Canadian Cyclist

 

January 16/16 21:14 pm - Track World Cup #3: Hong Kong Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/16/16
 

The final round of the Track World Cup concluded on Sunday in Hong Kong with Canadians participating in four events.  The top Canadian result for the day was Allison Beveridge's second in the Flying Lap portion of the women's Omnium.  Beveridge worked her way up to ninth overall at the conclusion of the six events, after getting caught in a crash on the first day, in the first event.  She also finished seventh in the 500m Time Trial and 19th in the Points Race.  In the final overall World Cup standings Beveridge finished sixth.

 

PHOTO

Beveridge was caught in a crash in the first event of the Women's Omnium

 

"I woke up not feeling too great in my shoulder," said Beveridge who was involved in a crash on Saturday night during the Scratch race. "Basically the objective this weekend was to race the best I could, tactically as well as technically. I tried to make the most of it but stay safe out there. Standing starts were really bad and it was getting worse throughout the day. I'm just looking forward to getting home and recovering."

In the men's Omnium, Remi Pelletier-Roy finished 16th overall.  He was eighth in the 1000m Time Trial, 14th in the Flying Lap and sixth in the Points Race.  Pelletier-Roy missed the first round due to a collarbone injury in training.

In the women's Keirin, Monique Sllivan was fourth in the first round and second in the Repechage and did not advance to the next round.  Hugo Barrette qualified 19th in the men's Sprint, but was knocked out in the first round of head-to-head sprinting and did not advance.

Canada concluded the event with a gold, two silvers and fourth place as the best results.  Cycling Canada's High Performance Director Jacques Landry is thrilled with the outcome of this World Cup in Hong Kong. "Another great weekend for our track program at the last World Cup of the season. Thanks to our athlete pool, coaches, facility in Milton and our support staff, our performances are repeatable and in some cases improved. The weekend performances bode really well as our teams will travel back home to turn their focus on preparation for the penultimate targeted event of the year, the world championships in London in March."

 

 

Results from the third and final day of racing in Hong Kong

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.919
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.990
3 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.010
4 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.034
5 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.039
6 Chao Xu (China) 10.050
7 Francois Pervis (France) 10.063
8 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.070
9 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.071
10 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 10.097
11 Erik Balzer (Germany) 10.098
12 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.100
13 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.118
14 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.128
15 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.133
16 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 10.134
17 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.138
18 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.144
19 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.183
20 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.191
21 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.195
22 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.208
23 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.220
24 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg) 10.225
25 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn) 10.238
26 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 10.259
27 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.287
28 Saifei Bao (China) 10.296
29 Zac Williams (New Zealand) 10.318
30 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.322
31 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.361
32 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.368
33 Kazuki Amagai (Japan) 10.387
34 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.413
35 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.467
36 Matthew Baranoski (United States) 10.529
Top 24 riders advance for 1/16 finals
 
1/16 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.826
2 Eric Engler (Track Team Brandenburg)
 
Heat 2
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 11.020
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.531
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.393
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 5
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.547
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Chao Xu (China) 10.712
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 7
1 Francois Pervis (France) 10.579
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 8
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.620
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 9
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.645
2 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
 
Heat 10
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 10.464
2 Peter Lewis (Australia)
 
Heat 11
1 Erik Balzer (Germany) 10.555
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 12
1 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.448
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
The winner of each heat advance to the 1/8 finals
 
1/8 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.240
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 11.753
2 Erik Balzer (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 10.492
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 4
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.495
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.340
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Francois Pervis (France) 10.645
2 Chao Xu (China)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarterfinals
Losers to Repechages
 

 

Women Omnium
 
500m Time Trial
1 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 35.164
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 35.259
3 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 35.677
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.842
5 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.016
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.025
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 36.218
8 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 36.442
9 Sarah Hammer (United States) 36.495
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 36.572
11 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 36.590
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.793
13 Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.825
14 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 36.930
15 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36.997
16 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 37.073
17 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 37.114
18 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.194
19 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 37.206
20 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 37.244
21 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 37.325
22 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 37.346
23 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 37.372
24 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 37.461
 
Flying Lap
1 Laurie Berthon (France) 13.993
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 14.049
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.163
4 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 14.188
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.319
6 Sarah Hammer (United States) 14.351
7 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.412
8 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 14.474
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.500
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.511
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.553
12 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.599
13 Anna Knauer (Germany) 14.682
14 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.682
15 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.715
16 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 14.841
17 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.851
18 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 14.865
19 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 14.866
20 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 14.921
21 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 15.039
22 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 15.065
23 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 15.086
24 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 15.097
 
Final Standings
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 188 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (United States) 170
3 Laurie Berthon (France) 166
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 144
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 118
6 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 117
7 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 115
8 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 113
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 107
10 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 105
11 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 105
12 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 98
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 94
14 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 88
15 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Colombia) 83
16 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 82
17 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 66
18 Holly Edmondston (New Zealand) 64
19 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 62
20 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 59
21 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 55
22 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 46
23 Anna Knauer (Germany) 39
24 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 26

 

Men Omnium
 
Kilo Time Trial
1 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:02.650
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:03.317
3 Scott Law (Australia) 1:03.709
4 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:03.734
5 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1:03.821
6 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1:03.998
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:04.257
8 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 1:04.475
9 Simone Consonni (Italy) 1:04.528
10 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 1:04.735
11 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 1:04.767
12 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:05.215
13 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 1:05.356
14 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1:05.638
15 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 1:05.695
16 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 1:05.708
17 Jacob Duehring (United States) 1:06.019
18 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 1:06.027
19 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 1:06.506
20 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1:06.559
21 Hao Liu (China) 1:06.766
22 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1:08.580
DNS Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)
 
Flying Lap
1 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 13.026
2 Scott Law (Australia) 13.127
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 13.186
4 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 13.246
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.249
6 Simone Consonni (Italy) 13.293
7 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.409
8 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 13.416
9 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.425
10 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 13.426
11 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 13.436
12 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 13.442
13 Hao Liu (China) 13.531
14 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 13.612
15 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 13.638
16 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 13.656
17 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 13.679
18 Jacob Duehring (United States) 13.715
19 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 13.899
20 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 13.925
21 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 13.971
22 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 13.984
 
Final Standings
1 Thomas Boudat (France) 181 pts
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 175
3 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 172
4 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 147
5 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 141
6 Scott Law (Australia) 134
7 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 129
8 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 121
9 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 119
10 Simone Consonni (Italy) 118
11 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 113
12 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 92
13 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 88
14 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 86
15 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 81
16 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 79
17 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 72
18 Hao Liu (China) 52
19 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 36
20 Jacob Duehring (United States) 21
21 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) -11
DNF Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
DNF Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
6 Caitlin Ward (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
5 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
6 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
5 Emma Hinze (Germany)
6 Karen Cruz Carranza (El Salvador)
7 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Olivia Montauban (France)
6 Dana Feiss (United States)
7 Mai Kajita (Japan)
 
The first two riders in each heat qadvance to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the First round repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Assn)
4 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4 Caitlin Ward (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
4 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
5 Dana Feiss (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
4 Karen Cruz Carranza (El Salvador)
5 Mai Kajita (Japan)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
6 Shuang Guo (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
6 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
Top 3 advance to 1-6 Final, Rest to 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Stephanie Morton (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
5 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
6 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
 
7-12
7 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
8 Shuang Guo (China)
9 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
10 Anastasiia Voinova (RusVelo)
11 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
12 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)