Canadian Cyclist

 

June 19/15 13:30 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 06/19/15
 

Alexander Kristoff took the win in uphill sprint finish Tour de Suisse  The uphill finish from 500m to go suited the talents of Alexander Kristoff and the 27-year old Norwegian made good on the work done by his Team Katusha to finish off with the victory. 

The win marked the 18th of the 2015 season for Alexander Kristoff and his second career victory in the Swiss race.  -

"Everything was there for me to win today, but you still need the legs to finish it off and I'm happy I had them today.  I've won a stage here before and it was also uphill.  I have very good memories of my first win here and today was quite similar to that.  I'm happy to win here again", - said stage winner Alexander Kristoff.

The difficult uphill sprint was a close one for Kristoff with Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) chasing by half a bike length for second place.  Third belonged to David Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) with the first riders all on the same time of 3:38.07.

The overall general classification still has Thibault Pinot (FDJ) in the lead by 37-seconds over Geraint Thomas (Team Sky).

At 165km, stage 7 began in Biel and ended in Düdingen.   A breakaway of four riders including current world champion Michal Kwiatkowski who was only brought back in the last kilometre.

"It was a hard day and I haven't felt super so far in this race.  The team did a really great job to bring me to the front.  If it had not been for them I never would have won because my legs were not super today.  I just managed to hold Sagan off there at the end so I'm super happy.  He was coming fast there at the end but I managed to answer his run.  I felt like I had it but it was still far to the finish line on the slight uphill so I was pretty tired when I crossed the line.  Yesterday's finish was very technical and I didn't really have the legs but today I felt better and the team just did such a good job.  I was very happy how they worked at the end and how I managed to finish it off.  The last kilometers were very hard and we had some difficulties bringing back the break but we could see them just ahead of us, so I felt confident we could bring them back" - said Alexander Kristoff.

Courtesy Team Katusha

 

Results from the seventh stage in Switzerland

Stage 7: Biel/Bienne to Düdingen, 164.6 km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:38:07
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
6 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
8 Michael Albasini (Sui) ORICA GreenEDGE
9 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
12 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
15 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:05
19 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
20 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
21 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
22 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
25 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling
26 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
27 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
28 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step
29 Esteban Chaves (Col) ORICA GreenEDGE
30 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
31 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
32 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
33 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
34 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
35 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
36 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
38 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
39 Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
40 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
41 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
42 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
43 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
44 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
45 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
46 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
47 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
48 Mathew Hayman (Aus) ORICA GreenEDGE all s.t.
49 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:14
50 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 0:17
52 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
53 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
54 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:21
55 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:21
56 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 0:28
57 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:32
58 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
59 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha both s.t.
60 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:37
61 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
62 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
63 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
64 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
65 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
67 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
68 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
69 Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling
70 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team
71 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
72 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
74 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
75 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
77 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
78 Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
79 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
80 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team all s.t.
81 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:00
82 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:04
83 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:05
84 Svein Tuft (Can) ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
85 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12
86 Cameron Meyer (Aus) ORICA GreenEDGE 1:15
87 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:30
88 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:35
89 Daryl Impey (RSA) ORICA GreenEDGE
90 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step both s.t.
91 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1:41
92 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 1:43
93 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:45
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ s.t.
95 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 2:21
96 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 2:25
97 Bert Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:27
98 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha s.t.
99 Simon Clarke (Aus) ORICA GreenEDGE 2:41
100 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 2:51
101 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:07
102 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 4:29
103 Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
104 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing both s.t.
105 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 5:58
106 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 9:39
107 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
108 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:46
109 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 12:33
110 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
111 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
112 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 17:09
113 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
114 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
115 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
116 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
118 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
119 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
120 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
121 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
122 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
123 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
124 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
126 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
127 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
128 Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
129 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
130 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
131 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
132 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
133 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
134 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
135 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida
136 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
137 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
138 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
139 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
140 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
141 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
142 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
143 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky all s.t.
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNS Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
 
GC
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 25:55:03
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky at 0:37
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50
4 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha s.t.
5 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:07
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:22
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:27
8 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 2:29
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:43
10 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky 2:46
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:52
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:59
13 Esteban Chaves (Col) ORICA GreenEDGE 3:12
14 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 3:21
15 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 3:22
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:49
17 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:27
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha 4:33
19 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:52
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 5:35
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 6:15
22 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 7:00
23 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 8:02
24 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 8:14
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 8:55
26 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 11:03
27 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:31
28 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 15:55
29 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:41
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:13
31 Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 17:16
32 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 18:40
33 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 19:02
34 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:00
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:06
36 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 21:42
37 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 22:23
38 Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 22:47
39 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 23:18
40 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 23:31
41 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 24:18
42 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 25:34
43 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 27:25
44 Jonathan Fumeaux (Sui) IAM Cycling 27:37
45 Michael Albasini (Sui) ORICA GreenEDGE 29:05
46 Daryl Impey (RSA) ORICA GreenEDGE 30:44
47 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 32:48
48 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32:54
49 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 33:39
50 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 33:46
51 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 33:51
52 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 35:30
53 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step 37:13
54 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 37:42
55 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 40:15
56 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40:39
57 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 41:56
58 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 42:34
59 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 43:50
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 44:11
61 Simon Clarke (Aus) ORICA GreenEDGE 44:33
62 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 45:12
63 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 45:23
64 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 45:51
65 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 46:54
66 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 47:01
67 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 47:11
68 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 47:20
69 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 48:17
70 Cameron Meyer (Aus) ORICA GreenEDGE 48:48
71 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 48:49
72 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 48:53
73 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 50:22
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 50:32
75 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 52:35
76 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 52:57
77 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 53:09
78 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 53:43
79 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 54:49
80 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 55:45
81 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team 56:18
82 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 59:15
83 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 59:54
84 Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:18
85 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00:25
86 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:00:59
87 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 1:01:35
88 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:02:07
89 Bert Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:02:42
90 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:03:11
91 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:25
92 Mathew Hayman (Aus) ORICA GreenEDGE 1:03:43
93 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:04:14
94 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:04:54
95 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:05:08
96 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:05:16
97 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:05:41
98 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:06:09
99 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:06:21
100 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 1:06:26
101 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:07:08
102 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1:07:26
103 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1:07:32
104 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:08:24
105 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:09:27
106 Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:10:24
107 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:11:11
108 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:12:03
109 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:12:44
110 Svein Tuft (Can) ORICA GreenEDGE 1:12:45
111 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 1:13:25
112 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:15:48
113 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:15:59
114 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:17:03
115 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:18:32
116 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1:18:50
117 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:19:06
118 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:19:39
119 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:20:00
120 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:20:22
121 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 1:21:59
122 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:22:00
123 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 1:23:03
124 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:23:41
125 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:23:41
126 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:23:59
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:25:15
128 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:25:28
129 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 1:25:49
130 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 1:26:20
131 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:27:18
132 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 1:29:01
133 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 1:30:33
134 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:31:16
135 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:31:36
136 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:32:54
137 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:54
138 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:34:00
139 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:35:26
140 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:35:30
141 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 1:35:47
142 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:37:26
143 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 1:41:16

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.