Canadian Cyclist

 

June 21/15 13:58 pm - Aviva Women's Tour: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/21/15
 

Lisa Brennauer clinched the overall victory in the Aviva Women's Tour, surviving an aggressive final day of racing through the Chiltern Hills from Marlow to Hemel Hempstead, won by Hannah Barnes.

The UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling rider sprinted to victory in the Premier Inn Best British Rider Jersey as the peloton once again caught the day's break of Claudia Lichtenberg and Audrey Cordon inside the final kilometre.

The duo were finally reeled in by a fast charging peloton on the arrow straight final 500-metres, setting up an exciting finish with Barnes coming through to claim her biggest victory to date, along with both the Premier Inn Best British Rider and SweetSpot Best Young Rider prizes by virtue of her fifth overall.

Behind Barnes Stage Two winner Jolien D'hoore took second with Simona Frapporti third, while General Classification Contenders Brennauer, Majerus and Johansson took fourth, fifth and seventh respectively.

The World Time Trial Champion's consistent finishing of top six places on all five stages earned her the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey to pair with her Aviva Yellow Jersey, finishing with a six second advantage over D'hoore with Majerus a further second back.

"This Tour is one of the biggest events on the women's calendar, so this victory means a lot to me. It was a great victory for me, but also for the whole team - big thanks to all my team mates,” said the Velocio SRAM rider afterwards

"I have to thank my team mates, it wasn't easy today – a tough stage with all the hills and a lot of hard attacks.

"I worked hard yesterday to get the jersey back. I missed some of the intermediate sprints. I wanted to get to the point where I could give back to my team-mates for all their hard work.”

Having started amidst the biggest crowds of the week in Marlow in Buckinghamshire, riders headed into the Chiltern Hills for a stage of attacking racing. A lead group of four riders, including eventual YodelDirect Combativity Winner Gracie Elvin, formed early on but were caught by the top of the first Strava Queen of the Mountains climb of Cryers Hill as the General Classification contenders fought for bonus seconds at the first Chain Reaction Cycles Sprint at Prestwood, which came almost immediately afterwards.

Lichtenberg then attacked on one of the day's, many, unclassified climbs with many riders trying to cross to her, but Wiggle Honda's Cordon was the only one to make the junction with thirteen kilometres remaining.

Yet again though in the Aviva Women's Tour the escape would not prevail, setting up Barnes for a highly popular win in Hemel Hempstead

"This was the biggest aim of the year, so I'm happy to have pulled it off.

"I knew it would be hard in the Chilterns and what to expect. The sprint was crazy, very difficult. I got boxed at 100m to go but thankfully got free. The team are normally used to the American peloton & wide roads,” continued Barnes, before praising teammate Alexis Ryan for protecting her in "the Alexis bubble”.

With breakaway riders sweeping up the big points at both Strava Queen of the Mountains climbs Orica AIS rider Melissa Hoskins extended her lead by a point to keep hold of the orange polka dot jersey ahead of Elise Delzenne.

The Boels Dolmans team added the Aviva Team Classification to their two stage wins with Elisa Longo Borghini claimed the Overall YodelDirect Combativity Award having been at the front of the action on several stages.

Report courtesy Women's Tour

 

Note: The three Canadians Leah Kirchmann, Annie Ewart and Lex Albrecht (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) finished 7th, 35th and 63rd overall respectively.



Results

Stage 5: Marlow to Hemel Hempstead, 102.6 km
1 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:40:51
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda
3 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini
4 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM
5 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
6 Sara Mustonen-Lichan (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
7 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS
8 Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
9 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini
10 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
11 Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
12 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
13 Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
14 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89
15 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
17 Lauren Stephens (USA) US National Team
18 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
19 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
20 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
21 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
22 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini
23 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
24 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
25 Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness all s.t.
26 Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:05
27 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
28 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
29 Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
30 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
31 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM
32 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
33 Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
34 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM
35 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
36 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
37 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
38 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87
39 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS
40 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
41 Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
42 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team
43 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
44 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini
45 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
46 Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica AIS
47 Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM
48 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS
49 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
50 Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
51 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda all s.t.
52 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM 0:12
53 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:14
54 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM
55 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
56 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
57 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
58 Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
59 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
60 Ciara Horne (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
61 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) German National Team
62 Lauren Komanski (USA) US National Team
63 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini
64 Dame Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
65 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team
66 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies all s.t.
67 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:26
68 Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness
69 Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness
70 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur all s.t.
71 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica AIS 0:39
72 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:45
73 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90 1:14
74 Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica AIS 1:24
75 Sara Headley (USA) US National Team 10:00
76 Heather Fischer (USA) US National Team s.t.
77 Hannah Ross (USA) US National Team 12:20
78 Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 13:18
79 Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness
80 Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness
81 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team
82 Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
83 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies all s.t.
DNS Katie Curtis (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
DNF Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88
 
GC
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM 15:03:24
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda at 0:06
3 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:07
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 0:13
5 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:14
6 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:26
7 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:29
8 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:30
9 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89
10 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini
11 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
12 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
13 Lauren Stephens (USA) US National Team
14 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
15 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:33
16 Sara Mustonen-Lichan (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur 0:37
17 Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness
18 Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
19 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:42
20 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
21 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur both s.t.
22 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini 0:43
23 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:44
24 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda s.t.
25 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur 0:45
26 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM 0:47
27 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS 0:49
28 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM
29 Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
30 Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur all s.t.
31 Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:50
32 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:51
33 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:52
34 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM 0:55
35 Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
36 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:56
37 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:57
38 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM s.t.
39 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:00
40 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 s.t.
41 Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica AIS 1:04
42 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1:06
43 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team
44 Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
45 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini
46 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS all s.t.
47 Ciara Horne (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 1:07
48 Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:09
49 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
50 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) German National Team both s.t.
51 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 1:27
52 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda 1:46
53 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini 1:53
54 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:59
55 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2:04
56 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:08
57 Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM s.t.
58 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:17
59 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies
60 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini both s.t.
61 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:23
62 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2:30
63 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
64 Lauren Komanski (USA) US National Team 2:45
65 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:48
66 Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness 6:19
67 Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica AIS 6:54
68 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90 7:21
69 Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness 7:59
70 Corinna Lechner (Ger) German National Team 8:42
71 Sara Headley (USA) US National Team 11:01
72 Hannah Ross (USA) US National Team 13:04
73 Heather Fischer (USA) US National Team 14:36
74 Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 16:01
75 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
76 Dame Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 17:31
77 Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 18:18
78 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team 22:52
79 Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 24:03
80 Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 28:11
81 Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness 28:33
82 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica AIS 38:12
83 Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness 1:02:24
 
Points GC
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM 56 pts
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda 42
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 42
4 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 41
5 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 31
6 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini 20
7 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM 12
8 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 11
9 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini 10
10 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur 10
11 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9
12 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur 8
13 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 7
14 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 6
15 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 6
16 Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 6
17 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda 5
18 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89 4
19 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 4
20 Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany 4
21 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur 3
22 Heather Fischer (USA) US National Team 3
23 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM 3
24 Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness 3
25 Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 3
26 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini 2
27 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 2
28 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM 2
29 Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica AIS 2
30 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1
31 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 1
32 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini 1
33 Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 1
 
Climber GC
1 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 32 pts
2 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM 29
3 Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 15
4 Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 13
5 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 11
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 10
7 Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness 10
8 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 10
9 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 9
10 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini 7
11 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur 6
12 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 6
13 Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica AIS 6
14 Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6
15 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 5
16 Heather Fischer (USA) US National Team 5
17 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini 4
18 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS 4
19 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini 4
20 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 3
21 Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness 3
22 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2
23 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2
24 Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 2
25 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 1
 
Young Rider GC
1 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 15:03:38
2 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 0:16
3 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
4 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
5 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
6 Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness 0:23
7 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:28
8 Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:35
9 Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:36
10 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:38
11 Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:41
12 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87 0:46
13 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:03
14 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini s.t.
15 Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness 7:45
16 Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany 8:28
17 Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:47
18 Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 18:04
19 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany 22:38
20 Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 23:49
21 Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours 27:57
22 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica AIS 37:58
23 Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness 1:02:10
 
Team GC
1 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 45:11:44
2 Ale Cipollini at 0:12
3 Wiggle Honda 0:14
4 Velocio-SRAM 0:16
5 Team Liv Plantur 0:21
6 UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling 0:25
7 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:30
8 Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:47
9 Orica AIS 0:50
10 Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1:13
11 Rabo Liv Womens Cycling Team 1:56
12 Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:15
13 German National Team 9:29
14 US National Team 10:57
15 Matrix Fitness 11:46
16 Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International 18:55


Previous Stages

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.