Canadian Cyclist

 

March 2/16 9:30 am - Track World Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/2/16
 

Results from Day one of the Track World Championships in London UK

 

Results will be updated as they become available

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Great Britain (Jonathan Dibben/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Bradley Wiggins) 3:55.664
2 Australia (Sam Welsford/Michael Hepburn/Alexander Porter/Miles Scotson) 3:55.867
3 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:57.050
4 Italy (Elia Viviani/Liam Bertazzo/Simone Consonni/Francesco Lamon) 3:57.800
5 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Frederik Madsen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Casper Von Folsach) 3:59.196
6 Germany (Leif Lampater/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 4:00.127
7 Russia (Sergei Shilov/Dmitrii Sokolov/Dmitrii Strakhov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 4:00.812
8 Netherlands (Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting/Wim Stroetinga/Jan-Willem Van Schip) 4:01.827
9 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Silvan Dillier/Frank Pasche/Thery Schir) 4:02.066
10 China (Yang Fan/Hao Liu/Chen Lu Qin/Ping An Shen) 4:03.900
11 France (Benjamin Thomas/Thomas Denis/Julien Duval/Florian Maitre) 4:05.102
12 Canada (Adam Jamieson/Sean MacKinnon/Remi Pelletier-Roy/Ed Veal) 4:05.641

13 Spain (Julio Alberto Amores Palacios/Xavier Canellas Sanchez/Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio/

Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi)

4:09.909
14 Ukraine (Vitaliy Hryniv/Roman Gladysh/Vladyslav Kreminskyi/Taras Shevchuk) 4:13.977
 
Qualification rule:
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
 

 

Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:31.287
2 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:34.519
3 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:35.694
4 Ruth Winder (United States) 3:37.016
5 Mieke Kroger (Germany) 3:38.002
6 Elise Delzenne (France) 3:39.600
7 Melanie Spath (Ireland) 3:40.030
8 Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy) 3:40.394
9 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 3:40.702
10 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 3:41.992
11 Edita Mazureviciute (Lithuania) 3:46.051
12 Yao Pang (HKG) 3:49.559
13 Minami Uwano (Japan) 3:49.788
 
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final for Gold
1 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:34.099
2 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:41.904
 
Final for Bronze
3 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:36.055
4 Ruth Winder (United States) 3:39.902

 

Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 China (Jinjie Gong/Tianshi Zhong) 32.428
2 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.560
3 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.808
4 Australia (Anna Meares/Stephanie Morton) 32.820
5 Great Britain (Jessica Varnish/Katy Marchant) 32.903
6 Netherlands (Laurine Van Riessen/Elis Ligtlee) 33.133
7 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff) 33.258
8 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.455
9 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Monique Sullivan) 33.867
10 New Zealand (Natasha Hansen/Olivia Podmore) 33.932
11 Colombia (Martha Bayona Pineda/Juliana Gaviria Rendon) 34.171
12 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 34.236
13 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Liubov Basova) 34.300
14 Japan (Takako Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 34.721
 
Fastest 2 teams will race for Gold. 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze.
 
Final for Gold
1 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.679
REL China (Jinjie Gong/Tianshi Zhong) REL
 
Final for Bronze
3 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.74
4 Australia (Anna Meares/Stephanie Morton) 32.871

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.096
2 Netherlands (Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal/Jeffrey Hoogland/Hugo Haak) 43.266
3 France (Gregory Bauge/Kevin Sireau/Michael D'Almeida) 43.487
4 Germany (Rene Enders/Max Niederlag/Joachim Eilers) 43.496
5 Australia (Nathan Hart/Matthew Glaetzer/Patrick Constable) 43.497
6 Great Britain (Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny/Callum Skinner) 43.507
7 Russia (Pavel Yakushevskiy/Denis Dmitriev/Nikita Shurshin) 43.538
8 Poland (Grzegorz Drejgier/Rafal Sarnecki/Krzysztof Maksel) 43.751
9 China (Ke Hu/Saifei Bao/Chao Xu) 44.496
10 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Hersony Canelon/Angel Pulgar) 44.654
11 Korea (Jeyong Son/Dong Jin Kang/Chaebin Im) 44.767
12 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Kazunari Watanabe/Seiichiro Nakagawa) 44.960
13 Spain (Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon/Sergio Aliaga Chivite) 45.013
14 Brazil (Hugo Vasconcelos Osteti/Kacio Freitas/Flavio Cipriano) 45.557
Fastest 2 teams to race for Gold. 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze
 
Final for Gold
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 43.257
2 Netherlands (Nils Van 'T Hoenderdaal/Jeffrey Hoogland/Matthijs Buchli) 43.469
 
Final for Bronze
3 Germany (Rene Enders/Max Niederlag/Joachim Eilers) 43.536
4 France (Gregory Bauge/Kevin Sireau/Michael D'Almeida) 43.577



Men Scratch Race
 
1 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
2 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
3 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
4 Raman Ramanau (Belarus)
5 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)
6 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic)
7 Lucas Liss (Germany) -1 lap
8 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) -1 lap
9 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) -1 lap
10 Felix English (Ireland) -1 lap
11 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) -1 lap
12 Elia Viviani (Italy) -1 lap
13 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) -1 lap
14 Andreas Mueller (Austria) -1 lap
15 Glenn O'shea (Australia) -1 lap
16 Morgan Kneisky (France) -2 laps
17 Jacob Duehring (United States) -2 laps
18 Robert Gaineyev (KAZ) -2 laps
19 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) -2 laps
20 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) -2 laps
21 Alex Frame (New Zealand) -2 laps
DNF Jean Spies (South Africa)