Canadian Cyclist

 

February 21/16 9:21 am - Tour of Oman: Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/16
 

Nibali crowned in Oman afer Stage 6

Thanks to his masterpiece on the climb up Green Mountain during stage 4 of the event, Vincenzo Nibali won the Tour of Oman for the first time in his career. The Italian who had finished runner-up of the race back in 2012, captured the win with a final advantage of 15’s over Frenchman Romain Bardet and 24s over his Danish team mate Jakob Fuglsang.

The final stage of the race was claimed in a bunch sprint by Alexander Kristoff, earning his second stage success of this 7th edition. A promising start to the season for both Kristoff in his quest to capture glory in the classics and Nibali hoping to win the Giro d’Italia for the second time.

For the final day of the Tour of Oman, the 138 remaining riders were warmly welcomed at the residential area of The Wave Muscat by hundreds of spectators including a strong Norwegian contingent coming to cheer on their heroes, Alexander Kristoff (KAT) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD). Wearing the overall leader’s Red jersey, Vincenzo Nibali (AST) could count on a 15s lead over Romain Bardet (ALM) as the pack took off at 12:25 for a 130.5-km ride all the way to the Matrah Corniche.

After an extremely fast start and numerous breakaway attempts, six men eventually managed to go off the front at km 18.5: Minard (ALM), Muhlberger (BOA), Meersman (EQS), Van Speybrouck (TSV) Eaton (UHC) and Marycz (CCC). These six were then to be joined by a seventh rider, Asselman (ROP), at km 26.

The gap grew progressively and reached a maximum of 2:3’ at km 40. From then on, team Katusha took on the chase. At the top of the first climb of the day (Al Hamriyah, 78), won by Van Speybrouck ahead of Minard and Marycz, the pack remained 1:48. That gap dropped down to 1:38 at the first intermediate sprint (km 92) claimed by Van Speybrouck. The Belgian again reached the summit of the second climb (Al Jissah, km 95) in the lead while the gap had stabilized.

But the chase intensified and as the front seven entered the final circuit on the Matrah Corniche for three laps, the pack moved closer: 52s at the first crossing of the line. While the second bonus sprint was won by Van Speybrouck ahead of Meersman and Muhlberger, the pack led by teams Katusha and Wanty Group Gobert was within shooting distance, at 40s. Just after that sprint, Meersman decided to attack taking with him Minard, Muhlberger and Van Speyboruck but the last four survivors of the day’s breakaway were eventually caught with 5 kilometres to go.

Despite the pack breaking up into several groups all the main favourites remained at the front and stage victory would be decided in a bunch sprint. Perfectly led out by his Katusha team mates, Alexander Kristoff powered to line beating Zico Waeytens (TGA) and Soren Kragh Andersen (TGA). The Norwegian who had already triumphed at Naseem Park wins his second stage of this edition and his fifth in Oman. Already victorious on three occasions during the Tour of Qatar, Kristoff does even better than last year at the same period, capturing a total of 5 wins in just 11 days.

21st of the stage, Vincenzo Nibali wins this 7th edition of the Tour of Oman after conquering the Red Jersey at the end of stage 4 heading to the top of Green Mountain. In the final general classification, the Italian finishes with a 15s lead over Romain Bardet (ALM) and 24s over Jakob Fuglsang (AST). A winner of two stages and 6th overall, Edvald Boasson Hagen wins the points classification while Brendan Canty (DPC), 7th of the GC, finishes best young rider. The Most Aggressive jersey of the Tour of Oman goes to South African Jacques Janse Van Rensburg who also wins the team classification with his Dimension Data squad.

ASO press release

 

Results from stage 6 in Oman

Stage 6: The Wave Muscat to Matrah Corniche, 130.5 km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:01:18
2 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
3 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
4 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
5 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
6 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
10 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare
11 André Looij (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
12 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group
13 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep
14 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
15 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep
16 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
18 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
19 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
20 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
23 Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Cycling
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep
28 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
29 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
30 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
31 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
32 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
34 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
35 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
36 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
37 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
38 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
39 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
40 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
41 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:15
42 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
43 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
44 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
45 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
46 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
47 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
48 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group
49 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare
50 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Cycling
52 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
53 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
54 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep
55 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
56 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
57 Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
58 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
59 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
61 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
62 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Cycling
63 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha
64 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
65 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group
66 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling
67 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
68 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
69 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group
70 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
71 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-QuickStep
72 Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group
73 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
74 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep
75 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
76 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
77 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
78 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare
79 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
80 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
81 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
82 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
83 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
84 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
85 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise all s.t.
86 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30
87 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42
88 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept s.t.
89 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 0:52
90 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:54
91 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
92 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
93 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
94 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
95 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
96 Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
98 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
99 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
100 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
101 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group all s.t.
102 Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 1:22
103 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28
104 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group 1:35
105 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:38
106 Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:41
107 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
108 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare
109 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
110 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
111 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 2:09
112 Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton
113 Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group both s.t.
114 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:14
115 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Cycling 2:17
116 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:24
117 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Cycling
118 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Cycling both s.t.
119 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 3:03
120 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:05
121 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 3:14
122 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
123 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare 3:26
124 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:11
125 Boris Vallée (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
126 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo both s.t.
127 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:21
128 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:58
129 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 5:13
130 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
131 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice both s.t.
132 Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha 6:05
133 Björn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:46
134 Robin Stenuiit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:24
135 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
DNF Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare
 
GC
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:25:25
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 0:15
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:24
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:40
5 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:54
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 1:06
7 Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Cycling 1:31
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38
9 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data 1:56
10 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep 1:59
11 Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 2:19
12 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:30
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:39
14 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 2:49
15 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 3:00
16 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:20
17 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:28
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare 3:33
19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 4:18
20 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 4:21
21 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 4:45
22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:51
23 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 5:06
24 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5:20
25 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 6:15
26 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Cycling 6:44
27 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-QuickStep 6:53
28 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:57
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 8:15
30 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 8:23
31 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare 8:51
32 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:01
33 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-QuickStep 10:18
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10:23
35 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:47
36 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:47
37 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare 12:18
38 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 12:45
39 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group 13:21
40 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 13:23
41 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling 13:31
42 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:52
43 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 14:00
44 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group 14:06
45 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:42
46 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:44
47 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 15:14
48 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 15:31
49 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 15:38
50 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group 16:29
51 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:30
52 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:37
53 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:57
54 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group 19:30
55 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare 20:08
56 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 20:08
57 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Cycling 20:34
58 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group 20:40
59 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21:16
60 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 21:52
61 Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 22:00
62 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 22:15
63 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:15
64 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:18
65 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 22:30
66 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 22:43
67 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 23:07
68 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 23:19
69 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 23:50
70 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 24:11
71 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 25:45
72 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 25:58
73 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 25:59
74 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 26:09
75 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 26:11
76 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 26:28
77 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 26:29
78 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26:38
79 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26:43
80 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 26:59
81 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 27:33
82 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group 27:58
83 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 28:15
84 Björn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 28:48
85 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:56
86 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 29:36
87 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 30:10
88 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare 30:25
89 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 30:34
90 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 31:31
91 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 31:51
92 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 31:51
93 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31:59
94 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32:00
95 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 32:04
96 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha 32:31
97 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 32:57
98 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 33:15
99 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 33:31
100 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 34:21
101 Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group 34:33
102 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 34:39
103 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 35:17
104 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 35:44
105 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 35:51
106 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 36:08
107 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:08
108 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 36:15
109 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 37:14
110 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida 37:55
111 Brian van Goethem (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 38:38
112 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 38:50
113 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 39:21
114 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 39:25
115 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 39:27
116 Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha 39:56
117 Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group 40:06
118 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 40:41
119 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 41:16
120 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare 41:57
121 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 42:27
122 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42:41
123 André Looij (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 44:13
124 Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot Oranje Peloton 44:19
125 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 45:06
126 Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 46:20
127 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 46:35
128 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 46:58
129 Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Cycling 47:39
130 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Cycling 49:05
131 Boris Vallée (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 49:13
132 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Cycling 50:06
133 Robin Stenuiit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 51:02
134 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-QuickStep 51:45
135 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:03:40


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.