Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 2/00 7:39 am - 'Toona, Wendys, Junior Track & BMX Worlds, Mississauga Midweek


Posted by Editor on 08/2/00
 

Registration Closing Soon

Online registration for the Canmore CCactus Stage Race/Canada Cup and the Northumberland Challenge both close tomorrow evening, so don't delay. Click on the Online Event Registration graphic to register.


Tour de 'Toona - Pennsylvania

With files from JohnWordin (Mercury) and Dave Cathcart (Elita)

Prologue - ITT 5 km

Men
1. Gord Fraser CAN Mercury 5:10.11
2. Derek Bouchard-Hall USA Mercury 5:12.36
3. Chris Wherry USA Saturn 5:12.77
4. Andrew Randell CAN Jet Fuel 5:14.84
5. Eric Wohlberg CAN Shaklee 5:15.12

Women
1. Sarah Ulmer NZL Elita 5:52.26
2. Lyne Bessette CAN Saturn 5:53.35
3. Tracey Gaudry AUS Timex 5:54.25
4. Pam Schuster USA AutoTrader.com 5:54.84
5. Anne Samplonious CAN Elita 5:55.47

Stage 1 - Circuit Race 117 km

Men
1. Fraser 2:36:15
2. Dave McCook USA Shaklee
3. Vassily Davidenko RUS Navigators
4. Robbie Ventura USA Saturn
5. Oscar Pineda USA 7-Up-Colorado Cyclist all s.t.

Women
1. Ulmer 2:55:43
2. Gaudry
3. Alison Sydor CAN Timex
4. Katrina Berger Charles Schwab
5. Samplonious all s.t.

GC

Men
1. Fraser
2. Bouchard-Hall at 0:17
3. Wherry s.t.
4. Davidenko 0:18
5. Randell 0:19

DNF Wohlberg (injured in crash)

Women
1. Ulmer
2. Gaudry 0:07
3. Lyne Bessette CAN Saturn 0:16
4. Pam Schuster USA Autotrader.com 0:17
5. Samplonious 0:18


Wendy's Classic - Ohio

Final GC

Men
1 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury 5.58.57
2 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury at 0:33
3 Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury 1:17
4 Antonio Cruz (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 1:21
5 Eddy Gragus (USA) Jelly Belly 1:34

6 Sylvain Beauchamp (Can) Team Shaklee 1:34
10 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Team Shaklee 1:54
16 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling Team 2:31
24 Alex Lavallee (Can) Kissena 3:30
30 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team 5:34

Women's final GC is not available at this time.


Junior Track Worlds - Italy

Men's 1000M Time Trial

1 RENSHAWMARK AUS 1.05.779
2 VINOKUROVANGRIY UKR 1.06.268
3 MARELLI NICOLO' ITA 1.06.460
4 BEHUNEKMILAN CZE 1.07.553
5 KWIATKOWSKIEUKASZ POL 1.07.630

7 YEZEFSKYTODD USA 1.07.786

Women's 500M Time Trial

1 MEARES KERRIE AUS 37.148
2 MUCHE CHRISTIN GER 37.307
3 DOUTRELUINGNE MATHILDE FRA 37.587
4 ABASSOVA TAMILA RUS 37.617
5 SCAREL SILVIA ITA 37.929

10 HAMMER SARAH USA 39.903


BMX Worlds - Argentina

We have no word on how Canadians did.

Elite Men Final
1Allier, ThomasFRA470 points
2Levêque, ChristopheFRA423
3Holmes, DaleGBR394.8
4Nelson, DannyUSA366.6
5Colombo, Javier LucianoARG347.8
6Richardson, JasonUSA329
7Boutte, FlorentFRA319.6
8Staff, JamieGBR310.2
Elite Women Final
1Williams, NatarshaAUS465 points
2Bollansee, EllenBEL418.5
3Diaz, Gabriela MariaARG390.6
4González, NathalyVEN362.7
5Chambonneau, KarineFRA344.1
6Madsen, MaleneDEN325.5
7Sgobin, Ana Flavia RibeirBRA316.2
8Ajinca, ElodieFRA306.9
Junior Men Final
1Ream, JasonUSA259 points
2Silva Romero, SantiagoCOL245
3Duarte, AllanBRA238
4Rivera G., Carlos ManuelCOL231
5Stipanicic Sorbi, Rodolfo EliasARG224
6Ortiz, Javier HumbertoARG217
7Polo, Federico G.ARG210
8Robinson, MichaelAUS203
Junior Women Final
1Lilly, JamieUSA292.3 points
2Nicoletta, AngelinesCHI276.5
3Lucas, Kerrie-LeeAUS268.6
4Galindo, RachelFRA260.7
5Pink, BrigitteAUS252.8
6Visser, DanielleNED244.9
7Rimsaité, VilmaLTU237
8Aubry, HélènaFRA229.1



La Bicicletta Handicap Criterium - Mississauga
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

26 laps, 57.2 km
Av. Sp. (scratch) 43.5kph

Mighikasw Kataoka, visiting from Japan, did a very creditable ride to finish 9th in one of the fastest races this season. Good to see Peter Metuzals from Ottawa in the pack.

Gerrard YeatesRNH1:13:3612 points
David FryHummingbirdss.t.11
Kevin SpeachtKiros.t.10
Greg CavanaghMississauga Gearss,t,9
Paul RegoOakvilles.t.8
Roy ZucchettoInds.t.7
Aubrey Bryce D'Ornellass.t.6
Tom VillanoWoodbridge Italias.t.5
Mighikazw KataokaJapans.t.4
James J. Wadden Kiros.t.3
Keith ThorarinsonHummingbirdss.t.2
Don ZuckInds.t.2
Marc PolsinelliInds.t.2


74 starters, 59 finishers

Thanks to Tina Mayberry, marshal and to Kevin Phillips, lap board.

Series standings to date:
Kevin SpeachtKiroCat. 1104 points
Jeff HansenItal Pasta188
Paul RegoOakville178
James J. Wadden Kiro166
Peter MorseKiro165
David FryHummingbirds160
Mark ShawIndMB52
Greg CavanaghMississauga Gears150
Don ZuckIndMB49
Bruce KripRNH247
Heath CockburnJet Fuel142
Paul HornakMississauga Gears139
Mike YbanezMississauga Gears139
Piers DavidgeMississauga Gears138
Tony AbramaviciusMississauga GearsMB38
Aubrey Bryce D'OrnellasA37
Dave BritnellHummingbirds236
Jason ValentiBrampton135
Gerrard YeatesRNHMA35
Andrew PinfoldItal Pasta133
Garnett AbbeyHalton R&TMA32
David BogueInd332
Ed MakarchukGears232
Roy ZucchettoInd232

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login