Canadian Cyclist

 

March 3/16 9:26 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/3/16
 

Results from Day two of the Track World Championships in London UK

 

Results will be updated as they become available





This coverage brought to you by Giordana: Ride Through

 



Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 United States (Sarah Hammer/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Jennifer Valente) 4:16.180
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Georgia Simmerling) 4:20.664
3 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen/Racquel Sheath) 4:20.673
4 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Georgia Baker/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure) 4:20.830
5 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Ciara Horne/Joanna Rowsell-Shand) 4:21.054
6 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:29.239
7 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Tatiana Guderzo/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:29.857
8 China (Dong Yan Huang/Yali Jing/Menglu Ma/Baofang Zhao) 4:29.941
9 Ireland (Caroline Ryan/Lydia Boylan/Josie Knight/Melanie Spath) 4:32.127
10 Germany (Stephanie Pohl/Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Gudrun Stock) 4:32.398
11 Belarus (Ina Savenka/Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya/Polina Pivovarova/Marina Shmayankova) 4:32.952
12 Russia (Tamara Balabolina/Gulnaz Badykova/Anastasia Chulkova/Evgeniya Romanyuta) 4:35.521
13 Japan (Sakura Tsukagoshi/Minami Uwano/Yumi Kajihara/Kisato Nakamura) 4:38.394
 
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 



Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
4 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
6 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
4 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
5 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
6 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Lin Junhong (China)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
6 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
7 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
 First two riders in each heat advance to the Second round, all other riders advance to the First round Repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
4 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
 
Heat 2
1 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
3 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
 Heat 4
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
5 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 
The winner of each heat advances to the Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
6 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
3 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Lin Junhong (China)
6 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
The first three riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6,
all other riders advance to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
4 Shuang Guo (China)
5 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
6 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Final 7-12
7 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
8 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
9 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
10 Virginie Cueff (France)
11 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
12 Lin Junhong (China)
 



Men 1Km Time Trial
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:00.042
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 1:00.461
3 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:01.581
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:01.597
5 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 1:01.669
6 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 1:01.718
7 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.962
8 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 1:02.206
9 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 1:02.207
10 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 1:02.425
11 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:02.550
12 Chaebin Im (Korea) 1:02.666
13 Mateusz Lipa (Poland) 1:02.908
14 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 1:04.202
15 Mika Simola (Finland) 1:04.641



Men Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Russia (Alexander Serov/Sergei Shilov/Dmitrii Strakhov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 3:59.921
2 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 4:00.032
 
Heat 2
1 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Niklas Larsen/Frederik Madsen/Casper Von Folsach) 3:54.940 QB
2 Netherlands (Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting/Wim Stroetinga/Jan-Willem van Schip) 4:01.651
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Luke Davison/Michael Hepburn/Callum Scotson) 3:54.029 QG
2 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Marc Ryan) 4:00.280
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Andrew Tennant/Bradley Wiggins) 3:54.267 QG
2 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Simone Consonni/Francesco Lamon/Michele Scartezzini) 3:58.902 QB
 
 The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the Gold and Silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
 
Final
 
Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Michael Hepburn/Callum Scotson/Miles Scotson) 3:52.727
2 Great Britain (Jonathan Dibben/Ed Clancey/Owain Doull/Bradley Wiggins) 3:53.856
 
Bronze
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Niklas Larsen/Frederik Madsen/Casper Von Folsach) 3:55.936
4 Italy (Elia Viviani/Liam Bertazzo/Simone Consonni/Filippo Ganna) 3:58.262
 
5 Russia 3:59.833
6 Germany 4:01.725
7 New Zealand 3:55.875
8 Netherlands 4:03.486
 


Women Scratch Race
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
4 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
6 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
7 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cuba)
8 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
9 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
10 Marina Shmayankova (Belarus)
11 Minami Uwano (Japan)
12 Yareli Salazar (Mexico)
13 Natalia Rutkowska (Poland)
14 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)
15 Pascale Jeuland (France)
16 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
17 Kimberly Geist (USA)
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
19 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
20 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)

 

 

Previous

Day 1