Canadian Cyclist

 

January 15/16 20:50 pm - Gold & Silver for Canada at Track World Cup #3: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 01/15/16
 

Canada took gold and silver on Day 2 of the Track World Cup final in Hong Kong, with the women's Team Pursuit squad beating Great Britain and Hugo Barrette finishing second in the men's Keirin.

The win in the women's Team Pursuit also ensured Canada the overall World Cup title for the event.  Canada beat the USA in Round 1 (after losing to them in the qualifying round) to move to the gold medal final, where they beat the British squad by 0.297 seconds.

 

Photo Gallery

 

"We accomplished what we came here for, which was to get on the podium and try our riders in different positions in the lineup to develop them for different roles in the future. To get the win and the World Cup overall was a bonus. It was a great collective effort from the riders and bodes very well for the future," said Craig Griffin, Canada's women endurance coach.

 

Barrette showed that he is fully recovered from the horrific crash he suffered before the first round of the World Cup, winning his first round heat to advance directly to the second round, and then winning that heat also.  In the final, it was between Barrette and Dutch rider Matthijs Buchli, who won at the line by 0.012 seconds.  Barrette finished sixth in the overall World Cup standings.

 

"I expected it to be in this shape for the World,, but it has happened earlier then expected. This bodes well for the future!" said Barrette, who also pointed to national sprint coach Erin Hartwell for his comeback. "A big thank you to Erin, who set out a plan to get me back in shape for the circuit. I believed in myself and him too. It shows how good he is as a coach."

 

In other competition, the women's Team Sprint squad finished fourth overall after losing to Spain in the bronze medal final.  The Canadian team of Monique Sullivan and Kate O'Brien finished 0.117 seconds out of the medals.  Canada finished third overall in the final World Cup standings.

O'Brien and Sullivan then moved on to the Sprint competition, qualifying 10th and 15th, respectively.  They met each other in the first round, with O'Brien beating Sullivan to move on to the 1/8th finals.  O'Brien lost in both the 1/8th final to the eventual silver medalist, Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong), and then finished second in the repechage and did not advance any further.

Omnium competition also got underway, with Allison Beveridge finishing 20th in the Scratch Race, fifth in the Individual Pursuit and 18th in the Elimination Race.  Beveridge was one of many favourites to go down in a crash in the Scratch Race, and sits 13th in the overall standings at the halfway point of the women's Omnium.

In the men's Omnium, Remi Pelletier-Roy was 20th in the Scratch Race, 15th in the Individual Pursuit and 21st in the Elimination Race, to stand 19th overall after the first day of competition.

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)
2 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) -1 lap
3 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) -1 lap
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) -1 lap
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain) -1 lap
6 Sarah Hammer (United States) -1 lap
7 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
8 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
9 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) -1 lap
10 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) -1 lap
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) -1 lap
12 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) -1 lap
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
14 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) -1 lap
15 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) -1 lap
16 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) -1 lap
17 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) -1 lap
18 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) -1 lap
19 Anna Knauer (Germany) -1 lap
20 Allison Beveridge (Canada) -1 lap
21 Simona Frapporti (Italy) -1 lap
22 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) -1 lap
DNF Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
DNF Xiao Ling Luo (China)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:31.282
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:33.317
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:36.739
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:37.257
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 3:37.442
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 3:37.591
7 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:38.141
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:39.194
9 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:40.832
10 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:42.536
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:43.046
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:43.366
13 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:43.812
14 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:44.270
15 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 3:44.360
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 3:45.629
17 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 3:45.858
18 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 3:46.060
19 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 3:47.195
20 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:47.610
21 Anna Knauer (Germany) 3:48.504
22 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 3:49.209
23 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 3:49.681
24 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 4:03.992
 
Elimination
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2 Sarah Hammer (United States)
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
8 Laurie Berthon (France)
9 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
10 Xiao Ling Luo (China)
11 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
12 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
14 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand)
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
16 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
17 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia)
18 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
19 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)
20 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
21 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
22 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
23 Anna Knauer (Germany)
24 Simona Frapporti (Italy)

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.873
2 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo) 10.931
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.940
4 Lin Junhong (China) 11.013
5 Shuang Guo (China) 11.086
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.092
7 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.107
8 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.128
9 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.139
10 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.142
11 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.263
12 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.267
13 Daria Shmeleva (RusVelo) 11.280
14 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.287
15 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.306
16 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 11.310
17 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.335
18 Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.389
19 Caitlin Ward (Australia) 11.389
20 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 11.401
21 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.454
22 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.580
23 Sandie Clair (France) 11.583
24 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn) 11.672
25 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 11.678
26 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.694
27 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 11.706
28 Takako Ishii (Japan) 11.721
29 Viktoria Tyumneva (Russia) 11.744
30 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.772
31 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.810
32 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 12.021
Top 24 riders advance to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.887
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo) 11.792
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 12.197
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.690
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.960
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 6
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.651
2 Caitlin Ward (Australia)
 
Heat 7
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.839
2 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
 
Heat 8
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.385
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 9
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.995
2 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 10
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.792
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 11
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.510
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Heat 12
1 Daria Shmeleva (RusVelo) 11.931
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.376
2 Daria Shmeleva (RusVelo)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo) 11.590
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.573
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.451
REL Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 5
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.461
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.525
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
Losers to 1/8 Finals Repechages
 
1/8 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.850
2 Daria Shmeleva (RusVelo)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.440
3 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
The winner of each heat advanceses to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
  Race 1 Race 2
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS) 11.479 11.404
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo) 11.617 11.716
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.510 11.356
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.354 11.700
2 Shuang Guo (China)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
The losers race for 5th-8th place.
 
5-8th Final
5 Shuang Guo (China)
6 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 12.113
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.653 11.381
2 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.392 12.146
2 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold 11.576 11.421
1 Lin Junhong (China)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo) 11.591 11.676
4 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
2 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) -1 lap
3 Thomas Boudat (France) -1 lap
4 Scott Law (Australia) -1 lap
5 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) -1 lap
6 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) -1 lap
7 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) -1 lap
8 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) -1 lap
9 Viktor Manakov (Russia) -1 lap
10 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) -1 lap
11 Gael Suter (Switzerland) -1 lap
12 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) -1 lap
13 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) -1 lap
14 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) -1 lap
15 Simone Consonni (Italy) -1 lap
16 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) -1 lap
17 Hao Liu (China) -1 lap
18 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) -1 lap
19 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) -1 lap
20 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) -1 lap
21 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) -1 lap
22 Jacob Duehring (United States) -1 lap
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) -1 lap
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:20.671
2 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 4:23.550
3 Simone Consonni (Italy) 4:23.988
4 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 4:24.017
5 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:24.895
6 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 4:24.963
7 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 4:26.392
8 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 4:26.717
9 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 4:28.208
10 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 4:28.680
11 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 4:29.012
12 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:29.104
13 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4:29.505
14 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:29.998
15 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 4:30.315
16 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 4:31.030
17 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 4:32.791
18 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:33.634
19 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 4:34.001
20 Scott Law (Australia) 4:34.530
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 4:37.449
22 Jacob Duehring (United States) 4:39.662
REL Hao Liu (China)
 
Elimination
1 Thomas Boudat (France)
2 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
3 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
4 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
5 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
7 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
8 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
9 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
10 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
11 Scott Law (Australia)
12 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
13 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)
14 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
15 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
16 Simone Consonni (Italy)
17 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
18 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
19 Jacob Duehring (United States)
20 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
21 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
22 Hao Liu (China)
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)  

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
2 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
3 Chaebin Im (Korea)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
6 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
7 Peter Lewis (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
2 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
7 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 3
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Chao Xu (China)
4 Benjamin Edelin (France)
5 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
6 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
7 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn)
2 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg)
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
6 Mateusz Lipa (Poland)
7 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
 
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round, all other riders advance to the First Round repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Chaebin Im (Korea)
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
5 Peter Lewis (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Benjamin Edelin (France)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
5 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Chao Xu (China)
3 Mateusz Lipa (Poland)
4 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
5 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
2 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
The winner of each heat advancees to the Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn)
2 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
3 Chaebin Im (Korea)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
6 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
4 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
5 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg)
6 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Final
 
Final 1-6
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Chaebin Im (Korea)
4 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn)
6 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
 
Final 7-12
7 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
8 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
9 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
10 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg)
11 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
12 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Stephanie Pohl/Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Gudrun Stock) 4:32.689
2 Italy (Elena Cecchini/Elisa Balsamo/Beatrice Bartelloni/Francesca Pattaro) 4:33.696
 
Heat 2
1 New Zealand (Bryony Botha/Michaela Drummond/Philippa Sutton/Nina Wollaston) 4:31.432
2 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Edyta Jasinska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:36.639
 
Heat 3
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Stephanie Roorda/Georgia Simmerling) 4:20.003
2 United States (Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:23.515
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Ciara Horne/Joanna Rowsell-Shand) 4:18.172
2 China (Dong Yan Huang/Yali Jing/Menglu Ma/Baofang Zhao) 4:25.915
 
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
 
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Stephanie Roorda/Georgia Simmerling) 4:19.737
2 Great Britain (Emily Nelson/Elinor Barker/Ciara Horne/Joanna Rowsell-Shand) 4:20.034
 
Ride for Broanze
3 United States (Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:21.412
4 China (Dong Yan Huang/Yali Jing/Menglu Ma/Baofang Zhao) 4:26.540
 
5 New Zealand (Bryony Botha/Michaela Drummond/Philippa Sutton/Nina Wollaston) 4:30.403
6 Germany (Stephanie Pohl/Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Gudrun Stock) 4:31.907
 
7 Italy (Elena Cecchini/Elisa Balsamo/Beatrice Bartelloni/Francesca Pattaro) 4:32.643
8 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Edyta Jasinska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:39.199