Canadian Cyclist

 

March 17/16 13:15 pm - Para-cycling Track Worlds Day 1: Chernove Gold and WIlson Silver


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/16
 

Results from the first day at the Para-cycling Track World Championships in Italy

 

Men's C3 Pursuit
 
Qualification
1 Joseph Berenyi (USA) 3:32.231
2 David Nicholas (Australia) 3:35.184
3 Eoghan Clifford (Ireland) 3:35.837
4 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 3:38.091
5 Eduardo Santas Asensio (Spain) 3:38.591
6 Alexsey Obydennov (Russia) 3:40.202
7 Diederick Schelfhout (Belgium) 3:40.821
8 Michael Sametz (Canada) 3:43.040
9 Sergey Ustinov (Russia) 3:46.383
10 Fabio Anobile (Italy) 3:46.638
11 Esneider Munoz Marin (Colombia) 3:50.914
12 Matthias Schindler (Germany) 3:52.990
13 Jason Kimball (USA) 4:02.343
14 Yongsik Jin (Korea) 4:03.348
15 Juan Odendaal (South Africa) 4:05.563
16 Modammad Ebrahimpoorkazerooni (Iran) 4:20.117
Fastest 2 riders will race for gold
3rd and 4th riders for bronze.
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 Joseph Berenyi (USA) 3:35.569
2 David Nicholas (Australia) 3:36.371
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Eoghan Clifford (Ireland) 3:38.741
4 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 3:41.598
 
Men's C2 Pursuit
 
Qualification
1 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 3:43.609
2 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 3:48.573
3 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 3:48.817
4 Guihua Liang (China) 3:49.008
5 Louis Rolfe (Great Britain) 3:52.050
6 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) 3:52.182
7 Aaron Keith (USA) 3:54.362
8 Maurice Eckhard Tio (Spain) 3:55.847
9 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 3:56.814
10 Francois Lacroix (France) 3:59.610
11 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 4:03.876
12 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 4:05.984
13 Cristian Romero (Colombia) 4:09.127
14 Matej Benda (Czech Republic) 4:14.104
15 Arnout Matthys (Belgium) 4:15.887
16 Kentaro Aizono (Japan) 4:21.856
17 Attila Olah (Romania) 4:28.284
18 Eduard Mihaita Moescu (Romania) 4:34.549
19 Mumuni Alem (Ghana) 4:47.813
Fastest 2 riders will race for gold
3rd and 4th riders for bronze.
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 3:44.498
2 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 3:53.694
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 3:49.732
4 Guihua Liang (China) 3:52.495
 
Men's C1 Pursuit
 
Qualification
1 Zhangyu Li (China) 3:51.961
2 Ross Wilson (Canada) 3:54.579
3 Arnoud Nijhuis (Netherlands) 4:02.752
4 William Lister (USA) 4:06.295
5 Michael Teuber (Germany) 4:07.346
6 Erich Winkler (Germany) 4:08.621
7 Jaye Milley (Canada) 4:11.767
8 Giancarlo Masini (Italy) 4:11.827
9 Todd Key (USA) 4:12.129
10 Darcy Thompson (Australia) 4:13.128
11 Rodrigo Fernand Lopez (Argentina) 4:16.078
12 Juan Jose Mendez (Spain) 4:16.836
13 Andrea Pusateri (Italy) 4:22.110
14 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 4:32.442
Fastest 2 riders will race for gold
3rd and 4th riders for bronze.
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 Zhangyu Li (China) 3:55.352
2 Ross Wilson (Canada) 3:58.141
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Arnoud Nijhuis (Netherlands) 4:02.752
4 William Lister (USA) caught
 
Women's C3 Pursuit
 
Qualification
1 Megan Giglia (Great Britain) 4:06.756
2 Denise Schindler (Germany) 4:15.825
3 Jamie Whitmore (USA) 4:18.140
4 Simone Kennedy (Australia) 4:21.323
5 Roxanne Burns (South Africa) 4:56.063
Fastest 2 riders will race for gold
3rd and 4th riders for bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Megan Giglia (Great Britain) 4:07.565
2 Denise Schindler (Germany) 4:13.947
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Simone Kennedy (Australia) 4:15.616
4 Jamie Whitmore (USA) 4:15.903
 
Women's C2 Pursuit
 
Qualification
1 Alyda Norbruis (Netherlands) 4:14.899
2 Sini Zeng (China) 4:16.251
3 Daniela Carolin Munevar (Colombia) 4:23.112
4 Zhenling Song (China) 4:26.214
5 Allison Jones (USA) 4:26.479
6 Amanda Reid (Australia) 4:35.293
7 Sally Hurst (Great Britain) 4:52.226
8 Tereza Diepoldova (Czech Republic) 4:53.482
Fastest 2 riders will race for gold
3rd and 4th riders for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Sini Zeng (China) 4:13.373
2 Alyda Norbruis (Netherlands) 4:14.184
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Daniela Carolin Munevar (Colombia) 4:25.129
 
Women's C4 500m Time Trial
1 Kadeena Cox (Great Britain) 37.456
2 Jianping Ruan (China) 37.835
3 Katherine Horan (New Zealand) 39.73
4 Susan Powell (Australia) 40.296
5 Megan Fisher (USA) 41.359
6 Shawn Morelli (USA) 42.445
7 Alexandra Lisney (Australia) 42.486
8 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 43.218
9 Elizabeth Saul (Great Britain) 43.556
10 Elena Galkina (Russia) 43.583
11 Ksenia Sevastyanova (Russia) 44.479
12 Jenny Narcisi (Italy) 45.413
 
 
Men's C4 1km Time Trial
1 Jody Cundy (Great Britain) 1:04.654
2 Jozef Metelka (Slovakia) 1:06.046
3 Guoping Wei (China) 1:08.590
4 Xian Wang (China) 1:09.014
5 Kyle Bridgwood (Australia) 1:09.070
6 Masashi Ishii (Japan) 1:09.530
7 Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic) 1:09.646
8 Justin Widhalm (USA) 1:10.407
9 Byron Raubenheimer (New Zealand) 1:11.126
10 Michele Pittacolo (Italy) 1:11.147
11 Diego German Duenas Gomez (Colombia) 1:11.177
12 Carol-Eduard Novak (Romania) 1:11.271
13 Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 1:11.324
14 Nikita Nagnibedov (Russia) 1:11.794
15 Cesar Neira Perez (Spain) 1:13.903
16 Thomas Schafer (Germany) 1:14.369
17 Jeremy Crepeliere (France) 1:15.424
18 Bahman Golbarnezhad (Iran) 1:17.080
19 Robert Tamirjan (Romania) 1:17.438
20 Matteo Pompa (Italy) 1:29.176
 
Men's C5 1km Time Trial
1 Alfonso Cabello Llamas (Spain) 1:05.045
2 Jon-Allan Butterworth (Great Britain) 1:05.549
3 Alistair Donohoe (Australia) 1:05.629
4 Edwin Fabian Matiz Ruiz (Colombia) 1:06.952
5 Christopher Murphy (USA) 1:07.275
6 Pablo Jaramillo Gallardo (Spain) 1:07.289
7 Xinyang Liu (China) 1:08.593
8 Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine) 1:08.630
9 Andrea Tarlao (Italy) 1:09.027
10 Lauro Cesar Chaman (Brazil) 1:09.423
11 Tomas Kajnar (Czech Republic) 1:09.627
12 Dane Wilson (South Africa) 1:11.026
13 Joseph Robinson Jaramillo (Colombia) 1:12.015
14 Soelito Gohr (Brazil) 1:14.519
15 Pierpaolo Addesi (Italy) 1:15.588
 
Women's C5 500m Time Trial
1 Jufang Zhou (China) 37.389
2 Sarah Storey (Great Britain) 37.589
3 Crystal Lane (Great Britain) 37.796
4 Mariela Analia Delgado (Argentina) 38.817
5 Jennifer Schuble (USA) 39.166
6 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 40.503
7 Samantha Bosco (USA) 41.087
8 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 41.462
9 Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) 43.223

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.