Canadian Cyclist

 

March 18/16 14:18 pm - Para-cycling Track Worlds Day 2: Another Gold for Chernove, Bronze for Chalifour in Tandem B


Posted by Editoress on 03/18/16
 

Results from the second at the Para-cycling Track World Championships in Italy

 

Men C2 1km Time Trial
1 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 1:13.279
2 Xie Hao (China) 1:15.311
3 Louis Rolfe (Great Britain) 1:15.925
4 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 1:16.070
5 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 1:16.358
6 Guihua Liang (China) 1:16.515
7 Cristian Romero (Colombia) 1:17.619
8 Aaron Keith (USA) 1:18.041
9 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) 1:18.589
10 Francois Lacroix (France) 1:18.895
11 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 1:19.576
12 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 1:21.590
13 Matej Benda (Czech Republic) 1:21.942
14 Maurice Eckhard Tio (Spain) 1:23.062
15 Arnout Matthys (Belgium) 1:25.845
16 Attila Olah (Romania) 1:26.040
17 Eduard Mihaita Moescu (Romania) 1:30.273
18 Mumuni Alem (Ghana) 1:32.496
 
Men C1 1km Time Trial
1 Arnoud Nijhuis (Netherlands) 1:12.423
2 Zhangyu Li (China) 1:12.597
3 Rodrigo Fernand Lopez (Argentina) 1:20.296
4 Ross Wilson (Canada) 1:21.851
5 Darcy Thompson (Australia) 1:22.013
6 Erich Winkler (Germany) 1:23.420
7 William Lister (USA) 1:23.669
8 Todd Key (USA) 1:23.757
9 Michael Teuber (Germany) 1:24.142
10 Jaye Milley (Canada) 1:25.171
11 Giancarlo Masini (Italy) 1:28.038
12 Juan Jose Mendez (Spain) 1:28.662
13 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 1:29.290
14 Andrea Pusateri (Italy) 1:29.749
 
Women C1 500m Time Trial
1 Li Jieli (China) 0:44.439
 
Women C2 500m Time Trial
1 Alyda Norbruis (Netherlands) 0:40.26
2 Amanda Reid (Australia) 0:42.147
3 Zhenling Song (China) 0:44.237
4 Allison Jones (USA) 0:44.675
5 Sini Zeng (China) 0:44.802
6 Daniela Carolin Munevar (Colombia) 0:46.764
7 Tereza Diepoldova (Czech Republic) 0:50.682
8 Sally Hurst (Great Britain) 0:51.664
 
Men C3 1km Time Trial
1 Joseph Berenyi (USA) 1:09.534
2 Alexsey Obydennov (Russia) 1:10.120
3 Sergey Batukov (Russia) 1:10.317
4 Eduardo Santas Asensio (Spain) 1:10.317
5 David Nicholas (Australia) 1:10.468
6 Diederick Schelfhout (Belgium) 1:11.249
7 Jason Kimball (USA) 1:11.708
8 Fabio Anobile (Italy) 1:12.055
9 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 1:12.381
10 Matthias Schindler (Germany) 1:14.818
11 Camelo Sanchez (Colombia) 1:15.120
12 Eoghan Clifford (Ireland) 1:15.331
13 Amador Grandos Alkorta (Spain) 1:15.388
14 Michael Sametz (Canada) 1:16.058
15 Yongsik Jin (Korea) 1:17.155
16 Juan Odendaal (South Africa) 1:19.780
17 Modammad Ebrahimpoorkazerooni (Iran) 1:19.838

 

Men B 4km Pursuit
 
Qualification
1 Spain (Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli) 4:12.528
2 Australia (Kieran Modra/David Edwards) 4:12.568
3 Great Britain (Stephen Bate/Adam Duggleby) 4:16.555
4 Canada (Daniel Chalifour/Jean-Michel Lachance) 4:17.178
5 Australia (Matt Formston/Michael Curran) 4:17.222
6 Netherlands (Vincent Terschure/Timo Fransen) 4:17.331
7 Netherlands (Stephen De Vries/Patrick Bos) 4:17.875
8 Poland (Marcin Polak/Michal Ladosz) 4:19.775
9 Ireland (Peter Ryan/Sean Hahessy) 4:21.359
10 Spain (Carlos Gonzalezgarcia/Noel Martininfante) 4:24.445
11 Italy (Ivano Pizzi/Alessandro Fantini) 4:25.285
12 Colombia (Nelson Serna/Sebastian Durango) 4:31.985
13 USA (Chester Triplett/Kyle Knott) 4:36.951
14 Italy (Emanuele Bersini/Riccardo Panizza) 4:42.473
15 Austria (Patrick Bitzinger/Wolfgang Tenor) 4:49.881
16 Argentina (Raul Villalba/Ezequiel Romero) 4:51.718
17 Greece (Athanasios Barakas/Konstantinos Troulinos) 4:54.911
18 Hungary (Arnold Csaba Butu/Laszlo Garamszegi) 4:57.156
19 Malaysia (Muhammad Afiq A Rizan/Mohamed Noh Mohd Faizal) 4:57.611
20 Korea (Jonggiu Kim/Jonghoon Song) 4:58.216
21 Malaysia (Aiman Asyraff Ahmad Bajuri/Muhamed Sufian Mohamad Hafiz) 5:06.988
Fastest 2 riders will race for gold
3rd and 4th riders for bronze.
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 Australia (Kieran Modra/David Edwards) 4:12.324
2 Spain (Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli) 4:16.406
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Daniel Chalifour/Jean-Michel Lachance) 4:17.409
4 Great Britain (Stephen Bate/Adam Duggleby) 4:18.669
 
Women B 4km Pursuit
 
Qualification
1 New Zealand (Emma Foy/Laura Thompson) 3:31.693
2 Japan (Yurie Kanuma/Mai Tanaka) 3:35.479
3 Great Britain (Lora Turnham/Corrine Hall) 3:35.784
4 Ireland (Katie-George Dunlevy/Eve Mccrystal) 3:35.924
5 New Zealand (Amanda Cameron/Hannah Van Kampen) 3:40.334
6 Belgium (Griet Hoet/Anneleen Monsieur) 3:42.080
7 USA (Shawn Cheshire/Mackenzie Woodring) 3:44.616
8 Poland (Anna Duzikowska/Natalia Morytko) 3:48.248
9 Greece (Adamantia Chalkiadaki/Argyro Milaki) 3:49.471
10 Greece (Paraskevi Kantza/Vasiliki Voutzali) 4:07.511
Fastest 2 riders will race for gold
3rd and 4th riders for bronze.
 
Final
 
RIde for Gold
1 New Zealand (Emma Foy/Laura Thompson) 3:30.148
2 Japan (Yurie Kanuma/Mai Tanaka) 3:35.526
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Lora Turnham/Corrine Hall) 3:32.792
4 Ireland (Katie-George Dunlevy/Eve McCrystal) 3:35.676

 

Women' C1-3 Scratch Race
1 Sini Zeng (WC2) China
2 Daniela Carolin Munevar (WC2) Colombia
3 Denise Schindler (WC3) Germany
4 Jamie Whitmore (WC3) USA
5 Alyda Norbruis (WC2) Netherlands
6 Megan Giglia (WC3) Great Britain
7 Amanda Reid (WC2) Australia
8 Allison Jones (WC3) USA
9 Zhenling Song (WC2) China
10 Sally Hurst (WC2) Great Britain -1 lap
 
Men C1-3 Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Joseph Berenyi (MC3) USA
2 Eduardo Santas Asensio (MC3) Spain
3 David Nicholas (MC3) Australia
4 Arslan Gilmutdinov (MC2) Russia
5 Fabio Anobile (MC3) Italy
6 Colin Lynch (MC2) Ireland
7 Francois Lacroix (MC2) France
8 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (MC2) Colombia
9 Arnout Matthys (MC2) Belgium
10 Erich Winkler (MC1) Germany -1 lap
11 Modammad Ebrahimpoorkazerooni (MC3) Iran -1 lap
12 Andreas Zirkl (MC1) Austria -1 lap
13 Matej Benda (MC2) Czech Republic -1 lap
14 Attila Olah (MC2) Romania -1 lap
DNS Michael Sametz (MC3) Canada
 
Heat 2
1 Alexsey Obydennov (MC3) Russia
2 Eoghan Clifford (MC3) Ireland -1 lap
3 Ivo Koblasa (MC2) Czech Republic -1 lap
4 Tristen Chernove (MC2) Canada -1 lap
5 Guihua Liang (MC2) China -1 lap
6 Esneider Munoz Marin (MC3) Colombia -1 lap
7 Matthias Schindler (MC3) Germany -1 lap
8 Maurice Eckhard Tio (MC2) Spain -1 lap
9 Diederick Schelfhout (MC3) Belgium -1 lap
10 Aaron Keith (MC2) USA -1 lap
11 Roger Bolliger (MC2) Switzerland -1 lap
12 Juan Odendaal (MC3) South Africa -1 lap
13 Giancarlo Masini (MC1) Italy) -1 lap
14 Arnoud Nijhuis (MC1) Netherlands) -1 lap
DNF Louis Rolfe (MC2) Great Britain)
 
Top 10 from each heat will advance to Final

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.