Canadian Cyclist

 

June 6/15 12:52 pm - 5 Medals for Canada at Opening Para World Cup


Posted by Editoress on 06/6/15
 

Canada earned five medals in the time trial events at the opening UCI Para-Cycling Road World Cup of 2015, with Marie-Claude Molnar, Marie-Ève Croteau, Shelley Gautier, Mike Sametz and Charles Moreau all climbing onto the podium in Maniago, Italy.

Molnar (WC4) and Gautier (WT1) both earned silver medals in their respective categories, while Marie-Eve Croteau (WT2), Mike Sametz (MC3) and Charles Moreau (MH3) took bronze medals to start the season.

Gautier, second on the day, suffered today her first loss since beginning competitive cycling in 2010. Gautier was defeated by just 14 seconds by Russia's Yulia Sibagatova. She remained undefeated until today in all World Cup and World Championships races.

Nicole Clermont (WC5) narrowly missed the podium, just four seconds off the bronze medalist's time.

The World Cup in Maniago continues tomorrow and Sunday with the presentation of the road races.

Women C4
1. Shawn Morelli WC4 USA 20:09.15
2. Marie-Claude Molnar WC4 Canada +1:15
3. Jenny Narcisi WC4 Independent +2:27

Women T1
1. Yulia Sibagatova WT1 Russia 32:12.48
2. Shelley Gautier WT1 Canada +0:14
3. Svetlana Perova WT1 Russia +6:00

Women T2
1. Jana Majunke WT2 Independent 27:06.96
2. Hannah Dines WT2 Great Britain +0:58
3. Marie-Eve Croteau WT2 Canada +1:01

Men C3
1. Sergey Batukov MC3 Russia 38:22.81
2. Diedrick Schelfhout MC3 Belgium +0:03.26
3. Michael Sametz MC3 Canada +0:06.27

Men H3
1. Vittorio Podesta MH3 Italy 20:35.14
2. Heinz Frei MH3 Switzerland +0:02
3. Charles Moreau MH3 Canada +0:39

Women C5
1. Anna Harkowska WC5 Poland 19:06.62
2. Greta Neimanas WC5 USA +0:51
3. Kerstin Brachtendorg WC5 Independent +1:11

4. Nicole Clermont WC5 Canada +1:15

Men C1
1. Michael Teuber MC1 Independent 19:18.77
2. Erich Winkler MC1 Independent +0:44
3. Giancarlo Masini MC1 Italy +0:54

9. Jaye Milley MC1 Canada +3:05

Men H2
1. Brian Sheridan MH2 USA 25:41.56
2. Yaakov Kobi Lion MH2 Israel +0:50
3. Luca Mazzone MH2 Italy +0:55

8. Robert Labbe MH2 Canada +4:03

Men H4
1. Thomas Fruehwirth MH4 AUSTRIA 19:41.21
2. Rafal Wilk MH4 Poland +0:10
3. Vico Merklein MH4 Independent +0:52

11. Mark Ledo MH4 Canada +1:57

Men T2
1. Carlo Calcagni MT2 Independent 21:12.82
2. Hans-Peter Durst MT2 Independent +0:41
3. Ryan Boyle MT2 USA +1:32

7. Louis-Albert Corriveau Jolin MT2 Canada +3:01

Men B
1. Vincent Ter Schure / Timo Fransen MB Independent 33:09.90
2. Marcin Polak / Michal Ladosz MB Poland +0:32.36
3. Stephen Bate / Adam Duggleby MB Great Britain +0:46.33

6. Daniel Chalifour / Alexandre Cloutier MB Canada +1:16.66
11. Alexandre Carrier / Aroussen Laflamme MB Canada +2:03.82


Women B
1. Iwona Podkoscielna / Aleksandra Wnuczek WB Poland 37:53.22
2. Odette van Deudekom / Kim van Dijk WB Independent +28.76
3. Katie-George Dunlevy WB Ireland +0:47.54

7. Robbi Weldon / Joanie Caron WB Canada 40:35.76 +2:42.54
8. Shawna Ryan / Audrey Lemieux WB Canada +2:45.04

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.