Canadian Cyclist

 

February 17/16 9:03 am - Tour of Oman: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/17/16
 

Results from the second stage of the Tour of Oman in Oman

Stage 2: Omantel Head Office to Quriyat, 162km
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 4:12:00
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
6 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida all s.t.
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:06
11 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
12 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
13 Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
14 Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Cycling
15 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert all s.t.
16 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:14
17 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 0:16
18 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 0:18
19 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
20 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data both s.t.
21 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:21
22 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:24
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team s.t.
24 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:26
25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare 0:31
26 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:41
27 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
28 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Cycling 0:43
29 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:56
30 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data s.t.
31 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep 0:59
32 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep
33 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group
35 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data all s.t.
36 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:03
37 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:07
38 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare 1:09
39 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:12
41 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22
42 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling
43 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
44 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida all s.t.
45 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 1:26
46 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:32
47 Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 1:41
48 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
49 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
50 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
51 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-QuickStep
52 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Cycling all s.t.
53 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare 1:50
54 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:55
55 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:59
56 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare 2:06
57 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:43
58 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
60 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
61 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
62 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
63 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice all s.t.
65 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51
66 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 3:03
67 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group
68 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
69 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
70 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
71 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
72 Björn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
73 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
74 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group 3:06
75 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
76 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept both s.t.
77 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:16
78 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 3:31
79 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:52
80 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
81 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
82 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group
83 Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group
84 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
85 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep
86 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
87 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
88 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group
89 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare
90 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
91 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:07
92 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 4:11
93 Robin Stenuiit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:52
94 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
95 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Cycling
96 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
97 Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep
99 Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
101 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
102 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
103 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
104 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida
105 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
106 Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
107 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
108 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare
109 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
110 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
111 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
112 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:11
113 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Cycling 5:26
114 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5:30
115 André Looij (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
116 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
117 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Cycling all s.t.
118 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group 5:34
119 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:55
120 Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group s.t.
121 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare 6:23
122 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha 7:00
123 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
124 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
125 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
126 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
127 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
128 Boris Vallée (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
129 Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
130 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 7:06
131 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
132 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
133 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
134 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
135 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:56
136 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:16
137 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:38
138 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:38
139 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 13:57
140 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep s.t.
DNF Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling
 
GC
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 7:49:31
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 0:04
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
5 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:08
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:16
11 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
12 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep 0:24
13 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 0:26
14 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:28
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:40
16 Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Cycling s.t.
17 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:48
18 Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
19 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep 0:51
20 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data 0:52
21 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:58
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:06
23 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:08
24 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare 1:13
25 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:23
26 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 1:27
27 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:37
28 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 1:38
29 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group 1:41
30 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:51
31 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-QuickStep
32 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice both s.t.
33 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Cycling 1:52
34 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:16
35 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Cycling 2:23
36 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling 2:31
37 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida s.t.
38 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare 2:32
39 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 2:37
40 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
41 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 2:47
42 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare 2:48
43 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:50
44 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 3:20
45 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:25
46 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:29
47 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:43
48 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:47
49 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:52
50 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
51 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
52 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
53 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:00
54 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group 4:12
55 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
56 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
57 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58 Björn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert all s.t.
59 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 4:15
60 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 4:21
61 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:22
62 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare 4:35
63 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:48
64 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:54
65 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
66 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:58
67 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5:01
68 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group s.t.
69 Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 5:07
70 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 5:16
71 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group 5:30
72 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:51
73 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 5:55
74 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 6:01
75 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6:29
76 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group 6:32
77 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 6:33
78 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6:36
79 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 6:37
80 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:40
81 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:59
82 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group 7:12
83 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 7:13
84 Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group 7:18
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 7:28
86 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:41
87 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:46
88 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
89 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
90 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:01
91 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha 8:09
92 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha s.t.
93 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 8:10
94 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 8:18
95 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
96 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin both s.t.
97 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:45
98 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 8:46
99 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
100 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare
101 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida all s.t.
102 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8:48
103 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8:56
104 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 9:21
105 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 10:01
106 Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha 10:25
107 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 10:26
108 Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 10:32
109 Robin Stenuiit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10:34
110 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida both s.t.
112 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 11:00
113 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:20
114 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare 11:31
115 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 11:32
116 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12:32
117 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 12:42
118 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 12:48
119 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:04
120 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 13:12
121 Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group 13:25
122 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 13:41
123 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare 14:01
124 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 15:01
125 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
126 Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127 Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
128 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton all s.t.
129 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:09
130 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Cycling 15:35
131 André Looij (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 15:39
132 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 17:08
133 Boris Vallée (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 17:09
134 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 17:15
135 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Cycling 19:26
136 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:46
137 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Cycling 19:55
138 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 23:46
139 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 24:06
140 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep s.t.


Previous Stages

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.