Canadian Cyclist

 

March 4/16 9:38 am - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/4/16
 

Results from Day three of the Track World Championships in London UK





This coverage brought to you by Giordana: Ride Through

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.766
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.767
3 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.767
4 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.791
5 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 9.824
6 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.868
7 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.876
8 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.891
9 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.907
10 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 9.927
11 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.939
12 Chao Xu (China) 9.961
13 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 9.967
14 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.969
15 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 9.983
16 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.986
17 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.992
18 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.997
19 Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.008
20 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.018
21 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.032
22 Francois Pervis (France) 10.035
23 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.036
24 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.047
25 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.054
26 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 10.060
27 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.064
28 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.084
29 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.090
30 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.094
31 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.158
32 Saifei Bao (China) 10.194
33 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.198
34 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 10.332
Top 24 riders qualify for 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.399
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.148
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
 
Heat 3
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.247
2 Francois Pervis (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.127
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.388
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.481
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
 
Heat 7
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.365
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 8
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.540
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 9
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.366
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 10
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.430
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 11
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.619
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 12
1 Chao Xu (China) 10.387
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
The winner of each heat advance to the 1/8 finals
 
1/8 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.298
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.318
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.329
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.097
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.275
2 Gregory Bauge (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.283
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
Losers to Repechages
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.554
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)
3 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 11.136
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:16.127
2 Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 4:16.206
3 Owain Doull (Great Britain) 4:17.698
4 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 4:18.944
5 Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus) 4:19.017
6 Kirill Sveshnikov (Russia) 4:19.815
7 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 4:19.992
8 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:21.865
9 Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 4:24.574
10 Thomas Denis (France) 4:25.208
11 Jonathan Dufrasne (Belgium) 4:26.016
12 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) 4:26.538
13 Dmitrii Sokolov (Russia) 4:28.355
14 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 4:28.510
15 Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 4:28.582
16 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spain) 4:29.483
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold. 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:16.141
2 Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 4:18.275
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 4:18.301
4 Owain Doull (Great Britain) 4:18.476

 

 

Women 500m Time Trial
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 32.959
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.736
3 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 33.760
4 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.886
5 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 34.032
6 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 34.065
7 Miriam Welte (Germany) 34.192
8 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.264
9 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.692
10 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 34.705
11 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 34.757
12 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 34.903
13 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 35.137
14 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 35.350
15 Deborah Deborah (India) 36.229

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Thomas Boudat (France)
2 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
3 Elia Viviani (Italy)
4 Roger Kluge (Germany)
5 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
6 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
7 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
8 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
9 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
10 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
11 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)
12 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
13 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
15 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
16 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
17 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
18 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
19 Jacob Duehring (United States)
DNF Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 4:19.000
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:19.866
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:20.371
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:21.793
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 4:22.156
6 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 4:22.798
7 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 4:22.843
8 Roger Kluge (Germany) 4:23.131
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:23.933
10 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 4:24.946
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4:26.584
12 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 4:27.194
13 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 4:27.453
14 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:28.392
15 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 4:29.271
16 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 4:29.590
17 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 4:29.883
18 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 4:30.285
19 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 4:36.601
20 Jacob Duehring (United States) 4:38.475
 
Elimination
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
2 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
3 Roger Kluge (Germany)
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5 Thomas Boudat (France)
6 Elia Viviani (Italy)
7 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
8 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
9 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
10 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
12 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
13 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
14 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
15 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
16 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
17 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)
18 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
19 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
20 Jacob Duehring (United States)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 102 pts
2 Elia Viviani (Italy) 102
3 Thomas Boudat (France) 96
4 Roger Kluge (Germany) 96
5 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 90
6 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 86
7 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 84
8 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 82
9 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 68
10 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 58
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 54
12 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 52
13 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 50
14 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 46
15 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 40
16 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 38
17 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 36
18 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 24
19 Jacob Duehring (United States) 8
20 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 6

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Tatiana Guderzo/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:26.162
2 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:29.166
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Ciara Horne/Joanna Rowsell-Shand) 4:16.350 QB
2 China (Dong Yan Huang/Yali Jing/Menglu Ma/Baofang Zhao) 4:27.762
 
Heat 3
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Georgia Simmerling) 4:18.261 QG
2 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen/Racquel Sheath) 4:18.264 QB
 
Heat 4
1 United States (Sarah Hammer/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Jennifer Valente) 4:14.806 QG
2 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Georgia Baker/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure) 4:18.559
 
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 United States (Sarah Hammer/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Jennifer Valente) 4:16.802
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Georgia Simmerling) 4:19.525
 
for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Ciara Horne/Joanna Rowsell-Shand) 4:16.540
4 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen/Racquel Sheath) 4:20.225
 
5 Australia
6 Italy caught
7 Poland 4:27.165
8 China 4:27.508


Men Points Race
1 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 48 pts
2 Andreas Graf (Austria) 48
3 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 43
4 Benjamin Thomas (France) 41
5 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 31
6 Raman Ramanau (Belarus) 13
7 Sam Welsford (Australia) 7
8 Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chile) 6
9 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 6
10 Nikita Panassenko (Kazakhstan) 3
11 Ian Holt (United States) 2
12 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1
13 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0
14 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) lapped
15 Artur Ershov (Russia) lapped
16 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) lapped
DNS Leif Lampater (Germany)
DNF Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine)
DNF Luke Mudgway (New Zealand)
DNF Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)
DNF Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
DNF Felix English (Ireland)


 

Previous Days

Day 1

Day 2