Canadian Cyclist

 

March 13/16 15:54 pm - Paris Nice: Stage 7, Duchesne in break, Wins Climber GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/13/16
 

Thomas fends off Contador challenge for another Sky win in Paris-Nice

Geraint Thomas maintained Team Sky's grip on Paris-Nice on Sunday, narrowly winning the 74th edition of the Race to the Sun on the aptly-named Promenade des Anglais for the British outfit's fourth victory in five years in the event. But it was a tense battle for the Welshman, harassed all day by Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), who attacked repeatedly on the last two climbs before finishing second in both the stage and overall, missing his third Paris-Nice crown by a slim four seconds. But Thomas, who salvaged his yellow jersey in the final descent, can be proud of beating two double former winners in Contador and Richie Porte (BMC), the title-holder, who finished third, 12 seconds, at the end of a nail-biting final stage won by Belgium's Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal).

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

Twenty-two in the lead

143 riders started on the Promenade des Anglais. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), Davide Cimolai (Lampre), Patrick Bevin (Cannondale) and Jacques Janse von Rensburg (Dimension Data) did not start. After several attempts involving Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), a group of 19 riders emerged between kilometres 12 and 17 : Bono and Grmay (Lampre), De Gendt and Wellens (Lotto Soudal), Gautier (AG2R), Impey (Orica), Kiserlovski (Astana), Eiking (FDJ), De la Cruz (Etixx), Herrada (Movistar), Kangert (Astana), Van Baarle (Cannondale), Felline and Rast (Trek), Chavanel and Duchesne (Direct Energie), Tankink (Lotto Jumbo), Naesen (IAM) and Sorensen (Fortuneo).

 

PHOTO

 

Duchesne grabs polka-dot
As Duchesne strengthened his polka-dot jersey on both Cote de Duranus (Km 33) and Cote de Levens (Km 41), the 19 received the support of Trofimov (Tinkoff), Vanmarcke (Lotto Jumbo), Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Brammeier (Dimension Data), who returned from the back. Brammeier was later dropped in Cote de Chateauneuf. By Col de Calaison (Km 69.5), Duchesne had secured his KOM victory despite De Gendt's best effort to retain his crown.

And there goes Contador!
In Cote de Peille (Km 82), Contador blew the peloton to pieces when he launched one of his trademark blistering attacks to take Team Sky off their guard. Within three kilometres, the 2007 and 2010 winner had taken 50 seconds off the Thomas group and he quickly found support from Kiserlovski and Trofimov, who waited for him from the original break. Six of the first escapees remained in the front: Gautier, Wellens, De La Cruz, Herrada, Kangert and Grmay.

Thomas dropped
Team Sky, spearheaded by Nicholas Roche, took advantage of the descent to calmly bridge the gap. But as soon as the road went up again on Col d'Eze, Contador attacked again four times, helped by Romain Bardet (AG2R). The final fifth strike was nearly fatal to the Welshman. Led-out by Rafal Majka in the last two kilometres of the ascent, Contador broke again, taking title-holder Richie Porte (BMC) with him. The two caught the last of the escapees, Tim Wellens, on the summit. The yellow jersey holder was left hapless. Col d'Eze had been heaven for his team mates Bradley Wiggins and Richie Porte when they won for Sky in 2012, 2013 and 2015 thanks to the time trials held on the climb those years. It was almost hell for Thomas this time.

Thomas back
But the descent was a like a team pursuit for the former track specialist, who joined forces with team-mate Sergio Henao and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) to make up for lost time, finally crossing the finish line in the first chasing group, five seconds behind  the leading trio of Wellens, Contador and Porte. El Pistolero sprinted bravely for a stage win which might have also granted him his third Paris-Nice. But Wellens had other views.     

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

All photos ASO/G.Demouveaux

 

ASO press release

 

Stage 7: Nice to Nice, 134 km
1 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:16:09
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 0:05
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE
6 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
10 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:10
14 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 1:00
15 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:18
16 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
17 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
19 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
20 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
21 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 1:26
22 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
23 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM
24 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
26 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
27 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
28 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
29 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
31 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff
33 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
34 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
35 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:34
36 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2:54
37 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 3:34
38 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
39 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 3:47
40 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 3:58
41 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
42 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo both s.t.
43 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 9:29
44 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo all s.t.
47 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 10:57
48 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 11:44
49 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
50 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM
51 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
52 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff
53 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
54 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
55 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
56 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
57 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica - GreenEDGE
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin
59 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
60 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
61 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff
62 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff
63 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
64 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ
65 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
66 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM
67 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
68 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo
69 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
70 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
71 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
72 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
73 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
74 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
75 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
76 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
77 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale
78 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
79 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff
80 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
81 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
82 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
83 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
84 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 13:36
85 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica - GreenEDGE
86 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM
87 Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
88 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
89 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM
90 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
91 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 16:41
92 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
93 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling
94 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
95 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
96 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
97 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek - Segafredo
98 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
99 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin
100 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
101 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
102 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
103 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
104 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
105 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
106 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
107 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step
108 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
109 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
110 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
111 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
112 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
113 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
114 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE
115 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
116 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
117 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
118 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
119 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling all s.t.
120 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 23:16
121 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 23:35
122 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
123 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM both s.t.
124 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 23:50
125 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 24:27
126 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal
127 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica - GreenEDGE
128 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling
129 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
130 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
131 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data all s.t.
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
DNF Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
DNF Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick Step
DNF Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
DNF Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
DNF Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
DNF Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNS Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
DNS Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNS Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
DNS Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
 
Time Bonuses
Plan du Var (km 19)
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3"
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 2"
3 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 1"
 
La Turbie (km 97.5)
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 3"
2 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 2"
3 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1"
 
Zielankunft, Nice (km 134)
1 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 10"
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 6"
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4"
 
Points
Plan du Var (km 19,
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3 Pts
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 2
3 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 1
 
La Turbie (km 97.5)
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 3 Pts
2 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 2
3 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1
 
Nice (km 134)
1 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 15 Pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 12
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 9
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 7
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 6
6 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 5
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 4
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 3
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2
10 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1
 
Climber
Category 3, Côte de Duranus (km 33)
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 4 Pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2
3 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 1
 
Category 3, Côte de Levens (km 41)
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 4 Pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2
3 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 1
 
Category 2, Côte de Châteauneuf (km 55.5)
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 7 Pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 5
3 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 3
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 2
5 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Category 2, Col de Calaison (km 69.5)
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 7 Pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 5
3 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 3
4 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2
5 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1
 
Category 1, Côte de Peille (km 86.5)
1 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 10 Pts
2 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 8
3 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 6
4 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4
5 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 3
6 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 2
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 1
 
Category 1, Col d'Èze (km 118.5)
1 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 10 Pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 8
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 4
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3
6 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 2
7 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 1
 
Final GC
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 27:26:40
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff at 0:04
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:12
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20
5 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:37
6 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 0:44
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:44
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 0:51
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:07
11 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:09
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:53
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:33
14 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 3:21
15 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3:53
16 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 4:03
17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 4:07
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 4:26
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 5:00
20 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 5:12
21 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff 7:38
22 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida 9:43
23 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 9:56
24 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 10:38
25 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 11:23
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 11:28
27 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 13:07
28 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 13:18
29 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 13:30
30 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 13:35
31 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 14:26
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 16:14
33 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 16:58
34 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 18:19
35 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 18:29
36 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 20:35
37 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 21:01
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 23:16
39 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 23:33
40 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 23:43
41 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 24:21
42 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 24:50
43 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff 25:15
44 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 25:33
45 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 25:46
46 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 26:32
47 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 27:01
48 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 27:19
49 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 27:23
50 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 27:35
51 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 28:16
52 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 28:51
53 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 30:38
54 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 30:47
55 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 32:19
56 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 34:06
57 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 35:08
58 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff 35:33
59 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 36:02
60 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 36:53
61 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 37:02
62 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 37:28
63 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin 37:45
64 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 38:17
65 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 38:36
66 Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 38:44
67 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 39:45
68 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 40:09
69 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 40:22
70 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 40:30
71 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 40:45
72 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 42:09
73 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 42:40
74 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 43:20
75 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 43:24
76 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 44:08
77 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 44:09
78 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r La Mondiale 45:21
79 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 46:33
80 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 47:00
81 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 48:43
82 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 48:58
83 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 49:27
84 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin 50:55
85 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 52:09
86 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 52:23
87 Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 53:38
88 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 53:43
89 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 53:46
90 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 54:08
91 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 54:19
92 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 56:09
93 Perrig Quéméneur (Fra) Direct Energie 58:06
94 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 58:22
95 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 58:40
96 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 59:27
97 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 59:35
98 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:00:08
99 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff 1:00:22
100 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:00:41
101 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:01:06
102 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:01:07
103 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 1:01:57
104 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida 1:02:08
105 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1:02:45
106 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:03:30
107 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:04:09
108 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1:05:20
109 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:07:22
110 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:08:35
111 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 1:10:05
112 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:11:38
113 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:11:47
114 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1:13:03
115 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie 1:13:50
116 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto - Soudal 1:13:50
117 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 1:14:24
118 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:16:01
119 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step 1:16:08
120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek - Segafredo 1:16:14
121 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto - Soudal 1:17:25
122 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:19:31
123 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:19:34
124 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1:23:04
125 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 1:26:36
126 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 1:27:07
127 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:30:27
128 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:32:24
129 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 1:32:33
130 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:36:23
131 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 1:38:46
 
Points GC
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 53 Pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 23
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 22
4 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 18
6 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 16
7 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 16
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 15
9 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 15
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 12
11 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 12
12 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 12
13 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 11
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 11
15 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 10
16 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 9
17 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 9
18 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 8
19 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 8
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 8
21 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 7
22 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 6
23 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 5
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 5
25 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 5
26 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 5
27 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 4
28 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 4
29 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 3
30 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 3
31 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 3
32 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 3
33 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 3
34 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 3
35 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 3
36 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 3
37 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 3
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 2
39 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 2
40 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 2
41 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 2
42 Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 2
43 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1
44 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 1
45 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 1
46 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 1
47 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1
 
Climber GC
1 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 78 Pts
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 51
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 49
4 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 20
5 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 18
6 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 16
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 14
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff 14
9 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 13
10 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 12
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 11
12 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 9
14 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick Step 9
15 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 7
16 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 6
17 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 6
18 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica - GreenEDGE 5
19 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 5
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 5
21 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 4
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 3
24 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3
25 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 3
26 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 3
27 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 3
28 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3
29 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 3
30 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 2
31 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 2
32 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff 2
33 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 2
34 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 2
35 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek - Segafredo 2
36 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2
37 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2
38 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto - Soudal 1
39 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 1
40 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff 1
41 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Esp) Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1
43 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1
44 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1
45 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1
46 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 1
 
Team GC
1 Movistar Team 82:30:40
2 Astana Pro Team at 0:41
3 Team Sky 3:01
4 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 5:33
5 Ag2r La Mondiale 10:53
6 Lampre - Merida 13:28
7 Lotto - Soudal 21:05
8 Tinkoff 21:59
9 Team Katusha 24:10
10 Team LottoNL - Jumbo 24:11
11 Team Giant - Alpecin 33:38
12 BMC Racing Team 38:14
13 Etixx - Quick Step 41:06
14 Direct Energie 42:36
15 Orica - GreenEDGE 42:48
16 Delko - Marseille Provence KTM 1:05:37
17 Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:08:51
18 IAM Cycling 1:15:15
19 Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:26:32
20 Trek - Segafredo 1:32:09
21 FDJ 1:41:20
22 Dimension Data 2:43:25

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.