Canadian Cyclist

 

March 12/16 16:35 pm - Tirreno - Adriatico: Stages 3 and 4


Posted by Editoress on 03/12/16
 

Results from the third and fourth stages in Italy

Stage 3 (March 11th): Castelnuovo Val di Cecina to Montalto di Castro, 176
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick Step 4:17:28
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
7 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant - Alpecin
8 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
9 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
10 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
11 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
12 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
14 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
16 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
17 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
18 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
19 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step
20 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal
 
64 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2r La Mondiale all s.t.
177 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:02
 
Stage 4: Montalto di Castro to Foligno, 222 km
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 6:04:49
2 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky at 0:13
3 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
5 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
6 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:16
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff 0:25
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
9 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
10 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
12 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
14 Paul Voß (Ger) Bora - Argon 18
15 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida
18 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
19 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
 
108 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2r La Mondiale 6:15
178 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:44
 
GC
1 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 15:56:32
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 0:09
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
5 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick Step 0:11
6 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff 0:14
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:18
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ s.t.
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff 0:20
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:24
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 0:26
15 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:30
17 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
18 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
19 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:34
20 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE s.t.
21 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38
 
117 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2r La Mondiale 15:10
176 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 35:07


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.