Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 17/00 9:08 am - Ontario Road Provincials, Boucle Feminine


Posted by Editor on 08/17/00
 

Ontario Provincial Road Races
(courtesy OCA)

The Ontario Provincial Road Race will be held on Sunday, August 20, 2000. Registration for the event at Port Hope will begin at 6:45 am.

Start times are as follows:
11:45 am Senior 1, 2, 3 Men, Espoir, and Women
8:35 am All other categories.

Please contact the organizer, Jack Sochacki at (905) 668-1535 for more information.

Directions from Toronto to the Race in Port Hope are as follows:

Travel East on Hwy 401 to the Hwy 2 turnoff at exit # 461.
Go West On Hwy 2, and turn North onto County Road 10.
Proceed for about 5 KM to the Town of Canton. The Hope Township Municipal offices are on the East side of the road.
Registration will be here, near the Start/Finish line

Rough Course Directions

The course will be along County Road #10
Turn Right onto 4th Line
Turn Right onto County Road #65
Turn Right onto 7th Line
Turn Right onto County Road #10


Grande Boucle Feminine, France

Stage 10 - Lans-en-Vercors to Vaujany, 76.5 km

1. Séverine Desbouys (Fra) French National Team 2:04:06
2. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Gas Sport Team at 0:09
3. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Team Alfa Lum 0:33
4. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) GS Edil Savino 0:41
5. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Lorena 0:43
6. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Alfa Lum 0:47
7. Géraldine Loewenguth (Fra) French National Team 1:03
8. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Lorena 1:53
9. Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Acca Due O Lorena 1:59
10. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) GS Edil Savino 2:09

36. Lara Ruthven (USA) United States National Team 6:26
41. Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Master Team Carpe Diem 7:52
52. Deirdre Demet (USA) United States National Team 11:55

GC

1. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Team Alfa Lum 31:33:02
2. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Alfa Lum at 0:27
3. Géraldine Loewenguth (Fra) French National Team 1:41
4. Séverine Desbouys (Fra) French National Team 1:56
5. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) GS Edil Savino 2:25
6. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Lorena 2:57
7. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Acca Due O Lorena 3:34
8. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Lorena 4:00
9. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) GS Edil Savino 4:29
10. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Gas Sport Team 4:44

41. Deirdre Demet (USA) United States National Team 1:08:46
43. Lara Ruthven (USA) United States National Team 1:10:24
55. Kerry Hellmuth (USA) Master Team Carpe Diem 1:28:15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login