Canadian Cyclist

 

March 25/16 16:49 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/16
 

Results from the fifth stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

 

 

 

Stage 5: Rialp to Valls, 187.2 km
1 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 3:59:03
2 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 0:11
3 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data both s.t.
5 Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:13
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 0:33
7 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
11 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
13 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
14 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff
15 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
18 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
19 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
21 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
22 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
23 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
24 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
26 Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
27 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
28 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
29 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
30 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
31 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
32 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
33 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
34 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
35 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
38 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
39 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
41 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
43 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
44 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
46 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
47 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
48 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
50 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
52 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
53 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
54 Joseph L. Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
55 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
57 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
58 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
59 Tsgabu G. Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
60 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
61 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:47
62 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
63 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:56
64 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
65 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
66 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
67 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
68 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
69 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
70 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
71 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff
72 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE all s.t.
73 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 1:04
74 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:12
75 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:15
77 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida s.t.
78 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 1:18
79 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ s.t.
80 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:28
81 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff
82 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
83 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
84 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
85 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
86 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
87 Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
89 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:07
90 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
91 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 2:49
92 VÌctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
93 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
94 Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
95 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
96 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
97 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
98 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:11
99 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 3:22
100 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:55
101 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
102 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
103 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
105 Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
106 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
107 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
108 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff
109 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
110 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff all s.t.
111 Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 6:01
112 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
113 Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
114 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
115 Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEDGE all s.t.
116 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:11
117 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 7:14
118 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
119 Sindre Skjoestad (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
120 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
121 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
122 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
123 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
124 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
126 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
127 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
128 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
129 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
130 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
131 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
132 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
133 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
135 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
136 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
137 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
138 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
139 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 8:40
140 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
141 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
142 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
143 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
144 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE
145 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
146 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
147 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
148 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
149 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
151 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
152 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
153 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida
154 Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
155 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
156 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
157 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
158 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 9:50
159 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
160 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
161 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
162 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff
163 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff
164 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
165 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data all s.t.
166 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 14:23
167 Javier Fco. Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
DNF Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNS Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
DNS David De La Cruz (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step
DNS Jordi Simon (Esp) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 23:01:19
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff at 0:07
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:17
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:21
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:27
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:46
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:01
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:16
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 1:22
12 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:32
13 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 1:33
14 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:39
15 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:45
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53
17 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1:56
18 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team s.t.
19 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 2:02
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:03
21 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2:06
22 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:12
23 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:19
24 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 2:23
25 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:37
26 Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step 2:44
27 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:50
28 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 3:04
29 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:17
30 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:46
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:52
33 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 6:04
34 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6:33
35 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 6:49
36 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:57
37 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 7:05
38 Joseph L. Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 7:55
39 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:35
40 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 9:25
41 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9:45
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:16
43 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 11:36
44 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 11:51
45 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 11:58
46 Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 12:17
47 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:33
48 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 13:38
49 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 14:49
50 VÌctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16:03
51 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 16:43
52 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 16:55
53 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:12
54 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 17:37
55 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19:02
56 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 19:04
57 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 19:54
58 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 20:23
59 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 20:30
60 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 21:18
61 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE 21:30
62 Tsgabu G. Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 21:31
63 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff 22:45
64 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 24:08
65 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 24:23
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24:59
67 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 25:18
68 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 25:20
69 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 25:39
70 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 26:03
71 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 26:15
72 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha 26:26
73 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26:33
74 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 26:34
75 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 27:12
76 Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 27:36
77 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 28:21
78 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 29:00
79 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 30:28
80 Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 31:54
81 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 31:54
82 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 33:43
83 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:57
84 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 34:26
85 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 34:48
86 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 35:30
87 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 35:46
88 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 36:37
89 Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 36:52
90 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 37:43
91 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida 37:49
92 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 38:13
93 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 38:13
94 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38:35
95 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 39:50
96 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40:17
97 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 41:57
98 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42:00
99 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 42:46
100 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 43:02
101 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 43:24
102 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 44:44
103 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE 44:57
104 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 45:50
105 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling 46:31
106 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:59
107 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 47:06
108 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 47:12
109 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 47:19
110 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48:08
111 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 48:18
112 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 48:22
113 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 48:40
114 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 49:08
115 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 50:12
116 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 50:13
117 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 51:01
118 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 51:14
119 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 52:54
120 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 52:58
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff 53:14
122 Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 53:14
123 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 53:30
124 Sindre Skjoestad (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 53:55
125 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 54:17
126 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 54:26
127 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ 54:35
128 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 54:38
129 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 54:43
130 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 55:02
131 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55:51
132 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 55:57
133 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff 56:55
134 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 56:59
135 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff 57:12
136 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 57:13
137 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida 57:56
138 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 58:21
139 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 59:00
140 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 59:00
141 Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 59:06
142 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 59:35
143 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 59:45
144 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:00
145 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:00:14
146 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:01:01
147 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:01:40
148 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:01:45
149 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 1:01:58
150 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff 1:02:19
151 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:02:55
152 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 1:03:11
153 Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:06:16
154 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:06:25
155 Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:06:25
156 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:06:26
157 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida 1:06:38
158 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 1:06:44
159 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 1:06:52
160 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:07:44
161 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:07:44
162 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:08:27
163 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 1:08:45
164 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 1:09:23
165 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:12:31
166 Javier Fco. Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:22:21
167 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 1:22:30


Previous
Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.