Canadian Cyclist

 

January 21/16 8:18 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 3, Woods 3rd on stage, 4th in GC


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/16
 

Two wins in three stages for Orica GreenEDGE at the Tour Down Under

Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEDGE) out-sprinted defending champ Rohan Dennis (BMC), and unheralded Canadian Michael Woods (Cannondale Pro Cycling) to take the Ochre leaders jersey.

Tour Down Under (TDU) Stage 3 wound from the beachside suburb of Glenelg, 12 km west of the CBD, into the hills south of Adelaide, winding northeast to the critical Corkscrew Road climb, before a flying downhill finish into the suburb of Campbelltown.

Laurens De Vreese (Astana) was the first to jump, the Belgian riding off the field solo as race neutral distance ended.

After the race he was not fazed by a long solo day.

“It’s better to go on the attack than do nothing,” he said.

Race leader McCarthy’s Tinkoff squad took pace making responsibility early.

Intermediate sprint point 1 was taken by De Vreese, JJ Lobato (Movistar) second, and race leader McCarthy taking a single bonus second in third.

The bunch set an unusually sedate pace for the normally “full gas” TDU, the looming Corkscrew Road, an icon amongst cyclists in South Australia, seemingly discouraged a hot pace.

Sprint point 2 was again taken be De Vreese whose advantage had grown to 4 minutes. Behind him, Tinkoff and Orica GreenEDGE led out their men for the remaining sprint points and bonus seconds, with Caleb Ewan (Orica GreenEDGE) second, and race leader McCarthy third again.

Team trains started to form with 30km to go and the pace lifted as the road plunged down. The bunch then swallowed De Vreese 21km out.

“I felt like we really had to take our lives into our hands,” said race winner Gerrans about the descent.

A crash on the infamous Gorge Road, at 18km to go, split the field. It was a bleak roadside scene with riders Julien Arredondo (Trek-Segafredo), Tyler Farrar (Dimension Data), Koen De Kort (Giant-Alpecin), and Marcus Burghardt (BMC) sprawled on the side of the road.

McCarthy’s Tinkoff team masterfully positioned him at the front of the race and took the crucial turn onto Corkscrew Road, followed by Sky and Orica GreenEDGE. Lotto NL Jumbo taking over as the gradient pitched up.

McCarthy took control as the gradient went over 10 percent. A flurry of attacks followed from Richie Porte (BMC), then Gerrans, then Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r).

Emerging from the chaos was Porte, Sergio Henao (Sky), Michael Woods (Cannondale Pro Cycling), and Pozzovivo.

Woods’ next surge would only be matched by Henao. The Colombian climber rounded Woods and took the KOM points. The two leaders were soon reeled in by the chasers.

The following descent down Montacute Road averaged 105km/h according to the broadcast. Averaged.

The descent was like watching a cagey boxing match. Riders sparred with each other, but no-one landed a decisive blow to gap the rest.

Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) led the charge through the final corner and opened the downhill sprint. Dennis countered, gaining a small advantage but Gerrans desperately hunted his countryman down, beating him to the line with an epic bike throw. Woods crossed the line third and race leader McCarthy fourth.

Gerrans called it a “super tough day on the Corkscrew”.

“My teammates set me up perfectly,” he said.

McCarthy may have lost the jersey but vowed “I’m gonna keep going for it as hard as I can.” He swaps the overall leader’s jersey for the young rider’s jersey.

Henao has staked his claim as team leader and marked the Willunga Hill stage on Saturday as his next goal.

“I will try to take victory there,” he said.

An elated Woods said it was a thrill to be riding the race he’d seen on TV.

“I’ve always watched the Tour Down Under on TV, and heard Phil Liggett calling the races, and now I am doing it myself,” he said. “It’s a dream come true.”

Report by James Raison

 

Results from the third stage in Australia

Stage 3: Glenelg to Campbelltown, 139 km
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:37:34
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
4 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff
5 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
6 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto - Soudal
7 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
9 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
11 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:13
12 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team s.t.
13 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 0:22
14 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
15 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
16 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
18 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal
19 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin
20 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
21 Georg Preidler (AUT) Team Giant - Alpecin
22 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
23 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
24 José JoaquÌn Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
25 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
26 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
27 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
28 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
29 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
30 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
31 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
32 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
33 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
34 Chris Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
35 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida
36 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
37 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
38 Rein Taaram‰e (Est) Team Katusha all s.t.
39 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:43
40 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
41 Primo~ Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNL - Jumbo both s.t.
42 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling 1:16
43 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
44 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team 1:21
45 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
46 Patrick Shaw (Aus) UniSA-Australia
47 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
48 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal
49 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
50 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
51 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
52 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1:43
53 Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:51
54 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
55 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff both s.t.
56 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step 2:32
57 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
58 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL - Jumbo both s.t.
59 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:01
60 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
61 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
62 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
63 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data all s.t.
64 Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling 3:09
65 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:47
66 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
67 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin
68 Nelson Filipe Santos Simıes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team all s.t.
69 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 4:45
70 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
71 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
72 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo
73 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo
74 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia all s.t.
75 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto - Soudal 5:02
76 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
77 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
78 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
79 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
80 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 5:34
81 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
82 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
83 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
84 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 5:58
85 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff 6:00
86 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff 6:39
87 Michael Gogl (AUT) Tinkoff
88 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 6:58
90 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
91 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida both s.t.
92 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 7:30
93 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 7:32
94 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 7:35
95 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
96 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
97 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
98 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
99 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
100 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
101 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
102 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
103 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 7:41
104 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 8:30
105 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
106 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
107 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
108 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
109 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
110 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
111 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff
112 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant - Alpecin
113 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale all s.t.
114 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 8:43
115 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 8:58
116 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 9:01
117 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
118 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
119 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Ag2r La Mondiale
120 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA-Australia
121 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia
122 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data
123 BenoÓt Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
124 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
125 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
126 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team
128 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin all s.t.
129 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 9:40
130 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE s.t.
131 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 10:22
132 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team s.t.
133 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 12:30
134 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
135 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 13:07
136 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff 13:11
137 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida s.t.
 
GC
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 10:28:12
2 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff at 0:03
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:05
4 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:11
5 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:15
6 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto - Soudal
7 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
10 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
11 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:28
12 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:31
14 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:37
15 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
16 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin
17 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
18 José JoaquÌn Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
20 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
21 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
22 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
23 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
24 Georg Preidler (AUT) Team Giant - Alpecin
25 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
27 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal
28 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
29 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
30 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
31 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
32 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
33 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
34 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
35 Rein Taaram‰e (Est) Team Katusha
36 Chris Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
37 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling all s.t.
38 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:58
39 Primo~ Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
40 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling both s.t.
41 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling 1:31
42 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
43 Patrick Shaw (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:36
44 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
45 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
46 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
47 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal
48 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
49 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale all s.t.
50 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1:58
51 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:06
52 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff
53 Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia both s.t.
54 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:47
55 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step
56 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
57 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:15
58 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 3:16
59 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE
60 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE both s.t.
61 Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling 3:24
62 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida 3:27
63 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 4:02
64 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
65 Nelson Filipe Santos Simıes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
66 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin all s.t.
67 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 4:40
68 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:00
69 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
70 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha both s.t.
71 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 5:12
72 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 5:17
73 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 5:49
74 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
75 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data both s.t.
76 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 6:54
77 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff
78 Michael Gogl (AUT) Tinkoff both s.t.
79 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 7:08
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 7:13
81 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 7:18
82 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto - Soudal 7:43
83 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 7:47
84 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 7:56
85 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 8:27
86 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8:30
87 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 8:39
88 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 8:58
89 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 9:14
90 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA-Australia 9:16
91 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
92 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
93 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo
94 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data all s.t.
95 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 9:26
96 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 9:55
97 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 10:16
98 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 10:37
99 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff 10:53
100 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 10:58
101 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 11:21
102 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 11:49
103 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 11:51
104 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia 12:21
105 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 12:28
106 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek - Segafredo 12:45
107 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo s.t.
108 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff 13:01
109 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 13:16
110 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 13:23
111 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo s.t.
112 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff 13:26
113 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 13:48
114 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Ag2r La Mondiale 13:54
115 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 13:57
116 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 14:11
117 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 14:40
118 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 15:12
119 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin 15:39
120 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 15:49
121 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 16:01
122 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 16:06
123 BenoÓt Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ s.t.
124 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 16:29
125 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 16:44
126 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal s.t.
127 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 17:09
128 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 17:35
129 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 18:32
130 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale 19:23
131 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 19:28
132 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 21:13
133 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida 21:25
134 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 22:44
135 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant - Alpecin 22:58
136 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 24:40
137 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 25:00
 
KOM
1 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 16 pts
2 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 12
3 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff 10
4 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia 10
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8

 

Previous Stages
Stage 1

Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.