Canadian Cyclist

 

February 9/16 20:32 pm - Tour of Qatar: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/9/16
 

Results from the second stage in Qatar.

 

Stage 2: Qatar University to Qatar University, 135 km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:11:26
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
3 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
6 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai
7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
8 André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
9 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
10 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
11 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
12 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
13 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
14 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
15 Alex Kirsch (Luxi) Stölting Service Group
16 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
17 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
18 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
20 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
21 Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
23 Soufiane Haddi (UAE) Skydive Dubai
24 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
26 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
27 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
28 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
29 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
30 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
31 Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group
32 Xhuliano Kamberaj (UAE) Skydive Dubai
33 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group
34 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
35 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
36 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group
37 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
38 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
39 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
40 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida
41 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
44 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
45 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
46 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
47 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
48 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
49 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
50 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
51 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
52 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
53 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
54 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
55 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56 Adil Jelloul (UAE) Skydive Dubai
57 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
58 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
59 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
60 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
61 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
62 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
63 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
64 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
65 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
66 Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
67 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
68 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Maher Hasnaoui (UAE) Skydive Dubai
70 Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
71 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
72 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
73 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
74 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
75 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
76 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
77 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group
78 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare
79 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare
80 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group
82 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare
83 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
84 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
85 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai
86 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
87 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
88 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
89 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
91 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
92 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
93 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
94 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
95 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
96 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
97 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 1:07
98 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 1:12
99 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare 1:14
100 Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00
101 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:00
102 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:19
103 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:26
104 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida 0:00
105 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00
106 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:28
107 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:34
108 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:36
109 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:36
110 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
111 Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept both s.t.
112 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 1:59
113 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00
114 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:00
115 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:20
116 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
117 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00
118 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00
119 Daniel McLay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:00
120 Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare 2:37
121 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:00
122 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00
123 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:00
124 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 4:48
125 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare 7:34
127 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
128 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare
129 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
131 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert all s.t.
132 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group 7:34
133 Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:00
DNF Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group
DNF Sultan Alhammadi (UAE) Skydive Dubai
DNF Khalid Ibrahim (UAE) Skydive Dubai
 
GC
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 6:39:51
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 0:05
3 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:14
4 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 0:18
6 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha s.t.
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:20
8 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:21
9 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
10 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
12 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
13 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
14 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
15 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:26
16 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:39
17 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2:01
18 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai 2:04
19 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
21 Soufiane Haddi (UAE) Skydive Dubai
22 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
23 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
24 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
25 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida
26 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27 Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group
28 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
29 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
30 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
31 Xhuliano Kamberaj (UAE) Skydive Dubai
32 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
33 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
34 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
36 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
37 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
38 Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
39 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
40 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
41 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare
42 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
43 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
44 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
45 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare
46 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
47 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data all s.t.
49 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 3:16
50 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:40
51 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 4:03
52 Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare 4:41
53 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 7:15
54 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 8:09
55 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team 8:11
56 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:13
57 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
58 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
60 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
61 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
62 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group
63 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
64 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
65 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo all s.t.
66 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 9:20
67 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 9:39
68 Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 9:49
69 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 10:49
70 André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 12:14
71 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group
72 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
73 Adil Jelloul (UAE) Skydive Dubai
74 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
75 Alex Kirsch (Luxi) Stölting Service Group
76 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
77 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
78 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
79 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
80 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
81 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
83 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
84 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
85 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
86 Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
87 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
89 Maher Hasnaoui (UAE) Skydive Dubai
90 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
91 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
92 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
93 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
94 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
95 Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group
96 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
97 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai
98 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
99 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
101 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare
102 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
104 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
105 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group
106 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
107 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
108 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida
109 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
110 Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
111 Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
112 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha all s.t.
113 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare 13:28
114 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 13:33
115 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 13:40
116 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 13:42
117 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 13:50
118 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 14:34
119 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 14:34
120 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 17:02
121 Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale 19:36
122 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
123 Daniel McLay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
124 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept all s.t.
125 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 19:48
126 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare
127 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare
128 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
129 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling all s.t.
130 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group 20:29
131 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 21:10
132 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 21:12
133 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 27:10


Previous Stages

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.