Canadian Cyclist

 

January 24/16 10:07 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 6, Woods 5th overall


Posted by Editoress on 01/24/16
 

Dominant Orica-GreenEDGE takes Stage 6 and overall victory at Tour Down Under to set tone for the year

It was a dream end for Orica-GreenEDGE as Caleb Ewan took Stage 6 and Simon Gerrans took his fourth Tour Down Under crown in South Australia.

“It wasn’t just a great week for me, the team showed that this week they are by far the strongest,” said race winner Ewan soon after showing why he’s the top sprinter on the continent, winning the final sprint of the TDU. Teammate Simon Gerrans stayed out of trouble and claimed his fourth TDU crown.

Stage 6 of the TDU rolled around 20 laps of a 4.5km street circuit around the City of Adelaide, the capital of South Australia, including the historic Adelaide Oval.

Orica GreenEDGE studiously made the pace while four men broke away; Laurens De Vreese and Leuwe Westra  (Astana), Adam Phelan (Drapac) George Bennett (Lotto NL Jumbo), and Carlos Verona (Etixx-Quick Step). The early race pace was too hot though, and they were reeled in after 5 laps.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) and Maarten Tjallingii (Lotto NL – Jumbo) managed to escape soon after and would stay away for most of the race.

Tjallingi took the first sprint point on lap 8/20 uncontested over De Gendt. Behind, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE) out-dragged Jay McCarthy (Tinkoff) to take the final point, protecting teammate Simon Gerrans’s sprint jersey.

The KOM points on lap 10/20 were taken by de Gendt, Tjallingii, with Jarlinson Pantano (IAM) who was leading the bunch taking third.

De Gendt took the second sprint point on lap12/20 over Tjallingii, and Johan Le Bon (FDJ) was third as he tried, unsuccessfully, to cross the gap.

De Gendt dropped back to the peloton, leaving Tjallingii to be joined by Leuwe Westra (Astana).

The front of the peloton became hotly contested territory on lap 17/20, with, Drapac, Dimension Data, and Lotto-Soudal, and Tinkoff driving the pace.

Westra and Tjallingii’s lead disappeared on the scorching lap 19/20 and they returned to the speeding pack. The pack flew, led by Tinkoff and Lotto-Soudal.

The final lap bell rang and SKY made their first appearance at the front of the day, followed by Orica GreeEdge ushering Caleb Ewan to the front. They flew over Montefiore Hill for the last time and thundered down towards the line.

“He’s the definition of a ‘pocket rocket’,” said Jens Voigt about Caleb Ewans sprint at the finish.

Trek-Segafredo dove to the front, trying to lead out their man Giacomo Nizzolo, but an out of position Caleb Ewan accelerated from 200m out, and several riders back. He overhauled the other sprinters, and opened a gap on the line to finish a near-perfect TDU for his team.

Mark Renshaw (Dimension Data) crossed second, ahead of Nizzolo in third.

“It was always going to be hard going into the race with two ambitions of trying to win sprint stages and also GC with Simon but I think we did it perfectly, coming away with stage wins and overall,” said race-winner Ewan said.

Overall champion Gerrans reflected on a great event, and a great showing by his team.

“We are so lucky to have this race here in Australia,” he said. “It's fantastic to race the Santos Tour Down Under with Orica-GreenEDGE, an Aussie team winning a WorldTour race in Australia, it's just awesome.”

Gerrans also takes the lead in the UCI WorldTour ranking.

Orica GreenEDGE team director Matt White was understandably happy with his team.

“To win the overall and book-end with Caleb… he clearly was the fastest rider here all week,” said White. “And for Gerro (Gerrans) to come back, everyone saw how hard he worked. This will set the tone for rest of the year.”

Report by James Raison

 

Results from stage six in Australia

Stage 6: Adelaide Circuit, 90 km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:55:02
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
4 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff
5 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
6 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
7 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida
8 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step
9 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
10 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
11 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
13 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
14 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto - Soudal
15 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
17 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
18 Georg Preidler (AUT) Team Giant - Alpecin
19 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
20 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale
21 José JoaquÌn Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
22 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
23 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff
24 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky
25 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto - Soudal
26 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal
27 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
28 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
29 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
30 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
31 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
32 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin
33 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
34 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
35 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
36 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
37 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
38 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA-Australia
39 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
40 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
41 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida
43 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
44 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
45 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
46 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
47 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
49 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
50 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
51 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
52 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
53 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
54 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
55 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
56 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
57 Chris Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
58 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
59 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
60 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
61 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
62 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
63 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
64 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling
65 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Ag2r La Mondiale
66 Rein Taaram‰e (Est) Team Katusha
67 Nelson Filipe Santos Simıes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
68 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
69 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
70 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
71 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek - Segafredo
72 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo
73 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE
74 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
75 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
76 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling all s.t.
77 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:12
78 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 0:14
79 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
80 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin
81 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step
82 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
83 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff
84 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
85 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling all s.t.
86 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:19
87 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
88 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia
89 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
90 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
91 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
92 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
93 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
94 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
95 Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling
96 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
97 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia
98 Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia all s.t.
99 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:25
100 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:26
101 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
102 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
103 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
104 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff
105 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin
106 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
107 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
108 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
109 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant - Alpecin all s.t.
110 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 0:42
111 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
112 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
113 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
114 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:44
115 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 0:52
116 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo 0:54
117 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:14
118 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
119 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff both s.t.
120 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team :00
121 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 1:19
122 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team s.t.
123 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 1:22
124 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 1:23
125 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 1:27
126 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 1:29
127 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 1:31
128 Michael Gogl (AUT) Tinkoff
129 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
130 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 1:48
131 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
132 Patrick Shaw (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:04
133 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:06
134 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff s.t.
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
 
Final GC
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 19:11:33
2 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 0:09
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:11
4 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff 0:20
5 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team s.t.
6 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:28
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto - Soudal 0:36
9 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 0:49
10 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:50
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:52
12 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 0:56
13 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:58
14 Chris Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:02
16 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida 1:04
17 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:11
18 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha s.t.
19 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:15
20 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:18
21 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
22 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 1:19
23 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:22
24 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:27
25 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin
26 José JoaquÌn Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
27 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step all s.t.
28 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:35
29 Georg Preidler (AUT) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:38
30 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling 1:44
31 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 1:46
32 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:54
33 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:59
34 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:10
35 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo 2:13
36 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 2:22
37 Rein Taaram‰e (Est) Team Katusha 3:00
38 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 3:06
40 Jasha S¸tterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 3:15
41 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 3:20
42 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:50
43 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3:51
44 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 4:04
45 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick Step 4:54
46 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 5:32
47 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5:46
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 5:57
49 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 6:15
50 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 6:23
51 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 7:32
52 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal 9:04
53 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant - Alpecin 9:33
54 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 10:00
55 Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia 10:05
56 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UniSA-Australia 11:00
57 Nelson Filipe Santos Simıes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 11:35
58 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 11:54
59 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida 11:58
60 Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling 12:17
61 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 12:24
62 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff 12:25
63 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 12:30
64 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 12:48
65 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 12:51
66 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 13:12
67 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo 13:39
68 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 13:54
69 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling 15:35
70 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 16:04
71 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Ag2r La Mondiale 17:01
72 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 17:33
73 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 17:43
74 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 18:15
75 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 18:32
76 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 18:46
77 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 19:11
78 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 19:31
79 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 19:47
80 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek - Segafredo 21:15
81 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 21:21
82 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 21:24
83 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 21:33
84 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 21:56
85 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:04
86 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff 22:16
87 Michael Gogl (AUT) Tinkoff 22:30
88 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 23:01
89 Patrick Shaw (Aus) UniSA-Australia 23:14
90 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 23:20
91 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 23:36
92 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 23:40
93 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 24:18
94 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 24:53
95 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team 25:09
96 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 25:33
97 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 25:44
98 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 25:58
99 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Movistar Team 26:16
100 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 26:20
101 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 26:41
102 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto - Soudal 26:49
103 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff 26:53
104 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 27:35
105 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2r La Mondiale 28:33
106 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 31:11
107 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 31:36
108 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia 32:24
109 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 32:44
110 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 33:37
111 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 33:38
112 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 34:21
113 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 34:24
114 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 34:47
115 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 35:35
116 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff 36:34
117 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 36:50
118 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 36:56
119 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 37:24
120 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 37:44
121 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 37:56
122 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 38:45
123 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff 39:05
124 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 39:24
125 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 40:41
126 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin 40:45
127 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 44:06
128 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 44:12
129 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 44:36
130 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant - Alpecin 48:16
131 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 49:11
132 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida 50:12
133 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 52:11
134 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 55:13
 
KoM
1 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 38 pts
2 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 28
3 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 20
4 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 16
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 12
6 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff 10
7 Sean Lake (Aus) UniSA-Australia 10
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 9
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 8
10 Nelson Filipe Santos Simıes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 8
11 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto - Soudal 6
12 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida 6
13 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal 6
14 Patrick Lane (Aus) UniSA-Australia 6
15 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 6
16 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 5
17 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 4
18 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling 4
19 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia 4
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 4
21 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4
22 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 2
23 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 2
24 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 2
25 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 2
 
Team GC
1 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 57:37:15
2 Movistar Team at 0:09
3 Etixx - Quick Step 1:12
4 Team Katusha 1:32
5 Lotto Soudal 1:49
6 Astana Pro Team 2:52
7 Lampre - Merida 3:02
8 UNISA Australia 3:40
9 Ag2r La Mondiale 4:23
10 Drapac Professional Cycling 4:28
11 Team Sky 6:11
12 Trek - Segafredo 6:38
13 Fdj 7:36
14 Dimension Data 8:52
15 Team Giant - Alpecin 9:36
16 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 10:26
17 Orica Greenedge 10:32
18 BMC Racing Team 12:50
19 Iam Cycling 21:49
20 Tinkoff 22:47

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.