Canadian Cyclist

 

February 7/16 10:41 am - Jayco Herald Sun Tour: Stages 3, 4 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/7/16
 

Australian cycling history was made on Sunday as defending Tour de France winner Chris Froome (Team Sky) explosively rode to both the stage victory and the Jayco Herald Sun Tour title after a stunning final day battle on Arthurs Seat.

 

Froome was pushed over the three ascents of Arthurs Seat by several challengers, in a move that ultimately forced the race lead to change hands from teammate Peter Kennaugh who had led the race from stage 1.

The Kenyan-born Brit finished the stage 17 seconds ahead of Damian Howson (ORICA-GreenEDGE), with a further four seconds back to US-based Victorian Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare).

In finishing in seventh place on the day, Kennaugh secured runner-up position on the General Classification, 29 seconds behind Froome with Howson netting third place, 1:01 off the lead.

In becoming the 63rd winner of the event, Froome created history, as no current champion of the French grand tour has ever won the oldest stage race in Australia.

Froome thanked Kennaugh admitting that the result was something that “unfolded out on the road” and was not pre-planned.

“We couldn’t have asked for a better week as a team with Pete kicking things off earlier on going into the leader’s jersey, first and second on that stage and then obviously winning today - the final stage up Arthurs Seat,” Froome said.

“It’s a really nice way to end off the week. Also to be first and second on the General Classification, you really couldn’t ask for much more.”

Froome will be hoping it’s just the start of things to come as he chases a third Tour de France title, as well as a gold medal at the Rio Olympic Games.

“There’s a lot to race for this year,” he admitted. “Coming here and walking away with the overall victory is an amazing way to start off the season.”

Froome’s stage win never looked in doubt over the final three ascents of the Arthurs Seat climb, but the 30-year-old admitted it was more taxing than it appeared.

“It’s never easy. Even a day like today it’s never easy to win a bike race, even if you’re against people you don’t really know,” he said. “You’ve got to turn yourself inside out for the result. As much as an eight-minute climb can hurt, it did.”

Kennaugh explained it was a hectic day on the road.

“It was really quick,” he said. “120km of flat-out racing all the way. It was hot. I’m a bit gutted not to win but Froomey won and he was the strongest throughout the race so he deserves the win.

“I’m really happy with my stage win at the start and the way I’ve started the season so, I think happy days for Froomey today and happy days for the team all round.”

Kennaugh admitted the result had been soured by a, “unfortunate” verbal altercation between himself and Avanti IsoWhey Sports’ Pat Shaw out on the road. The spat between two the riders continuing immediately after the stage finish.

“That’s sport I guess. It happens but there’s no need for it in the pelo,” he said.

Shaw wouldn’t comment, leaving his sports director Andrew Christie-Johnson to speak on his behalf. He confirmed that the war-of-words had been a running battle beginning at the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race.

“There’s nothing to it other than it’s a blue that you’d have in a school yard and that’s the way it is,” Christie-Johnson explained. “There was nothing more than what Kennaugh had said to two or three of our riders over the other days. Froomey acknowledged that they’ve got someone who’s a bit of a hothead and at the same time, so do we.”

Howson, who improved on his fifth overall placing in 2015, was also pleased for the result.

“I’m obviously really happy to finish off the week on the podium overall, it was a target for myself and the team so, to fulfill that I’m privileged,” the South Australian said.

The story of the race:

It took 20km of shuffling the decks before the peloton finally allowed a four-man break of Caleb Ewan (ORICA-GreenEDGE), Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek – Segafredo), Pat Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) and Chain Reaction Cycles green jersey leader Ben Hill (Attaque Team Gusto) up the road.

Several earlier attempts were shut down by Team Sky, while State of Matter / MAAP were also attentive at the front.

The peloton would only allow a maximum of advantage of 2:21 and with 40km of racing down, close to a minute had been taken back approaching the first intermediate sprint of the day.

Hill added to his overnight tally in the points classification, first to the opening intermediate sprint at Red Hill, ahead of Shaw and Beppu. That was enough for the Canberra-based rider to secure the green jersey (30 points) ahead of Froome and Kennaugh.

With the gap hovering around the minute mark, Beppu attacked from his breakaway companions, taking maximum points at the intermediate sprint at Balnarring, ahead of Shaw and Hill. Not enjoying his time out front solo, Beppu went back to the break but a change was in the air.

Ewan and Shaw both sat up, and Drapac’s Travis Meyer and ORICA-GreenEDGE’s Christian Meier raced ahead of the peloton, forming a new breakaway group with Hill, and Beppu and at the 76km mark, the gap still hovering at just under a minute. The fast-approaching first ascent of Arthurs Seat would doom the breakaway’s fortunes and on the opening hairpins, the group of four was swallowed up as Sky led the charge.

Ian Boswell opened proceedings with Froome and then Kennaugh tucked at the back of the Sky pack, with Jack Bobridge (Trek – Segafredo) on the British Road Champion’s wheel.  Sky climbed the first ascent of Arthurs Seat at a steady pace and with 200 metres to the start-finish line, Froome made his move with King of the Mountains leader Chris Harper (State of Matter / MAAP) in hot pursuit. Froome took the points ahead of the young Australian, in the process, regaining the virtual lead for the polka dot jersey.

With 16km left to race, Team Sky maintained control at the front of the fast shrinking peloton with Boswell again setting the tempo ahead of teammate Sebastian Henao, Kennaugh and Froome as they negotiated the switchbacks. Froome raced ahead of the bunch nearing the top of the climb, this time with Joe Cooper (Avanti IsoWhey Sports) hot on his heels.

“When I went for the King of the Mountain points the second time up Arthurs Seat the team behind said, ‘listen Chris, just sit on the wheel, we’re not going to ride behind, you’re in a great position to go for the stage win and the overall victory’,” Froome explained after the stage of the moment his Sun Tour fate was sealed.

Froome and Cooper opened up a 35 second gap on the remnants of the peloton with One Pro Cycling and Trek Segafredo at the head of the chase. Nearing the start of the final ascent, that gap hovered around the 40 seconds.

Three kilometres remained and Froome chose that moment to accelerate ahead of Cooper with an astute tempo change with the peloton just 16 seconds behind.  Howson made his move, with Clarke giving chase with only the minor placings to be decided.  Froome crossing the finish line as the stage and Sun Tour winner with 300 metres to spare.

Courtesy Jayco Herald Sun Tour

 

Results from the final two stages in Australia

Stage 3 (February 6th): Traralgon to Inverloch, 146.2 km
1 John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 3:20:52
2 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo
3 Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling
4 Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP
5 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
7 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
8 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
8 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
10 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
11 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
12 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
13 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini
14 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo
15 Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk
16 Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder
17 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
18 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
19 Chris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT
20 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
21 Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder
22 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky
23 Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
24 James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk
25 Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
26 Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
27 Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT
28 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
29 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk
30 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
31 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
32 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
33 Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
34 Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
36 Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP
37 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
38 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
39 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini
40 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
41 Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
42 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
43 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo
44 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
45 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
46 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
47 Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
48 Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk
49 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
50 Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT
51 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk
52 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
53 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
54 Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder
55 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
56 Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo
58 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
59 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP
60 Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
61 Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
62 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder
63 Michael Storer (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
64 Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT
65 Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
66 Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP
67 Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida
68 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk
69 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo
70 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida
71 Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida
72 Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida
73 Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder
74 Angus Lyons (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
75 Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
76 Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
77 Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder all s.t.
78 Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP 0:19
79 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:22
80 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 0:28
82 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo s.t.
83 Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 0:37
84 George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT 0:41
85 Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 0:52
86 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 1:05
87 Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:05
88 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:45
89 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:14
90 Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida 3:09
91 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 4:17
92 Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT 4:19
93 Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 5:32
DNS Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
 
Stage 4: Arthurs Seat to Arthurs Seat, 121.8 km
1 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 2:58:44
2 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:17
3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 0:21
4 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 0:29
5 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
6 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE both s.t.
7 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:32
8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo 0:36
8 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 0:41
10 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 0:43
11 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:45
12 Michael Storer (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 0:48
13 Angus Lyons (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha s.t.
14 Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT 0:53
15 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 0:55
16 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:07
17 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha
18 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling both s.t.
19 Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 1:11
20 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 1:14
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini 1:17
22 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 1:23
24 Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 1:30
25 Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 1:33
26 Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP 1:50
27 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo 2:25
28 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 2:36
29 Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 2:43
30 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 3:41
31 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 3:44
32 Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk 3:50
33 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 4:05
34 Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder s.t.
35 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 4:12
36 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 4:25
37 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo 5:09
38 Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 5:25
39 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 7:13
40 Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 8:18
42 Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
43 Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida 8:54
44 Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP 8:54
45 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo
46 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk
47 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini all s.t.
48 Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT 8:56
49 Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 10:02
50 Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling 10:34
51 Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto s.t.
52 Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida 10:40
53 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
54 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder both s.t.
55 Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 11:18
56 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 12:13
57 John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling s.t.
58 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 12:45
59 James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk 14:20
60 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini
61 Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT
62 Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk
63 Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida
64 Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
65 Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
66 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP
67 Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
68 George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT
69 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk
70 Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT
71 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk
72 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida
73 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo
74 Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
75 Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
76 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
77 Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling
78 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
79 Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida
80 Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
81 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE
82 Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
83 Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
84 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini
85 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling
86 Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder
87 Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling all s.t.
88 Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder 15:31
DNF Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE
DNF Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNF Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini
DNF Chris Lawless (GBr) Condor JLT
DNF Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport
 
Final GC
1 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 12:53:00
2 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky at 0:29
3 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:01
4 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo 1:04
5 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:14
6 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 1:15
7 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 1:20
8 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 1:23
8 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 1:32
10 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 1:43
12 Steve Lampier (GBr) Condor JLT 1:51
13 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:01
14 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:02
15 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha s.t.
16 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 2:12
17 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:13
18 Jai Hindley (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 2:14
19 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 2:18
20 Michael Storer (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 2:24
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini s.t.
22 Chris Harper (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 2:32
23 Jason Christie (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 2:59
24 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 3:31
25 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek – Segafredo 4:02
26 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 4:57
27 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 5:19
28 Patrick Lane (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport 5:50
29 Cameron Bayly (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 6:45
30 Mike Cuming (GBr) State of Matter / MAAP 8:55
31 Nick Miller(NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 9:57
32 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 10:42
33 Angus Lyons (Aus) Australian National Team p/b KordaMentha 11:18
34 Brian Kamstra (Ned) Novo Nordisk 11:56
35 Scott Thomas (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 12:59
36 Nick Katsonis (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 13:27
37 Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 13:38
38 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 14:28
39 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek – Segafredo 14:37
40 Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 14:51
41 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 16:12
42 Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 16:13
43 Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP 16:48
44 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini 16:54
45 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenyan Riders Downunder 18:52
46 Scott Ambrose (NZl) Novo Nordisk 19:33
47 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek – Segafredo 20:09
48 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 20:11
49 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 20:17
50 Jon Mould (GBr) Condor JLT 20:48
51 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) State of Matter / MAAP 20:59
52 Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling 21:33
53 Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 22:17
54 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini 22:20
55 Josh Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 22:22
56 Tim Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 22:32
57 John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 23:15
58 Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling 24:02
59 Tanner Putt (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 25:06
60 Brodie Talbot (Aus) St George Merida 25:16
61 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 25:24
62 Ty Magner (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 25:49
63 Dylan Newberry (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 25:56
64 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini 26:04
65 Morgan Smith (NZl) Kenyan Riders Downunder 26:22
66 Josh Berry (Aus) St George Merida 27:24
67 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 27:46
68 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 28:20
69 Christopher Williams (Aus) Novo Nordisk 30:13
70 Nicholas Woods (Aus) St George Merida 30:16
71 Alistair Slater (GBr) Condor JLT 30:27
72 Russ Downing (GBr) Condor JLT 30:28
73 Sam Dobbs (NZl) Attaque Team Gusto 32:02
74 George Atkins (GBr) Condor JLT 32:10
75 Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Merida 32:25
76 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEDGE 33:35
77 Ben Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 35:25
78 Craig Evers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 35:36
79 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Professional Cycling 35:42
80 James Glasspool (Aus) Novo Nordisk 35:42
81 Nathan Elliott (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder 35:45
82 Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Novo Nordisk 35:53
83 Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto 35:54
84 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk 35:58
85 Sam Volkers (Aus) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 36:33
86 Daniel Bonello (Aus) St George Merida 38:57
87 Thomas Hubbard (NZl) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody 41:19
88 Liam Hill (Aus) Kenyan Riders Downunder 42:34


Previous stages
Prologue and Stage 1

Stage 2

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.