Canadian Cyclist

 

March 6/16 8:23 am - Track World Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/6/16
 

Results from Day five of the Track World Championships in London UK





This coverage brought to you by Giordana: Ride Through

 

 

Women Sprint
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1

Race 1

 Race 2   Decider
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.344     11.464
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)   11.607
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.463 11.176
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.287 11.283
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.472 11.679
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Winners advance to SemiFinals

Losers to 5-8 Final

 
5-8 Final
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.327
6 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.572 
11.461
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.366 11.380
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 

Winners advance to Gold medal ride

Losers to Bronze

 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.579 11.200
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
For Bronze
3 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.568 11.545
4 Anna Meares (Australia)

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
6 Francois Pervis (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
5 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
6 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Sergii Omelchenko (AZE)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
7 Michael D'Almeida (France)
2 WInners in each heat advance to Second Round
Losers to Repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2 Chao Xu (China)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
4 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4 Michael D'Almeida (France)
5 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
Winner of each heat advances to the Second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
5 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
6 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
4 Francois Pervis (France)
5 Sergii Omelchenko (AZE)
6 Chaebin Im (Korea)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
Others to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
6 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Final 7-12
7 Sergii Omelchenko (AZE)
8 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
9 Chaebin Im (Korea)
10 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
11 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
12 Francois Pervis (France)

 

Women Omnium
 
500m Time Trial
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 35.095
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 35.143
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.273
4 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 35.424
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 35.567
6 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 35.672
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35.705
8 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 35.940
9 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 36.050
10 Sarah Hammer (United States) 36.330
11 Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.418
12 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36.620
13 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 36.747
14 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 36.776
15 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.784
16 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 36.848
17 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 36.872
18 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 37.072
19 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.172
20 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 37.705
 
Flying Lap
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 13.924
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 14.012
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.216
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 14.232
5 Sarah Hammer (United States) 14.275
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.372
7 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 14.395
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.409
9 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 14.551
10 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 14.555
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.558
12 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 14.562
13 Anna Knauer (Germany) 14.618
14 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.714
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.742
16 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.809
17 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 14.836
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.851
19 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 15.103
20 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 15.104
 
Standings after 5/6 events
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 184 pts
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 172
3 Sarah Hammer (United States) 166
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 152
5 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 150
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 130
7 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 126
8 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 112
9 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 98
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 98
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 98
12 Anna Knauer (Germany) 94
13 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 82
14 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 78
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 66
16 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 64
17 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 64
18 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 62
19 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 56
20 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 48
 
Points race
1 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 65 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 29
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 27
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 26
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 17
6 Sarah Hammer (United States) 16
7 Laurie Berthon (France) 11
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 7
9 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 7
10 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 7
11 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 6
12 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 6
13 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3
14 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 2
15 Anna Knauer (Germany) 1
16 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 0
17 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0
18 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 0
19 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 0
20 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 201 pts
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 183
3 Sarah Hammer (United States) 182
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 159
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 158
6 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 157
7 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 153
8 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 143
9 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 124
10 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 119
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 100
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 98
13 Anna Knauer (Germany) 95
14 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 82
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 73
16 Xiao Ling Luo (China) 70
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 67
18 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 62
19 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 56


Men Madison
1 Great Britain (Bradley Wiggins/Mark Cavendish) 21 pts
2 France (Morgan Kneisky/Benjamin Thomas) 14
3 Spain (Sebastian Mora Vedri/Albert Torres Barcelo) 12
4 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Thery Schir) 11
5 Australia (Cameron Meyer/Callum Scotson) 10
6 Colombia (Jordan Arley Parra Arias/Fernando Gaviria Rendon) 6
7 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Moreno De Pauw) 15 (-1 lap)
8 Czech Republic (Martin Blaha/Vojtech Hacecky) 1  (-1 lap)
9 Germany (Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 1  (-1 lap)
10 Austria (Andreas Mueller/Andreas Graf) 1   (-1 lap)
11 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Luke Mudgway) 1  (-1 lap)
12 Denmark (Alex Rasmussen/Jesper Morkov) 2  (-2 laps)
13 Netherlands (Dion Beukeboom/Wim Stroetinga) 2   (-2 laps)
14 Hong Kong (King Lok Cheung/Chun Wing Leung) 0   (-3 laps)
15 Italy (Elia Viviani/Liam Bertazzo) 10 (-4 laps)
DNF Ukraine (Vladyslav Kreminskyi/Roman Gladysh)  


 

 

Previous Days

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.