Canadian Cyclist

 

March 21/16 17:11 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/21/16
 

Results from the first stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

Calella to Calella, 175 8 km
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:28:51
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
4 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
6 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7 Jordi Simon (Esp) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
8 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
9 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
11 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
12 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
16 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
18 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
19 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
20 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
23 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
24 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data
27 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
28 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
29 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
30 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
32 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
33 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
34 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
35 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
36 David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step
37 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
38 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
39 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
40 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
42 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
43 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff
45 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
46 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
48 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
50 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
51 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
52 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
53 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
54 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
55 Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
56 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lotto Soudal
57 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
58 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
59 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff
60 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
61 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
63 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
64 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
65 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
66 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
67 Julian D. Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo
68 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
69 VÌctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
71 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
72 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
73 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
74 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
75 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
76 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
77 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
80 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
81 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
82 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
85 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
86 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
88 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
89 Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEDGE
90 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE
91 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
92 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
94 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
95 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
96 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
97 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
98 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
100 Tsgabu G. Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
101 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
103 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
104 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff
105 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
106 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
107 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
108 Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step
109 Joseph L. Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
110 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
111 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
112 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
113 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
114 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
115 Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
116 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ
117 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
118 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
119 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
120 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
121 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff
124 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
125 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
126 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
127 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
128 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
129 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data all s.t.
130 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6:12
131 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE s.t.
132 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6:43
133 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
134 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
135 Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
136 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE
137 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
138 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha
139 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
140 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
141 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
142 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
143 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
144 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
146 Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
147 Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
148 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
149 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
150 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff
152 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
153 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
154 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
155 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
156 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
157 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida
158 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff
159 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
160 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
161 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
162 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
163 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
164 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
165 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
166 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
167 Sindre Skjoestad (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
168 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff
169 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
170 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
171 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
172 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
173 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
174 Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
175 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
176 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
177 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
178 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
179 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
180 Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 13:53
181 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
182 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
183 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data all s.t.
184 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 15:37
185 Javier Fco. Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
186 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
187 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
188 Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 22:10
189 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.