Canadian Cyclist

 

November 1/15 13:28 pm - Track World Cup Cali: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/1/15
 

Results from the third day of racing in Cali, Colombia

 

Previous days results

Day 1
Day 2

 

Women Omnium
 
500 TT
1 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 35.025
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 35.264
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.469
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.612
5 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 35.847
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35.885
7 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 36.208
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.345
9 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 36.480
10 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.516
11 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36.565
12 Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.588
13 Sarah Hammer (United States) 36.622
14 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 36.730
15 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 36.770
16 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 36.801
17 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 36.957
18 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 36.975
19 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 37.012
20 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 37.037
21 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 37.085
22 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.113
23 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 37.160
24 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 38.319
 
Flying Lap
1 Laurie Berthon (France) 13.985
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.127
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.139
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.239
5 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 14.243
6 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.258
7 Sarah Hammer (United States) 14.258
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.281
9 Anna Knauer (Germany) 14.416
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.487
11 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 14.553
12 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 14.616
13 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.623
14 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 14.641
15 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 14.678
16 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 14.731
17 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 14.849
18 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 14.886
19 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 14.928
20 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 14.936
21 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 14.987
22 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 15.018
23 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 15.031
24 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 15.162
 
Points Race
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 52 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (United States) 31
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 28
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 25
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 23
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 12
7 Laurie Berthon (France) 12
8 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 9
9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 9
10 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 8
11 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 5
12 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 4
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 4
14 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 3
15 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 3
16 Anna Knauer (Germany) 2
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 2
18 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 1
19 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 1
20 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 1
21 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 0
22 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 0
23 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 0
24 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 213 pts
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 160
3 Sarah Hammer (United States) 153
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 151
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 144
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 131
7 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 125
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 124
9 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 123
10 Anna Knauer (Germany) 112
11 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 108
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 98
13 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 91
14 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 90
15 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 80
16 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 77
17 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 75
18 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 65
19 Lucie Hochmann (Czech Republic) 61
20 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 47
21 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 45
22 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 41
23 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 26
24 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 10

 

Men Omnium
 
Kilo TT
1 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:02.673
2 Sam Welsford (Australia) 1:02.977
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:02.977
4 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:03.121
5 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal) 1:03.244
6 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1:03.251
7 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 1:03.496
8 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 1:03.616
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1:03.621
10 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 1:03.830
11 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:03.897
12 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:04.054
13 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1:04.730
14 Ed Veal (Canada) 1:04.811
15 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1:04.948
16 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 1:05.073
17 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 1:05.556
18 Jacob Duehring (United States) 1:05.633
19 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 1:05.720
20 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 1:05.892
21 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1:05.921
22 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 1:06.682
23 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 1:19.530
 
Flying Lap
1 Sam Welsford (Australia) 12.878
2 Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.080
3 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 13.160
4 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 13.173
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.249
6 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal) 13.306
7 Roger Kluge (Germany) 13.309
8 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.365
9 Ed Veal (Canada) 13.373
10 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 13.408
11 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13.439
12 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 13.457
13 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 13.532
14 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 13.560
15 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 13.567
16 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 13.575
17 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 13.577
18 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 13.689
19 Jacob Duehring (United States) 13.698
20 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 13.738
21 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 13.918
22 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 14.180
23 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 14.527
 
Points Race
1 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 68 pts
2 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 44
3 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 38
4 Roger Kluge (Germany) 36
5 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 36
6 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 34
7 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 27
8 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 25
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 24
10 Sam Welsford (Australia) 24
11 Jacob Duehring (United States) 22
12 Elia Viviani (Italy) 15
13 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 10
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 6
15 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 3
16 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 2
17 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1
18 Ed Veal (Canada) 1
19 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal) 0
20 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 0
21 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 0
22 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 0
23 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 182 pts
2 Roger Kluge (Germany) 178
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 173
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 172
5 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 164
6 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 162
7 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 160
8 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 154
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 150
10 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 147
11 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 139
12 Sam Welsford (Australia) 138
13 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 102
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 96
15 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 93
16 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal) 76
17 Ed Veal (Canada) 73
18 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 48
19 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 42
20 Jacob Duehring (United States) 36
21 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 32
22 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 8
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 8
DNF Oliver Beer (Switzerland)

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.789            
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.815
3 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.900
4 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 9.928
5 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.943
6 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 9.945
7 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.948
8 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain) 9.987
9 Quentin Lafargue (France) 9.997
10 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.003
11 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.003
12 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 10.017
13 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.025
14 Chao Xu (China) 10.058
15 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.059
16 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.061
17 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 10.085
18 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.093
19 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.095
20 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.095
21 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.102
22 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.104
23 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.115
24 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.122
25 Erik Balzer (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.126
26 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.135
27 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 10.146
28 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.160
29 Nikita Shurshin (RusVelo) 10.162
30 Kevin Sireau (Russia) 10.162
31 Saifei Bao (China) 10.167
32 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 10.173
33 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.205
34 Alexey Tkachev (Russia) 10.205
35 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.210
36 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.216
37 Joel Archambault (Canada) 10.247
38 Matthew Baranoski (United States) 10.267
39 Sándor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.279
40 Kazuki Amagai (Japan) 10.322
41 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.494
42 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.502
Top 24 advance to 1/6 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.864
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.656
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.154
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.406
2 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 5
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.470
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.302
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 7
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.205
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 8
1 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain) 10.228
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
 
Heat 9
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.399
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 10
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.298
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 11
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.277
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 12
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.164
2 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
Winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals
 
1/8 FInal
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.121
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.127
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.222
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.202
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.209
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.341
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
Losers to Repechages
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.265
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
3 Quentin Lafargue (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.451
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
Winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals<
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.284 11.145
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.080   10.222
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)   10.260
 
Heat 3
Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.165 10.182
Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.436 10.502
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals. The losers race for 5th-8th place.
 
5-8 Final
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.378
6 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
7 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
8 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.176 10.222
2 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.22 10.119
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)
Winners race for the gold and silver medals. The losers race for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.422 9.997
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.467 10.38
4 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)/td>

 

 

Women Keirin
 
ROund One
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong
2 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia
4 Hyejin Lee (Korea
5 Karen Cruz (El Salvador
6 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania
2 Lyubov Basova (Ukraine
3 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands
4 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan
5 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela
6 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team
7 Tianshi Zhong (China
 
Heat 3
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada
4 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico
5 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba
7 Kanako Kase (Japan
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany
2 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand
6 Virginie Cueff (France
7 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
DNS Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
3 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
4 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
5 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
3 Kanako Kase (Japan)
4 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
REL Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
5 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
Winner of each heat advances to the Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Tianshi Zhong (China)
4 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
6 Lyubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Virginie Cueff (France)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
5 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
The first three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6, all others to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany
2 Shuang Guo (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
6 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Final 7-12
7 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
9 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
10 Lin Junhong (China 361° Cycling Team)
11 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
12 Lyubov Basova (Ukraine)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.