Canadian Cyclist

 

January 22/16 10:38 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 01/22/16
 

Gerrans goes back-to-back to stretch lead at the Tour Down Under in South Australia

Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEDGE) has taken his second victory in as many days at the Tour Down Under in South Australia, out-sprinting Ben Swift (SKY), and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo). His lead has now stretched to 13 seconds.

“He’s got this race by the scruff of the neck,” said Robbie McEwan after the stage.

Stage 4 of the TDU left the suburban Norwood Parade café and shopping strip 3km east of Adelaide, heading across the Fleurieu to the seaside town of Victor Harbor, 80km south of the capital of South Australia.

Orica-GreenEDGE shut down all attacks until the first hotly-contested sprint point taken by the expertly led-out race leader of Simon Gerrans over former race leader Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff) and Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE).

Three riders broke clear soon after, with Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale), Patrick Shaw (UniSA), and David Tanner (IAM Cycling) stretching their lead to nearly four minutes ahead of the Orica GreenEDGE led peloton behind.

Then 50km from the finish the teams began organising for the final chase.

Patrick Shaw took the next sprint point, over an indifferent Gougeard, and Tanner shaking his head at the unnecessary attack crossed third. They were returned to the peloton at the start of the Crows Nest Climb.

BMC’s Danilo Wyss applied the pressure on the Crows Nest Road climb, a steady stream of riders dropping off the back. Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE) ushered race-leader Gerrans up the side of the bunch, shadowed by second placeman Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff). Impey found himself leading the climb soon after.

Richie Porte (BMC) attacked, followed by climber’s jersey wearer Sergio Henao (SKY) who took the KOM points.

Only 50 riders remained in the front group after the climb. A crash at the back of the leading bunch reduced that number again. Julien Arredondo (Trek-Segafredo) had to pick himself up off the road for the second stage in a row.

Lieuwe Westra (Astana) mounted a brief attack with 10km to go but returned to the bunch soon after. Team SKY, again, lined up on the front of the stage inside the last 10km, as they have almost every stage. 

SKY led into the stretch with their man Ben Swift perfectly placed. Impey, again, pulled Gerrans into a textbook position, peeling off as the sprint began. Gerrans was patient, appearing to easily gap Swift and Nizzolo. He raised his fists in victory as the men following him desperately threw their bikes at the line. McCarthy crossed the line fourth, holding onto second overall.

 “They’re really making my life as easy as possible,” Gerrans said of his team after the race.

With two more stages, including Old Willunga Hill in the famous McLaren Vale wine region, he’s well aware that the race isn’t over yet though.

“I still have to be very attentive. There’s still a heck of a lot of work to be done,” he said.

But McEwan said he “can’t see him losing the race from here”.

Tomorrow’s queen stage leaves from McLaren Vale, 40km south of Adelaide, finishing after two ascents of Old Willunga Hill, a place where Gerrans launched a race winning attack two years ago.

Defending champ Rohan Dennis (BMC) has already laid out his plan to “try to isolate him [Gerrans]” on the first climb. Then “it’s a cross wind leading into Willunga after that so tactics are going to play a big part of tomorrow, then just pure guts.”

What were they thinking?

At this point it’s clear the SKY boys have all their eggs in the wrong basket. The SKY train has been at the front of the race for Ben Swift in the final kilometres of three stages, and the pre-race People’s Choice classic criterium, but with no results. Meanwhile Sergio Henao is fourth overall, 28 seconds down, but the Columbian climber could conceivably rise to second with a strong performance tomorrow. Time to throw everything behind your Columbian sensation.

Report by James Raison


Results from Stage 4 in Australia

 

Stage 4: Norwood to Victor Harbor, 138 km
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:13:59
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
4 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
7 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
8 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
9 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
10 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
11 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
12 José JoaquÌn Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
14 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team
15 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
16 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
17 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
18 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
19 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
20 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal
21 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
22 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin
23 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
25 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
26 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step
27 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
28 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
29 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA-Australia
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
32 Georg Preidler (AUT) Team Giant - Alpecin
33 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
34 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
35 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling
36 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
37 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
38 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
39 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
41 Nelson Filipe Santos Simıes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
42 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
43 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto - Soudal
44 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
45 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal
46 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
47 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
48 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Ag2r La Mondiale
49 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
50 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida
51 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
52 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
53 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
54 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
55 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
56 Primo~ Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
57 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
58 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
59 Rein Taaram‰e (Est) Team Katusha
60 Chris Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
61 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
62 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
63 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
64 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
65 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
66 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale all s.t.
67 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 0:15
68 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
69 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin
70 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff all s.t.
71 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:30
72 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
73 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:33
74 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 2:07
75 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 6:31
76 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
77 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff
78 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff
79 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
80 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff
81 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
82 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
83 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
84 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale
85 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
86 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
87 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff
88 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
89 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
90 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
91 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
92 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
93 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
94 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
95 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
96 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
97 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
98 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo
99 Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling
100 Michael Gogl (AUT) Tinkoff
101 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step
102 Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia
103 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
104 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
105 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
106 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 6:54
107 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
108 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
109 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
110 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto - Soudal
111 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data all s.t.
112 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant - Alpecin 7:50
113 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
114 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
115 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia
116 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
117 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
118 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin
119 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
120 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
121 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
122 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek - Segafredo all s.t.
123 Patrick Shaw (Aus) UniSA-Australia 9:27
124 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
125 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
126 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
127 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
128 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
129 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
130 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 11:14
131 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
132 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling 11:45
133 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE
134 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
135 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
136 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
DNS Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
 
GC
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 13:41:58
2 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff 0:14
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:26
4 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:28
5 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
6 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale all s.t.
8 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:32
9 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto - Soudal 0:36
10 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team s.t.
11 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:41
12 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
13 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:50
14 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
15 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin
16 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
17 José JoaquÌn Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
19 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
20 Georg Preidler (AUT) Team Giant - Alpecin
21 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
22 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
23 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
24 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
25 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step all s.t.
26 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:52
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:58
28 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
29 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
30 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal
31 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
32 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
33 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
35 Rein Taaram‰e (Est) Team Katusha
36 Chris Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
37 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling all s.t.
38 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 1:19
39 Primo~ Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
40 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling both s.t.
41 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling 1:44
42 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 1:49
43 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal
44 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling both s.t.
45 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:57
46 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:19
47 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team s.t.
48 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 3:00
49 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
50 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:28
51 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE s.t.
52 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 3:29
53 Nelson Filipe Santos Simıes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 4:15
54 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin 4:30
55 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 5:13
56 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5:21
57 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 5:33
58 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 6:17
59 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff 7:22
60 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 7:34
61 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 8:00
62 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:15
63 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team 8:20
64 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff 8:50
65 Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
66 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 8:55
67 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 9:27
68 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA-Australia 9:29
69 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo 9:59
70 Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling 10:08
71 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida 10:11
72 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 10:46
73 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal s.t.
74 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 10:50
75 Patrick Shaw (Aus) UniSA-Australia 11:13
76 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 11:24
77 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 12:01
78 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 12:04
79 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
80 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:07
81 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 12:36
82 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 12:41
83 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling 13:33
84 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 13:38
85 Michael Gogl (AUT) Tinkoff s.t.
86 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 13:52
87 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida s.t.
88 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 14:02
89 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Ag2r La Mondiale 14:15
90 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 14:40
91 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 14:47
92 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto - Soudal 14:50
93 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 15:14
94 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 15:23
95 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 15:29
96 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 16:10
97 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 16:23
98 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data both s.t.
100 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 16:53
101 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 17:21
102 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff 17:37
103 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 18:10
104 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 18:15
105 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 18:33
106 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 19:01
107 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 19:35
108 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 19:41
109 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff 19:45
110 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 20:00
111 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 20:07
112 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff 20:10
113 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia 20:24
114 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 20:41
115 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek - Segafredo 20:48
116 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo s.t.
117 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 20:55
118 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
119 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 21:26
120 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 21:56
121 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 22:45
122 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 23:28
123 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin 23:42
124 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 25:38
125 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 25:46
126 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale 26:07
127 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 26:35
128 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 27:33
129 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 27:47
130 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 28:34
131 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 29:28
132 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 30:53
133 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant - Alpecin 31:01
134 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida 33:23
135 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 34:40
136 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 36:38
 
KoM
1 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 26 pts
2 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 12
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 12
4 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff 10
5 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia 10
 
Team GC
1 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 41:08:01
2 Movistar Team at 0:01
3 Astana Pro Team 0:14
4 Lotto Soudal 0:17
5 Team Sky 0:22
6 Team Katusha 0:23
7 Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
8 Lampre - Merida 1:38
9 Drapac Professional Cycling 1:59
10 Ag2r La Mondiale 2:37
11 UNISA Australia 3:07
12 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 3:10
13 Dimension Data 4:01
14 Team Giant - Alpecin 4:03
15 FDJ 4:41
16 Trek - Segafredo 4:54
17 Orica GreenEDGE 6:52
18 BMC Racing Team 7:20
19 Tinkoff 13:54
20 IAM Cycling 16:23


 

Previous Stages
Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.