Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 9/00 9:20 am - Mississauga Midweek, Burgos Tour, Boucle, Birthdays


Posted by Editor on 08/9/00
 

La Bicicletta Prestige Event # 4 - Mississauga, ON
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

24 laps, 52.8 km - Av. Sp. 43 kph

Bruce KripRNHCat. 21:13:38
Mike YbanezMississauga Gears1s.t.
Kevin SpeachtKiro1at 0:04
Darko FickoWoodbridge Italia1at 0:07
Paul RegoOakville1at 0:08
Peter MorseKiro1at 0:14
David FryHummingbirds1at 0:17
Paul HornakMississauga Gears1at 0:21
Don ZuckIndMBat 0:23
Michael MooreMississauga Gears1s.t.
Salisbury DuncanHalton R&T3s.t.
452 ?s.t.
Chris KiziakHalton R&TMAs.t.
Amy JarvisIntersportsWs.t.
Marcel ZierfussInd3at 0:28 (won bunch sprint)


54 starters, 42 finishers

Thanks to all helpers.

Mike Ybanez (MBRC) looked a sure winner but he sat up just before the line and Bruce Krip (RNH) just pipped him to take top honours. Of particular note was Amy Jarvis' 14th. Place. She was in the hard-working chase group that just failed to catch the break.

Series Standings to date:
Kevin SpeachtKiro1114
Jeff HansenItal Pasta188
Paul RegoOakville186
Peter MorseKiro172
James J. Wadden Kiro168
David FryHummingbirds166
Bruce KripRNH259
Don ZuckIndMB53
Mark ShawIndMB52
Greg CavanaghMississauga Gears150
Mike YbanezMississauga Gears150
Paul HornakMississauga Gears144
Heath CockburnJet Fuel142
Dave BritnellHummingbirds238
Piers DavidgeMississauga Gears138
Darko FickoWoodbridge Italia138
Tony AbramaviciusMississauga GearsMB37
Aubrey Bryce D'OrnellasA37
Jason ValentiBrampton137
Gerrard YeatesRNHMA35



Vuelta a Burgos, Spain

Stage 1 - Miranda de Ebro-San Juan del Monte ITT 6 km

1 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:03
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:07
3 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Banesto 0:09
4 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank 0:10
5 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 0:13
6 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:14
7 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina 0:15
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 0:17
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 0:18
10 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank 0:20

19 Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 0:25
29 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 0:31
30 David Clinger (USA) Festina s.t.
44 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:38
51 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 0:40
54 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 0:41
59 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 0:45

Stage 2 - Burgos to Clunia 181 km

1 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 4:13:14
2 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti
3 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Palmans-Ideal both s.t.
4 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:03
5 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Palmans-Ideal
6 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli
7 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros
8 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
9 David Clinger (USA) Festina
10 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

11 Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
55 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 0:23
71 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 0:30
78 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
102 Danny Pate (USA) Saeco-Valli & Valli 1:08
108 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service s.t.

Stage 3 - Pradoluengo to Lagunas de Neila 164 km

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 4:07:51
2. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti at 0.23
3. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
4. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 0:44
5. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
6. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 0:55
7. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Palmans-Ideal 1:02
8. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli 1:16
9. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina
10. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti both s.t.

12. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 1:23
48. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 4:40
56. David Clinger (USA) Festina 5:30
58. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
102. Danny Pate (USA) Saeco-Valli & Valli 9:20
107. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 9:39
108. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service s.t.

GC

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 8:30:37
2. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 0:25
3. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 0:34
4. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 0:35
5. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 0:59
6. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 1:01
7. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Palmans-Ideal 1:10
8. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 1:21
9. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 1:22
10. Fernando Escartin (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:24

45. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 5:05
51. David Clinger (USA) Festina 5:35
59. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 6:47
95. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 10:21
96. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 10:25
106. Danny Pate (USA) Saeco-Valli & Valli 11:00


Grand Boucle Feminine, France

Stage 4 - Marseillan to La Salveta-sur-Agout 109 km

1. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Team Alfa Lum 3:06:54
2. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Alfa Lum s.t.
3. Severine Desbouys (Fra) French National Team at 0:19
4. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Lorena s.t.
5. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) GS Edil Savino 0:24
6. Geraldine Loewenguth (Fra) French National Team
7. Daniela Veronesi (Smr) Team Alfa Lum
8. Fany Lecourtois (Fra) Team Alfa Lum all s.t.
9. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Gas Sport Team 0:31
10. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Lorena 1:02

25. Mari Holden (USA) United States National Team 4:39
31. Kimberly Smith (USA) United States National Team s.t.
38. Lara Ruthven (USA) United States National Team 8:43
39. Karen Kurreck (USA) GS Edil Savino s.t.
62. Deirdre Demet (USA) United States National Team 12:13
66. Jennifer Eyerman (USA) United States National Team 12:22
70. Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Master Team Carpe Diem 12:32
76. Alison Dunlap (USA) United States National Team 12:47
92. Melanie Claude (Can) Canada-Spain 19:06
96. Darnelle Moore (Can) Canada-Spain s.t.
101. Clara Hughes (Can) Canada-Spain 19:16

GC

1. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Lorena 13:14:03
2. Fany Lecourtois (Fra) Team Alfa Lum at 0:16
3. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Team Alfa Lum 1:24
4. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Alfa Lum 1:28
5. Daniela Veronesi (Smr) Team Alfa Lum 2:06
6. Severine Desbouys (Fra) French National Team 2:09
7. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Gas Sport Team 2:13
8. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) GS Edil Savino 2:22
9. Géraldine Loewenguth (Fra) French National Team 2:31
10. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Netherlands National Team 2:40

28. Kimberly Smith (USA) United States National Team 7:01
31. Mari Holden (USA) United States National Team 7:14
38. Karen Kurreck (USA) GS Edil Savino 11:02
46. Lara Ruthven (USA) United States National Team 12:14
52. Deirdre Demet (USA) United States National Team 14:35
69. Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Master Team Carpe Diem 16:33
73. Alison Dunlap (USA) United States National Team 18:08
80. Clara Hughes (Can) Canada-Spain 23:52
89. Jennifer Eyerman (USA) United States National Team 36:08
102. Darnelle Moore (Can) Canada-Spain 45:01
106. Melanie Claude (Can) Canada-Spain 1:14:44


Happy Birthday To ...

Sebastien Paradis (Monday) and Leigh Hobson (tomorrow).

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login