Canadian Cyclist

 

March 8/16 21:42 pm - Escape Velocity Spring Series: Wix Brown Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 03/8/16
 

Results from Escape Velocity's Wix Brown Road Race held on Sunday March 6th in Langley, BC.

 

Cat 1/2 (Men), 110.45 km
1 Jack Burke (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 2:45:20
2 Nigel Kinney (Langlois Brown Racing) at 0:08
3 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 0:43
4 Jackson Pickell (Langlois Brown Racing) 1:55
5 Jeffrey Werner (Langlois Brown Racing) 2:34
6 Alex Langley (Independent) 4:23
7 Ian Hendry (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) s.t.
8 Jure Rupnik (Independent) 6:33
9 Jon Bula (Pender Racing) 7:21
10 Christian Shubart-Knapton (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) s.t.
11 Devon Moonie (Accent Inns / Russ Hay's the Bicycle Shop p/b Champion System Cy) 7:26
12 Cameron Fitzmaurice (TaG Cycling Club) 7:37
13 Willem Boersma (Team Race Clean) 7:48
14 Amiel Flett-Brown (Accent Inns / Russ Hay's the Bicycle Shop p/b Champion System Cy) s.t.
15 Brett Wakefield (Team GIANT Vancouver) 7:57
16 Jonathan Wood (Langlois Brown Racing) 7:59
17 Shane Savage (Independent) 8:02
18 Quinn Anderson (Mighty Cycling) s.t.
19 Joel Taylor (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 8:04
20 Mason Burtnik (Smart Savy) s.t.
21 Mark Sherman (Langlois Brown Racing) 8:06
22 Brendan Armstrong (TaG Cycling Club) 8:09
23 Ryan Jones (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) s.t.
24 Michael Wegner (Langlois Brown Racing) 10:36
25 David Gerth (Langlois Brown Racing)
26 cory Ostertag (Langlois Brown Racing) both s.t.
27 Sherwood Plant (Langlois Brown Racing) -1 lap
DNF Dylan Davies (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNF Brett Boniface (Pender Racing)
DNF arturo Suarez (Langlois Brown Racing)
DNF mitchell Ketler (Independent)
DNF John Willcox (TaG Cycling Club)
DNF Vincent Marcotte (Langlois Brown Racing)
DNF oliver Evans (Independent)
DNF Ted Matson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DQ Isaac Leblanc (Independent)
DNS Graham Fox (Pender Racing)
DNS David Gillam (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNS Travis Streb (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
Cat 3 (Men), 90.96 km
1 Thomas Wallace (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:23:05
2 Craig Holden (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
3 Daniel Owsiany (Independent)
4 Alexander Dove (Mighty Cycling) all s.t.
5 Ryan Golbeck (Mighty Cycling) 0:01
6 Robert Mayfield (Independent)
7 Wilson Tran (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) both s.t.
8 Conor Martin (Norco Factory Team) 1:40
9 Bevan Moss (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 3:24
10 Eric Inkster (Cannondale pb Fortius) 4:01
11 Jem Arnold (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
12 Ian Brown (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club)
13 Trevor Hopkins (Team Whistler)
14 Matthew Friesen (Mighty Cycling) all s.t.
15 Michael Goodman (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 4:07
16 MATTHEW Brown (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 7:40
17 John Kodin (Shuksan Velo Club) 9:20
18 michael Johnston (Independent) 23:34
19 Graham Clarke (Atomic Racing Club) 28:31
20 Sean Powell (SCCA/Starbucks) -1 lap
21 Mark Mathew (UBC) -1 lap
22 Scott Inman (Independent) -1 lap
23 Jay Loder (Pender Racing) -2 laps
24 #259 -2 laps
DNF Adam Reddy (Team Alete-FLC)
DNF Chris Macdonald (CrossRoad Racing)
DNF Graham Barron (Fulgas Cycle Club)
DNF Ben Auxier (UBC)
DNF Brein Cunningham (Independent)
DNS Michael Stobart (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNS Maxwell Kelsch (TaG Cycling Club)
DNS david Macdonald (Jubillee Cycle)
 
Cat 1/2 (Women), 90.96 km
1 Kinley Gibson (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 2:32:49
2 Rachel Canning (Continental Crit Nasty) 0:07
3 Anna Talman (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) -1 lap
4 Michele Schaeffer (Glotman Simpson Cycling) -1 lap
5 Erin Attwell (Tripleshot Cycling Club) -2 laps
6 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing Team) -2 laps
DNS Joanie Caron (DNA K4)
DNS Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
 
Cat 4 (Men), 71.47 km
1 Peter Von Hahn 1:55:03
2 Sascha Paruk (Glotman Simpson Cycling) at s.t.
3 Scott Wannop (Mighty Cycling) 1:14
4 Jeffrey Kemp (Gastown Cycling Association) 1:16
5 Paul Moffat (Funeral Cycling) 1:19
6 Mark Breakspear (Steed Cycles) 1:21
7 Andrew Ross (Pender Racing) 1:22
8 Alex Northey (Escape Velocity pb Fortius)
9 Kalle Karu (Independent)
10 Dalton Ho (Mighty Cycling)
11 Art Hubert (Cahilty Racing)
12 Gregory Toth (Independent)
13 Neil Brown (Pender Racing) 1:27
14 Ian Melhado (Independent) 1:28
15 Dwayne Friesen (Todd's Cycling Club) 1:30
16 mike Ruhland (Independent) 1:39
17 Matthew Cox (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) s.t.
18 Sean Bristol (Independent) 1:45
19 Bob Mcclaren (Independent) 1:46
20 Brian Glavey (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:54
21 Lee Isaman (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:03
22 Enda Murphy (Atomic Racing) 2:13
23 dominic Walsh (Atomic Racing) 2:18
24 Andrew Pickell (Daryl Evans Racing) 2:46
25 Andrew Coelho (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:20
26 Mike Woodbridge (Independent) s.t.
27 Travis Tomlin (Independent) 5:23
28 Mike Fertuck (Independent) 5:31
29 Marcel Studer (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 5:32
30 Derek Dix (Funeral Cycling) 6:43
31 William Semrau (Pender Racing) 6:50
32 Blair Benjamin (Team Alete-FLC) 9:10
33 Tyler Nerbas (Independent) 12:13
34 Darrin Grund (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 35:06
35 Philippe Canavan (United Velo) -1 lap
36 Brent Johnson (Pender Racing) -1 lap
37 Steven Plumb (Atomic Racing Club) -2 laps
DNF Rafael Muneton Becerra (Independent)
DNF David Kozicz (Glotman Simpson Cycling)
DNF Matt Baumeister (Independent)
DNS Kellen Kjera (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNS Seamus Harte (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNS Nic Witzke
 
Cat 3 (Women), 71.47 km
1 Anne Ouellet (Fresh Air Athena) 1:56:45
2 Alicia Borsoi (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) at 3:51
3 Jennifer Killam (Mighty Cycling) -3 laps
 
Cat 5 (Men), 51.98 km
1 Eric Worman (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 1:33:37
2 Will Wong (Dopo Bici Cycling Club) at s.t.
3 Shane Worman (Independent) 0:02
4 Damon Jones (Independent) 0:15
5 Daniel Francis (Independent) 1:05
DNF Frank Hershman (Independent)
DNF Mark Schurch (Independent)
 
Cat 4 (Women), 51.98 km
1 Sherri Tran (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:33:41
2 Haley Barton (Dobo Bici Cycling Club) at 0:49
3 Jill Olson (Pender Racing) 0:55
4 Berglind Hafsteinsdottir (Pender Racing) 1:10
5 Jacqui Lilley (TaG Cycling Club)
6 Anne Marsden (Pender Racing)
7 Vanessa Tilson (Independent) 1:19
8 anna Hutfield (Dobo Bici Cycling Club) 1:27
9 Juliet Korver (Pender Racing) 5:05
10 Sagal-Maria Kahin (Pender Racing) -1 lap
11 Christine Koschel (United Velo) -1 lap
12 lauren Marshall (Independent) -8 laps
DNS Katherine Enns (Independent)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.