por) Antarte 0:30
49 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Activejet Team 0:32
50 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinkx 0:34
51 João Benta (Por) Ray Just Energy 0:36
52 Hernani Broco (Por) Antarte 0:43
53 João Gaspar (Bra) Ecuador 0:50
54 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Team Axeon s.t.
55 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinkx 0: 56
56 Bruno Silva (Por) Antarte 1:02
57 Alejandro Marque (Esp) Efapel 1:06
58 Nuno Matos (Por) Boavista s.t.
59 Celio Sousa (Por) Boavista s.t.
60 David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira 1:10
61 Gustavo Veloso (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
62 Luis Fernandes (Por) Quinta Da Lixa 1:17
63 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) TKH Continental Team 1:26
64 David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel 1:30
65 Joaquim Silva (Por) Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
66 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Team USA 2:01
67 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Team Tavira 3:05
68 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira 3:19
69 Sandro Pinto (Por) Ray Just Energy 8:26
70 Nielson Powless (USA) Team USA 9:06
71 Bruno Sancho (Por) Anicolor 9:07
72 César Martingil (Por) Carglass
73 Oscar Brea (Esp) Efapel
74 Nelson Silva (Por) Anicolor
75 Zulmiro Magalhães (Por) Carglass
76 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Feira
77 Fábio Oliveira (Por) Feira
78 Nuno Almeida (Por) Constantinos
79 João Letras (Por) Constantinos
80 Ricardo Teixeira (Por) Feira
81 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
82 Renato Macedo (Por) Anicolor
83 Krister Hagen (Nor) Oster Hus
84 Luis Afonso (Por) Antarte
85 Rui Carvalho (Por) Anicolor
86 Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.No
87 Tiago Ferreira (Por) Feira
88 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
89 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) TKH Continental Team 9:10
90 Mikel Aristi (Esp) EDP 9:14
91 Remco Te Brake (Ned) TKH Continental Team
92 Vasily Neustroev (Rus) Lokosphinkx
93 José De Segovia (Esp) Ray Just Energy
94 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Boavista
95 Daniel Freitas (Por) Anicolor
96 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Carglass
97 Justin Oien (USA) Team Axeon
98 Micael Isidoro (Por) Ray Just Energy
99 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
100 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Fixit.No
101 Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinkx
102 Daniel Silva (Por) Boavista
103 Egoitz Fernandez (Esp) EDP
104 Angel Rebollido (Esp) Quinta Da Lixa
105 José Fernandes (Por) Anicolor
106 Adrian Velasco (Esp) Taldea
107 Gregory Daniel (USA) Team Axeon
108 Virgilio Santos (Por) Boavista
109 Logan Owen (USA) Team Axeon
110 Valter Pereira (Por) Team Tavira
111 João Pereira (Por) Feira all s.t.
112 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team 9:21
113 André Ramalho (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 9:25
114 Asmund Romstad Lovik (Nor) Team Fixit.No s.t.
115 Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Oster Hus 10:13
116 Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira s.t.
117 Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:33
118 Ander Plazaola (Esp) EDP 10:35
119 Ole Andre Austevoll (Nor) Team Fixit.No 11:49
120 Pedro Henriques (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 13:39
121 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team s.t.
122 Oscar Landa (Nor) Oster Hus 14:02
123 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 14:06
124 Miguel Bryon (USA) Team USA 14:11
125 Johim Ariesen (Ned) TKH Continental Team
126 Henry Velasco (Ecu) Ecuador
127 Hugo Nunes (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop
128 Wouter Leten (Bel) TKH Continental Team
129 Javier Martin (Esp) EDP
130 Pedro Mendes (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau
131 Xavier Silva (Por) Anicolor
132 João Silva (Por) Feira
133 Eder Saez (Esp) EDP
134 Tormod Hausken Jacobsen (Nor) Oster Hus
135 Torey Philipp (USA) Team USA
136 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team USA
137 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinkx
138 Bem Wolfe (USA) Team USA
139 Xabier San Sebastian Lasa (Esp) EDP
140 Helder Oliveira (Por) Quinta Da Lixa
141 Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Carglass
142 Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinkx all s.t.
143 Torstein Stokkenes (Nor) Team Fixit.No 15:10
144 Eric Young (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:16
145 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team Fixit.No 15:17
146 Unai Intziarte (Esp) Taldea 15:22
147 Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:30
148 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:48
149 João Outeiro (Por) Constantinos 16:06
150 João Santos (Por) Feira 16:15
151 Nuno Meireles (Por) Antarte s.t.
152 Magnus Borresen (Nor) Oster Hus 16:32
153 Fábio Mansilhas (Por) Feira 18:50
154 Henrik Sandal (Nor) Team Fixit.No
155 André Crispim (Por) Carglass
156 João Fernandes (Por) Anicolor all s.t.
157 Leonel Coutinho (Por) Antarte 19:01
158 Rui Oliveira (Por) Carglass 19:56
159 Illart Zuazubiskar (Esp) EDP 20:45
160 Hugo Brito (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop 21:28
161 António Barradas (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop s.t.
162 Natanael Almeida (Por) Ribeiro`S Bike Shop 21:58
163 Fábio Leaça (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 23:56
164 Luís Almeida (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 27:55
165 Jorge Marques (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 27:59
166 Diogo Dias (Por) C.C.J.M. Nicolau 28:02
167 Albert Torres (Ecu) Ecuador 28:59

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.