Canadian Cyclist

 

March 12/16 16:13 pm - Paris Nice: Stage 6, Duchesne in break, Leads Climber GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/12/16
 

Thomas misses stage win but seizes Paris-Nice lead

Led out by an impressive Team Sky train in the climb to La Madone d'Utelle, Geraint Thomas (Sky) took the reins of Paris-Nice in the 177km sixth stage to La Madone d'Utelle. The Welshman came so close to taking the stage laurels but was overtaken on the line by Russia's Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), the former Tour of Romandy winner, who took the day's honours ahead of Thomas and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff). As expected, most of the action took place on the last ascent, when Team Sky first stretched the bunch before Contador blew it apart with several blistering attacks. Their combined efforts were too much for Australian yellow jersey holder Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE), who was dropped in the penultimate climb and finished 20 minutes adrift.

Eight in the lead
The start was given at 12:11 to 157 riders. In the first climb of the day, Cote d Gattieres (2nd cat, km 10), Thomas de Gendt (Lotto) was in the front, ahead of polka-dot jersey holder Jesus Herrada (Movistar). After several attempts, launched notably by Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), a group of seven riders emerged after 25 kilometres. They were Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre), Cyril Gautier (AG2R),  Nikki Terpstra (Etixx), Gregory Rast (Trek-Segafredo), Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie), Florian Vachon (Fortuneo) and Evaldas Siskevicius (Delko Marseille Provence). American Andrew Talanksy (Cannondale) and De Gendt chased behind the break and caught them at kilometre 36 and 45 respectively. The lead of the nine never went over 2:25 (Km 25). 

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

Duchesne takes the polka-dot jersey
De Gendt caught the lead just on time to finish first at the top of Cote de Coursegoules (km 50) and launch a battle with Duchesne for the polka-dot jersey. The sprint in Coursegoules went to Terpstra. In Cote de la Sigale (Km 91), Siskevicius and Rast lost touch with the rest of the break. The Cote d'Ascros (1st cat.) was even more merciless to the bunch, which blew apart as the Tinkoff team-mates of Alberto Contador kept setting the pace. Talansky crashed and was forced out in the long descent towards Gilette (Km 130) as the leading group split. Duchesne, Terpstra and Vachon broke clear while Grmay, De Gendt and Gautier lost ground. Duchesne then went on his own (km 141) to snatch more KOM points on Cote de Levens (2nd cat) and secure the polka-dot jersey. As his Tinkoff team-mates had led the chase from the gun, Alberto Contador made his intentions clear by sprinting to snatch a bonus of two seconds in the intermediate sprint of Levens (km 146.5).

Stage honours for Zakarin
In Cote de Duranus, as Duchesne picked seven more KOM points, Team Sky seized the reins of the peloton and raised the tempo, dropping race leader Michael Matthews, who could not hold the frantic pace and reached the top 45 seconds adrift. Stage 5 winner Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) also lost ground early in the climb. Sky, led by Nicholas Roche, kept stretching the leading bunch before Rafal Majka (Tinkoff) took over, his leader Contador in his wake. EL Pistolero attacked twice with 6 km to go to blow the group apart. Sergio Henao (Sky) and Geraint Thomas (Sky) managed to stay with him. They were later joined by Richie Porte (BMC) and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) and the five were left to battle it our for stage victory. Behind them, other team leaders like Romain Bardet (AG2R) or Tom Dumoulin (Giant Alpecin) never managed to bridge the gap. Contador jumped first in the final 300 metres and Thomas countered, but both finally had to bow to Zakarin, who had the final say.

 

Results

Stage 6: Nice to La Madone d'Utelle, 177 km
1 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 4:45:11
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky at s.t.
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 0:01
4 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:07
5 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:10
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:20
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:31
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:31
9 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:31
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 0:31
11 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 0:31
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 0:31
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 0:49
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 0:55
15 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 1:48
16 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 2:15
17 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 2:15
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:15
19 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:21
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:21
21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:27
22 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:38
23 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 3:00
24 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:21
25 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:21
26 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida 3:43
27 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 4:27
28 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 4:46
29 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 5:05
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff 6:03
31 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 6:13
32 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 6:15
33 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 6:15
34 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 6:55
35 Simon Geschke (Ger)Team Giant - Alpecin 7:52
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 9:41
37 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 9:47
38 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 10:42
39 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 11:02
40 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 12:04
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 12:04
42 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 12:04
43 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 12:04
44 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff 12:04
45 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14:25
46 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 14:25
47 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 14:25
48 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 14:25
49 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 14:25
50 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 14:25
51 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 14:25
52 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 14:25
53 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 14:25
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 14:25
55 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 14:25
56 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:50
57 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 15:50
58 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 17:11
59 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 17:11
60 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 17:11
61 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 18:02
62 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 20:03
63 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 20:03
64 Georg Preidler (Aut)Team Giant - Alpecin 20:03
65 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 20:03
66 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 20:03
67 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 20:03
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 20:03
69 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 20:03
70 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 20:03
71 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale 20:03
72 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 20:03
73 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 20:03
74 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 20:03
75 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 20:03
76 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 20:49
77 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 20:49
78 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 20:49
79 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff 20:49
80 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)BMC Racing Team 20:49
81 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 20:49
82 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 20:49
83 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Direct Energie 22:17
84 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida 22:34
85 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 23:34
86 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 23:57
87 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 23:57
88 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 24:35
89 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 25:35
90 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie 25:35
91 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 25:35
92 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 25:35
93 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek - Segafredo 25:35
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 25:35
95 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica - GreenEDGE 25:35
96 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 25:35
97 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 25:35
98 Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 25:35
99 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 25:35
100 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 25:35
101 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 25:35
102 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 25:35
103 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 25:35
104 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 25:35
105 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 25:35
106 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 25:35
107 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff 25:35
108 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha 25:35
109 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 25:35
110 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin 34:41
111 Paul Martens (Ger)Team LottoNL - Jumbo 35:58
112 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 35:58
113 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 35:58
114 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 35:58
115 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 35:58
116 Marcel Kittel (Ger)Etixx - Quick Step 35:58
117 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff 35:58
118 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 35:58
119 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 35:58
120 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 35:58
121 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 35:58
122 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 35:58
123 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 35:58
124 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 35:58
125 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 35:58
126 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 35:58
127 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 35:58
128 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 35:58
129 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 35:58
130 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 35:58
131 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 35:58
132 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 35:58
133 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 35:58
134 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 35:58
135 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 35:58
136 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 35:58
137 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 35:58
138 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 35:58
139 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 35:58
140 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 35:58
141 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 35:58
142 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 35:58
143 Matthias Brändle (Aut)IAM Cycling 35:58
144 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 35:58
145 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica - GreenEDGE 35:58
146 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica - GreenEDGE 35:58
147 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 35:58
DNF Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant - Alpecin
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
DNF Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
DNF Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
DNF Daniel McLay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
 
TIme Bonuses
Coursegoules (km 52.5)
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 3"
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2"
3 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1"
 
Levens (km 148.5)
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 3"
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 2"
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 1"
 
La Madone d'Utelle (km 177)
1 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 10"
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 6"
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 4"
 
Sprint
Coursegoules (km 52.5)
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 3 Pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2
3 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1
 
Levens (km 148.5)
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 3 Pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 2
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 1
 
La Madone d'Utelle (km 177,0)
1 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 1 5 Pts
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 9
4 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7
5 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 6
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 5
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 4
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3
9 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 2
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 1
 
Mtn Points
Category 2, Côte de Gattières (km 10)
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 7 Pts
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 5
3 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 3
4 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 2
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1
 
Category 2, Côte de Coursegoules (km 50)
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 7 Pts
2 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 5
3 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 3
4 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 2
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1  
 
Category 2, Côte de la Sigale (km 91)
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 7 Pts
2 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 5
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 3
4 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 2
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Category 1, Côte d'Ascros (km 106.5)
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 10 Pts
2 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 8
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 6
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 4
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3
6 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 2
7 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 1
 
Category 2, Côte de Levens (km 145)
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 7 Pts
2 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 5
3 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 3
4 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff 2
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff 1
 
Category 2, Côte de Duranus (km 157)
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 7 Pts
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 5
3 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 3
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 2
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
 
Category 1, La Madone d'Utelle (km 177)
1 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 10 Pts
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 8
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 6
4 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
5 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 3
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 2
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 1
 
GC
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 24:10:26
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff at 0:15
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20
4 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:21
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 0:32
6 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:37
7 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:39
8 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:44
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 0:51
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00
11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:07
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:09
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:12
14 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 1:39
15 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:32
16 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 2:42
17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:54
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 3:05
19 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:36
20 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:39
21 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:43
22 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 4:17
23 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 5:19
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff 6:17
25 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 6:40
26 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 7:07
27 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 7:09
28 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida 8:22
29 Simon Geschke (Ger)Team Giant - Alpecin 8:27
30 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 9:22
31 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 10:02
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 10:15
33 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 12:09
34 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 12:22
35 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 13:05
36 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff 13:36
37 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 13:52
38 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 14:36
39 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 14:53
40 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 15:01
41 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 15:22
42 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 15:40
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 15:44
44 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 15:56
45 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 17:00
46 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 17:12
47 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 19:08
48 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19:14
49 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 19:46
50 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 20:55
51 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 20:57
52 Georg Preidler (Aut)Team Giant - Alpecin 21:09
53 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)BMC Racing Team 21:41
54 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 21:53
55 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 22:00
56 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 22:21
57 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 22:27
58 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 22:55
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 23:09
60 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff 23:54
61 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 24:20
62 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 24:23
63 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 24:23
64 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 25:14
65 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 25:23
66 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 25:49
67 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 26:04
68 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 26:44
69 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 26:58
70 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 28:30
71 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 28:43
72 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 28:51
73 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 30:24
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 30:33
75 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 30:38
76 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 31:41
77 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 31:45
78 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 32:22
79 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 32:29
80 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale 33:42
81 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 34:45
82 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 35:02
83 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 36:16
84 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 36:40
85 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 37:04
86 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 37:07
87 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 37:10
88 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha 38:00
89 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin 39:16
90 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 39:33
91 Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 40:07
92 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 40:30
93 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 40:44
94 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 42:41
95 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 42:59
96 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 43:29
97 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 43:52
98 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 44:05
99 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 44:31
100 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Direct Energie 44:35
101 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff 45:05
102 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 45:11
103 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 45:12
104 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida 45:32
105 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 46:37
106 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 46:38
107 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 46:43
108 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 46:54
109 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 46:57
110 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 47:01
111 Paul Martens (Ger)Team LottoNL - Jumbo 47:33
112 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff 48:43
113 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 49:14
114 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica - GreenEDGE 49:27
115 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 49:28
116 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 50:18
117 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 50:29
118 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 51:49
119 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 51:59
120 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 53:12
121 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 53:29
122 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 53:53
123 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 54:50
124 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 55:11
125 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 55:44
126 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 56:59
127 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie 57:14
128 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 57:20
129 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 57:25
130 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 57:48
131 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica - GreenEDGE 58:07
132 Marcel Kittel (Ger)Etixx - Quick Step 59:22
133 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 59:25
134 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 59:32
135 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 59:34
136 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek - Segafredo 59:38
137 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1:01:24
138 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 1:02:45
139 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:02:55
140 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:02:58
141 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 1:03:54
142 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:06:05
143 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:08:02
144 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 1:08:11
145 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 1:10:00
146 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:12:01
147 Matthias Brändle (Aut)IAM Cycling 1:14:24
 
Points GC
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 53 Pts
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 26
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 22
4 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 18
6 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 15
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 12
8 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 12
9 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 12
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 11
11 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 11
12 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 10
13 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 9
14 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 9
15 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 8
16 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 8
17 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7
18 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 7
19 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 7
20 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 5
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 5
22 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 5
23 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 5
24 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 5
25 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 5
26 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 4
27 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 4
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 4
29 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 4
30 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 4
31 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 3
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 3
33 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 3
34 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3
35 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 3
36 Simon Geschke (Ger)Team Giant - Alpecin 3
37 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 3
38 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 3
39 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 3
40 Matthias Brändle (Aut)IAM Cycling 3
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 2
42 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 2
43 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 2
44 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 2
45 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1
46 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 1
47 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 1
48 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1
 
Climber GC
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 56 Pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 35
3 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 33
4 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 20
5 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 18
6 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 13
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 11
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 10
9 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 9
10 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 9
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 6
12 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 5
13 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 5
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 5
15 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 5
16 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 4
17 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 4
18 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 4
19 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
20 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4
21 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 4
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 3
23 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 3
24 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3
25 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 3
26 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 3
27 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 3
28 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 2
29 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 2
30 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff 2
31 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 2
32 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 2
33 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2
34 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 1
35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 1
36 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1
37 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff 1
38 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1
40 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
41 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Team GC
1 Team Sky 72:33:15
2 Astana Pro Team at 5:37
3 Movistar Team 7:30
4 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 8:05
5 Ag2r La Mondiale 14:41
6 Tinkoff 17:47
7 Lotto - Soudal 18:14
8 Team LottoNL - Jumbo 18:16
9 Lampre - Merida 19:29
10 Team Katusha 19:53
11 BMC Racing Team 25:59
12 Team Giant - Alpecin 27:52
13 Etixx - Quick Step 30:57
14 Direct Energie 34:58
15 Orica - GreenEDGE 39:18
16 Cofidis Solutions Crédits 42:25
17 IAM Cycling 46:53
18 Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 49:41
19 Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:06:12
20 Trek - Segafredo 1:16:21
21 FDJ 1:23:56
22 Dimension Data 1:59:31

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.