Canadian Cyclist

 

February 4/16 11:37 am - Jayco Herald Sun Tour: Prologue and Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 02/4/16
 

Results from the first and second stages of the Herald Sun Tour in Australia. Only one Canadian is racing, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEDGE) who finished 10th on stage 1 and now sits 25th in the GC.

 

 

Prologue (February 3rd): Federation Square to Queensbridge Square, 2.1 km Time Gap
1 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:34.27      
0:00
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:35.15 0:01
3 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 2:36.71 0:02
4 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 2:37.48 0:03
5 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 2:38.79 0:04
6 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:39.03 0:05
7 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 2:39.16 0:05
8 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:39.28 0:05
8 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 2:39.28 0:05
10 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 2:39.33 0:05
11 Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP 2:39.36 0:05
12 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 2:39.39 0:05
13 John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 2:39.66 0:05
14 Chris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT 2:40.28 0:06
15 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo 2:40.36 0:06
16 Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini 2:40.48 0:06
17 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:40.82 0:06
18 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 2:40.94 0:06
19 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 2:40.98 0:06
20 Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 2:41.12 0:07
21 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 2:41.38 0:07
22 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:41.62 0:07
23 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:41.75 0:07
24 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 2:41.88 0:07
25 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 2:41.94 0:07
26 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 2:41.95 0:07
27 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 2:42.10 0:08
28 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 2:42.18 0:08
29 Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:42.19 0:08
30 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 2:42.29 0:08
31 Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 2:42.58 0:08
32 Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT 2:43.08 0:09
33 Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT 2:43.12 0:09
34 Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 2:43.26 0:09
35 Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 2:43.29 0:09
36 Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 2:43.39 0:09
37 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 2:43.42 0:09
38 Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 2:43.55 0:09
39 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:43.62 0:09
40 Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 2:43.89 0:09
41 Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT 2:44.09 0:10
42 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 2:44.53 0:10
43 Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 2:44.79 0:10
44 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 2:44.81 0:10
45 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:44.92 0:10
46 Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 2:44.94 0:10
47 Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT 2:45.00 0:11
48 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo 2:45.15 0:11
49 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 2:45.19 0:11
50 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo 2:45.39 0:11
51 Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 2:45.40 0:11
52 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:45.41 0:11
53 Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 2:45.43 0:11
54 Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 2:45.59 0:11
55 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:45.67 0:11
56 James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk 2:45.69 0:11
57 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini 2:45.78 0:11
58 Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 2:45.88 0:11
59 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini 2:45.94 0:11
60 Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling 2:46.29 0:12
61 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 2:46.36 0:12
62 Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP 2:46.53 0:12
63 Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 2:46.93 0:12
64 Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 2:47.22 0:13
65 George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT 2:47.43 0:13
66 Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk 2:47.59 0:13
67 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:47.63 0:13
68 Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 2:47.99 0:13
69 Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Merida 2:48.08 0:14
70 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 2:48.57 0:14
71 Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder 2:48.63 0:14
72 Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 2:48.82 0:14
73 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini 2:49.09 0:15
74 Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 2:49.17 0:15
75 Michael Storer (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 2:49.30 0:15
76 Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida 2:50.25 0:16
77 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo 2:50.38 0:16
78 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 2:50.69 0:16
79 Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida 2:50.84 0:16
80 Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk 2:51.25 0:17
81 Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto 2:51.51 0:17
82 Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida 2:51.58 0:17
83 Angus Lyons (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 2:52.62 0:18
84 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 2:53.09 0:19
85 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini 2:53.12 0:19
86 Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 2:53.61 0:19
87 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini 2:53.68 0:19
88 Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder 2:56.08 0:22
89 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk 2:56.48 0:22
90 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk 2:56.63 0:22
91 Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida 2:56.76 0:22
92 Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 2:57.04 0:23
93 Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto 2:57.51 0:23
94 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder 2:57.69 0:23
95 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida 3:00.83 0:26
96 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk 3:01.43 0:27
 
Stage 1: Healesville to Healesville, 126.1 km
1 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 3:01:47
2 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky at s.t.
3 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 0:17
4 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
5 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
6 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo
7 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
8 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
10 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
11 Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT
12 Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP
13 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
14 Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
15 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
16 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
17 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
18 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
19 Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP
20 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
21 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
22 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
23 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
24 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
25 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
26 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
27 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo
28 Michael Storer (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
29 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
30 Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
31 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
32 Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 0:49
33 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3:00
34 Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder
35 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP
36 Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
37 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
38 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
39 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo all s.t.
40 Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 4:23
41 Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk 5:08
42 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk
43 Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk
44 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP
45 Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida
46 Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
47 Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP
48 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder
49 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
50 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
51 Angus Lyons (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
52 Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
53 Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida
54 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini
55 Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
56 Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
57 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini
58 Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
59 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo
60 Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP
61 Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody all s.t.
62 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida 7:07
63 Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT 9:40
64 Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder 10:39
65 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk
66 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk
67 Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
68 Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
69 Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
70 Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
71 Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida
72 Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling
73 James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk
74 Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida
75 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
76 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
77 Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto
78 Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
79 John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
80 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
81 Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
82 Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
83 Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT
84 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
85 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE
86 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo
87 Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder
88 Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
89 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
90 Chris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT
91 Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT
92 Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling
93 George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT all s.t.
94 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo 12:08
DNF Patrick Sharpe (Aus) St George Merida
DNF Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
 
GC
1 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 3:04:16
2 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:07
3 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 0:23
4 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 0:25
5 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 0:26
6 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:27
7 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport s.t.
8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo 0:28
8 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha both s.t.
11 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 0:29
12 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
13 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
14 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
15 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
16 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto all s.t.
17 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 0:30
18 Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 0:31
19 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT 0:32
21 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Professional Cycling s.t.
22 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:33
23 Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP s.t.
24 Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP 0:34
25 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:35
26 Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 0:37
27 Michael Storer (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha s.t.
28 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo 0:38
29 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 0:38
30 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:41
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini s.t.
32 Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 1:05
33 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3:05
34 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 3:07
35 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 3:10
36 Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 3:12
37 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 3:15
38 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky s.t.
39 Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 3:16
40 Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 4:37
41 Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP 5:18
42 Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 5:20
43 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 5:21
44 Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody s.t.
45 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo 5:24
46 Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
47 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
48 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini all s.t.
49 Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 5:26
50 Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk
51 Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling both s.t.
52 Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 5:27
53 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini 5:28
54 Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida 5:29
55 Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida s.t.
56 Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk 5:30
57 Angus Lyons (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 5:31
58 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini 5:32
59 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk 5:35
60 Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 5:36
61 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder s.t.
62 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida 7:38
63 Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT 9:55
64 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 10:45
65 Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 10:48
66 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 10:49
67 John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
68 Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody both s.t.
69 Chris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT 10:50
70 Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
71 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
72 Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling 10:52
73 Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT 10:53
74 Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT
75 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE both s.t.
76 Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 10:54
77 Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling s.t.
78 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 10:55
79 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
80 James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk both s.t.
81 Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling 10:56
82 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo
83 Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling both s.t.
84 George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT 10:57
85 Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder 10:58
86 Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto 11:01
87 Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida s.t.
88 Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 11:03
89 Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder 11:06
90 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk
91 Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida both s.t.
92 Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto 11:07
93 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk 11:11
94 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo 12:24

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.