Canadian Cyclist

 

March 5/16 10:24 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/5/16
 

Results from Day four of the Track World Championships in London UK

 

Results will be updated as they become available




This coverage brought to you by Giordana: Ride Through

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.760
2 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.779
3 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.812
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.844
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.888
6 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.949
7 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 10.958
8 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.958
9 Lin Junhong (China) 10.963
10 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.013
11 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.046
12 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.047
13 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.056
14 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.078
15 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.094
16 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.107
17 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.110
18 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 11.143
19 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.209
20 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.231
21 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.284
22 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.296
23 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.299
24 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.312
25 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.334
26 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.336
27 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.409
28 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.467
29 Sandie Clair (France) 11.498
30 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.532
31 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.564
32 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.576
33 Takako Ishii (Japan) 11.801
Top 24 riders qualify for 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.257
2 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.393
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.411
2 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.537
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.632
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.540
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.556
2 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 8
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.515
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Heat 9
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.462
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 10
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.506
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
 
Heat 11
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.241
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 12
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.282
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
The winner of each heat advance to the 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.504
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.243
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.294
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.467
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.504
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 6
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.530
2 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
Losers to Repechages
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.617
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
3 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.416
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
2 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
4 Laurie Berthon (France)
5 Sarah Hammer (United States)
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
7 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
8 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
9 Anna Knauer (Germany)
10 Juan Diao Xiao (Hong Kong)
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
12 Ling Luo Xiao (China)
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
14 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan)
15 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
16 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
19 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
20 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:28.630
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:32.436
3 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:34.714
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:34.882
5 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 3:36.202
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 3:37.611
7 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:38.028
8 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 3:38.141
9 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 3:38.327
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:38.547
11 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:39.493
12 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3:40.955
13 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:41.875
14 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 3:41.876
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:42.962
16 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:43.159
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:44.841
18 Anna Knauer (Germany) 3:45.780
19 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 3:47.939
20 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 3:56.996
 
Elimination Race
1 Sarah Hammer (United States)
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
4 Laurie Berthon (France)
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
7 Anna Knauer (Germany)
8 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
9 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
10 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
11 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
13 Xiao Ling Luo (China)
14 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
15 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan)
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
18 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
19 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
20 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 112 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 112
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 106
4 Laurie Berthon (France) 96
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 92
6 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 88
7 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 78
8 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 72
9 Anna Knauer (Germany) 58
10 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 58
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 50
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 50
13 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 48
14 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 48
15 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 40
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 38
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36
18 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 32
19 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 28
20 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 18

 

Men Omnium
 
Kilo
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:02.409
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 1:02.417
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:02.632
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:02.831
5 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 1:02.836
6 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:03.154
7 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:03.404
8 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 1:03.542
9 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 1:03.794
10 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1:03.989
11 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1:04.408
12 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 1:04.507
13 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:04.537
14 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 1:04.540
15 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1:04.613
16 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 1:05.213
17 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 1:05.215
18 Jacob Duehring (United States) 1:05.550
19 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1:05.559
20 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1:06.988
 
Flying Lap
1 Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.149
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 13.183
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.187
4 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 13.211
5 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 13.218
6 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 13.326
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.368
8 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 13.383
9 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 13.414
10 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 13.422
11 Roger Kluge (Germany) 13.425
12 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 13.513
13 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 13.528
14 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 13.534
15 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.573
16 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 13.666
17 Jacob Duehring (United States) 13.681
18 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 13.703
19 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 13.928
20 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 14.056
 
Standings with 1 race to go (Points Race)
1 Elia Viviani (Italy) 180 pts
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 166
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 144
4 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 140
5 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 136
6 Roger Kluge (Germany) 136
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 126
8 Thomas Boudat (France) 126
9 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 118
10 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 116
11 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 102
12 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 102
13 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 100
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 98
15 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 94
16 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 46
17 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 42
18 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 40
19 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 24
20 Jacob Duehring (United States) 22
 
Final Standings (after Points race)
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 191 pts
2 Roger Kluge (Germany) 191
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 191
4 Elia Viviani (Italy) 189
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 181
6 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 161
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 145
8 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 132
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 131
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 126
11 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 121
12 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 104
13 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 102
14 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 101
15 Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 100
16 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 93
17 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 67
18 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 50
19 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 31
20 Jacob Duehring (United States) 27

 

Men Sprint
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.304
2 Gregory Bauge (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.395
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.193
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.22
2 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Semifinals. The losers race for 5th-8th place.
 
5-8 Final
5 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.615
6 Gregory Bauge (France)
7 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
8 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.21 10.251
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.16 10.338
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Ride 1 Ride 2 Decider
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)   10.202   
10.786    
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.276   
 
Ride for Broanze
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.331 10.308
4 Damian Zielinski (Poland)  

 

Women Points Race
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 15 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 14
3 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cuba) 14
4 Georgia Baker (Australia) 13
5 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 8
6 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 7
7 Kimberly Geist (United States) 6
8 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 5
9 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
10 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 5
11 Elena Cecchini (Italy) 4
12 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 2
13 Minami Uwano (Japan) 2
14 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 1
15 Elise Delzenne (France) 1
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 0
17 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
18 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 0
19 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 0
20 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) -12

 

 

 

 

 

Previous Days

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.