Canadian Cyclist

 

February 12/16 11:56 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/12/16
 

Results from the fifth and final stage in Qatar

Stage 5: Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche, 114km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 2:56:16
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
3 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
7 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
9 André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
10 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare
11 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai
12 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
13 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
14 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group
15 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
16 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
17 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
19 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group
20 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
23 Daniel McLay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
24 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
25 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida
26 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
27 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
28 Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare
29 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30 Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
31 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
32 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
33 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
34 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
35 Xhuliano Kamberaj (UAE) Skydive Dubai
36 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
37 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
38 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
39 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
40 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
41 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
42 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
43 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
44 Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
45 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
46 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo all s.t.
48 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08
49 Soufiane Haddi (UAE) Skydive Dubai
50 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
51 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
52 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group
53 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
54 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group
55 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Maher Hasnaoui (UAE) Skydive Dubai
57 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
58 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
61 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
62 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare
63 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
64 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare
65 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
66 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
67 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
69 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
70 Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
73 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.
74 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:15
75 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
76 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 0:16
77 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare 0:19
78 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:19
79 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:22
81 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
83 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
84 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
85 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
87 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
88 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
89 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
90 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare all s.t.
91 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:29
92 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:31
93 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
94 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
95 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
96 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare
97 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
98 Adil Jelloul (UAE) Skydive Dubai
99 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai all s.t.
100 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:34
101 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling s.t.
102 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:37
103 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:39
105 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:39
106 Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:46
107 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 0:48
109 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
110 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
111 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
112 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
113 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept all s.t.
114 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:59
115 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
116 Alex Kirsch (Luxi) Stölting Service Group
117 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling all s.t.
118 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:04
119 Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group s.t.
120 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:19
121 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:26
122 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:27
123 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:09
124 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 2:32
125 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
126 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
127 Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
128 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
DNF Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida
DNF Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNS Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group
 
Final GC
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 13:47:23
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 0:05
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08
4 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 0:25
6 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:36
7 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:47
8 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 0:55
9 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:56
10 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:04
11 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:12
12 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 1:19
13 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:22
14 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 1:36
15 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:50
16 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:09
17 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:12
18 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:48
19 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:48
20 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 2:51
21 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:10
22 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha 3:20
23 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 3:22
24 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare 3:38
25 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3:45
26 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3:48
27 Soufiane Haddi (UAE) Skydive Dubai 3:54
28 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:59
29 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:02
30 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:09
31 Xhuliano Kamberaj (UAE) Skydive Dubai 4:12
32 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 4:13
33 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai 4:15
34 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:17
35 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:22
36 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 4:23
37 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida 4:23
38 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare 4:35
39 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 4:37
40 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:47
41 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 5:13
42 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 5:32
43 Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 6:03
44 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 6:05
45 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 6:31
46 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 7:00
47 Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group 8:09
48 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 8:21
49 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 9:02
50 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 9:09
51 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9:19
52 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 9:47
53 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 9:49
54 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 10:00
55 Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare 10:55
56 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group 11:00
57 Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 11:38
58 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 12:23
59 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 12:35
60 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 13:09
61 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 13:16
62 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:39
63 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 13:41
64 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 13:48
65 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 13:53
66 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 13:54
67 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare 13:56
68 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:57
69 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida 13:57
70 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 13:58
71 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 14:05
72 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 14:12
73 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:12
74 André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 14:12
75 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group 14:12
76 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:16
77 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 14:26
78 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:39
79 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 14:42
80 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:47
81 Adil Jelloul (UAE) Skydive Dubai 14:51
82 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:05
83 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 15:05
84 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 15:17
85 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 15:18
86 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 15:18
87 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:22
88 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:24
89 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 15:33
90 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 15:49
91 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 15:57
92 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 16:02
93 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 16:04
94 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 16:09
95 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 16:16
96 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 17:00
97 Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 17:06
98 Alex Kirsch (Luxi) Stölting Service Group 17:12
99 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 17:22
100 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 17:25
101 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 17:25
102 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 17:38
103 Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 17:46
104 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:07
105 Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 18:13
106 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 18:27
107 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 18:48
108 Maher Hasnaoui (UAE) Skydive Dubai 18:49
109 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai 18:51
110 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 18:59
111 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19:07
112 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19:19
113 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 19:41
114 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 20:00
115 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare 20:11
116 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 20:43
117 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 22:16
118 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 22:22
119 Daniel McLay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 22:35
120 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare 22:49
121 Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale 24:11
122 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 24:21
123 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare 26:25
124 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 26:29
125 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 26:33
126 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 27:20
127 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group 27:24
128 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 28:38


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.