Canadian Cyclist

 

March 20/16 11:36 am - Para-cycling Track Worlds Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/20/16
 

Results from the fourth day at the Para-cycling Track World Championships in Italy

 

 

Men's C4-5 Scratch Race
 
Final
1 Kyle Bridgwood (MC4) Australia
2 Jonathan Gildea (MC5) Great Britain -1 lap
3 Alistair Donohoe (MC5) Australia -1 lap
4 Yehor Dementyev (MC5) Ukraine -1 lap
5 Xinyang Liu (MC5) China -1 lap
6 Lauro Cesar Chaman (MC5) Brazil -1 lap
7 Carol-Eduard Novak (MC4) Romania -1 lap
8 Jaco van Gass (MC4) Great Britain -1 lap
9 Andrea Tarlao (MC5) Italy -2 laps
10 Diego German Duenas Gomez (MC4) Colombia -2 laps
11 Michele Pittacolo (MC4) Italy -2 laps
12 Edwin Fabian Matiz Ruiz (MC5) Colombia -2 laps
13 Cesar Neira Perez (MC4) Spain -2 laps
14 Sergey Pudov (MC4) Russia -2 laps
15 Jozef Metelka (MC4) Slovakia -2 laps
16 Soelito Gohr (MC5) Brazil -2 laps
17 Jiri Jezek (MC4) Czech Republic -2 laps
18 Thomas Schafer (MC4) Germany -2 laps
19 Michael Gallagher (MC5) Australia -2 laps
DNF Christopher Murphy (MC5) USA
 
Men's C1-3 Scratch Race
 
Final
1 Alexsey Obydennov (Russia)
2 Fabio Anobile (Italy)
3 Esneider Munoz Marin (Colombia)
4 Guihua Liang (China)
5 Eoghan Clifford (Ireland)
6 Eduardo Santas Asensio (Spain)
7 Tristen Chernove (Canada)
8 Joseph Berenyi (USA)
9 Matthias Schindler (Germany)
10 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic)
11 Aaron Keith (USA)
12 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia)
13 Colin Lynch (Ireland)
14 David Nicholas (Australia)
15 Francois Lacroix (France) -1 lap
16 Arnout Matthys (Belgium) -1 lap
17 Erich Winkler (Germany) -1 lap
DNF Maurice Eckhard Tio (Spain)
DNF Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia)
DNS Diederick Schelfhout (Belgium)

 

Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain 50.188
2 China 50.286
3 Spain 51.608
4 USA 52.055
5 Russia 52.495
6 Colombia 53.422
7 Japan 54.165
8 Australia 54.367
9 Czech Republic 54.483
10 Germany 55.989
11 China F 57.438
12 New Zealand 59.409
13 USA F 59.684
14 Romania 1:07.520
15 Italy REL
16 South Africa REL

Fastest 2 teams will race for Gold,

3rd and 4th teams will race for Bronze

 
Final
 
Race for Gold
1 Great Britain 49.230
2 China 49.530
 
Race for Bronze
3 Spain 50.871
4 USA 51.424

 

Men B Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Neil Fachie/Peter Mitchell) 9.979
2 Netherlands (Tristan Bangma/Tuen Mulder) 10.179
3 Spain (Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli) 10.253
4 Great Britain (James Ball/Craig MacLean)l) 10.295
5 Netherlands (Stephen De Vries/Patrick Bos) 10.406
6 Russia (Leonid Tuitin/Artur Spirin) 10.653
7 Australia (Paul Kenedy/Nicholas Yallourdis) 10.662
8 Australia (Kieran Modra/Davis Edwards) 10.681
9 Spain (Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Fon Bertoli) 10.693
10 Malaysia (Muhammad Afiq A Rizan/Mohamed Noh Mohd Faizal) 10.749
11 Poland (Marcin Polak/Michal Ladosz) 10.949
12 Greece (Athanasios Barakas/Konstantinos Troulinos) 11.038
13 USA (Chester Triplett/Kyle Knott) 11.216
14 Argentina (Raul Villalba/Ezequiel Romero) 11.309
15 Korea (Jonggiu Kim/Jonghoon Song) 11.449
16 Ireland (Peter Ryan/Sean Hahessy) 11.499
17 Malaysia (Aiman Asyraff Ahmad Bajuri/Muhamed Sufian Mohamad Hafiz) 11.503
18 Hungary (Arnold Csaba Butu/Laszlo Garamszegi) 11.916
19 Austria (Patrick Bitzinger/Wolfgang Tenor) 12.194
 Top 8 teams advance to the Quarter-Finals
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1    
Race 2
1 Great Britain (Neil Fachie/Peter Mitchell) 11.692 10.761
2 Australia (Kieran Modra/Davis Edwards)
 
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (Tristan Bangma/Tuen Mulder) 10.782 10.697
2 Australia (Paul Kenedy/Nicholas Yallourdis)
 
Heat 3
1 Spain (Jose Enrique Porto Lareo/Jose Andrea Escudredo Raimondez) 11.037 11.789
2 Russia (Leonid Tuitin/Artur Spirin)
 
Hear 4
1 Great Britain (James Ball/Craig MacLean)l) 10.799 10.911
2 Netherlands (Stephen De Vries/Patrick Bos)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Great Britain (Neil Fachie/Peter Mitchell) 11.403 11.442
2 Great Britain (James Ball/Craig MacLean)l)
 
Heat 2
1 Netherlands (Tristan Bangma/Tuen Mulder) 10.447 10.779
2 Spain (Jose Enrique Porto Lareo/Jose Andrea Escudredo Raimondez)
Winner of each heat will advance to Gold medal ride
others go to Bronze medal ride
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Great Britain (Neil Fachie/Peter Mitchell) 10.578 10.615
2 Netherlands (Tristan Bangma/Tuen Mulder)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (James Ball/Craig MacLean)l) 10.361 10.554
4 Spain (Jose Enrique Porto Lareo/Jose Andrea Escudredo Raimondez)

 

Women B Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Jessica Gallagher/Madison Jannsen) 11.045
2 Great Britain (Sophie Thornhill/Helen Scott)) 11.146
3 Netherlands (Larissa Klaassen/Haliegh Dolman) 11.364
4 Japan (Yurie Kanuma/Mai Tanaka) 11.702
5 Greece (Adamantia Chalkiadaki/Argyro Milaki) 11.796
6 Ireland (Katie-George Dunlevy/Eve Mccrystal) 12.279
7 Russia (Maria Solomatina/Svetlana Kosheleva) 12.752
8 Poland (Anna Duzikowska/Natalia Morytko) 12.841
9 Belgium (Griet Hoet/Anneleen Monsieur) 13.463
10 Greece (Paraskevi Kantza/Vasiliki Voutzali) 14.008
 Top 8 teams advance to the Quarter-Finals
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Australia (Jessica Gallagher/Madison Jannsen) 12.834 12.190
2 Poland (Anna Duzikowska/Natalia Morytko)
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Sophie Thornhill/Helen Scott)) 12.162 12.627
2 Russia (Maria Solomatina/Svetlana Kosheleva)
 
Heat 3
1 Netherlands (Larissa Klaassen/Haliegh Dolman) 11.865 12.156
2 Ireland (Katie-George Dunlevy/Eve Mccrystal)
 
Hear 4
1 Japan (Yurie Kanuma/Mai Tanaka) 12.541 12.979
2 Greece (Adamantia Chalkiadaki/Argyro Milaki)
 Winners advance to SemiFinal
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Australia (Jessica Gallagher/Madison Jannsen) 11.657 12.655
2 Japan (Yurie Kanuma/Mai Tanaka)
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Sophie Thornhill/Helen Scott))   11.399 11.656
2 Netherlands (Larissa Klaassen/Haliegh Dolman) 11.162  
Winner of each heat will advance to Gold medal ride
others go to Bronze medal ride
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Jessica Gallagher/Madison Jannsen) 11.379 11.505
2 Great Britain (Sophie Thornhill/Helen Scott))
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Netherlands (Larissa Klaassen/Haliegh Dolman) 12.606 12.06
4 Japan (Yurie Kanuma/Mai Tanaka)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.