Canadian Cyclist

 

March 25/16 17:31 pm - Rally Cycling Finishes Second in Coppi E Bartali TTT


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/16
 

Rally Cycling continued its stellar European campaign with a second place finish in stage 1b of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi E Bartali - an 11 km team time trial. In a unique format, the team was broken into two 4-man squads and placed in separate start groups. In the first group was the Rally Cycling squad of Jesse Anthony, Evan Huffman, Pierrick Naud and Danny Pate. The quartet worked well together and set a blistering time of 15:26. The time would stand for most of the day until the Gazprom-RusVelo team, second from last to start, went 12 seconds faster.

 

PHOTO

 

"Knowing the route was a big advantage going into the TTT," said Anthony. "Team Director Pat McCarty spent a lot of time with us pre-riding the course.  Knowing when to relax through the technical sections and where to go full gas helped a lot. All of Rally Cycling has worked hard to make sure we had everything we needed to be prepared for this race. Everyone's hard work contributed to this result."

Rally Cycling's second squad consisted of Rob Britton, Adam De Vos, Eric Young and Tom Zirbel. The four riders powered around the course in a time of 15:34 for ninth place. The result gave Rally Cycling two spots in the top ten and sets the team up well for a run at the general classification. Anthony sits in fourth place at 13 seconds back and Pate is seventh at 16 seconds down. Britton and De Vos are in 20th and 21st place at 20 seconds.

"It's always hard to finish second, but this is an impressive result by our guys," said Performance Manager Jonas Carney. "After winning a couple of races in our first week in Europe we had a rough patch with crashes and illness. The guys never stopped fighting and working together as a team. Today, along with the wins in Croatia and Portugal, proves Rally Cycling can compete at a high level in Europe."

Stage 2 of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi E Bartali is a tough, hilly 154.7 km route from Riccione to Sogliano al Rubicone. It will be the first chance for the general classification riders to stake their claim for an overall victory. The team will ride in support of Anthony, Britton, De Vos and Pate. Stage three will be a flat 172 km ride into the town of Calderara di Reno and will provide sprinter Eric Young a chance to grab his second European win of 2016. The fourth and final stage features three different loops around the city of Pavullo. Each loop consists of at least one major climb, making for a challenging finale.

Jesse Anthony
Rob Britton
Adam de Vos

Evan Huffman
Pierrick Naud
Danny Pate
Eric Young
Tom Zirbel

 

Rally Cycling press release

 

Results from the first three stages in Italy

 

Stage 1a (March 24th )Gatteo - Gatteo, 95.9 km
1 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 2:14:17
2 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
3 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
4 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
5 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
6 Filippo Fortin (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
7 Davide Plebani (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
8 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
9 Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
10 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
11 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team
12 Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team
13 Fabio Chinello (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
14 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.
16 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 0:03
17 Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
18 Jayde Julius (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
19 Elia Favilli (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team
20 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
21 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Kolss - BDC Team
22 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
23 Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
24 Amanuel Gebrezgabihier (Eri) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
25 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
26 Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins
27 Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
28 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
29 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
30 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Tre-For
31 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
32 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
33 Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
34 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
35 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
36 Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
37 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
38 Jon Bozic (Slo) Adria Mobil
39 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
40 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
42 Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky
43 Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
44 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
45 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team
46 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
47 Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Southeast - Venezuela
48 Marco Tizza (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
49 Marco Tecchio (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
50 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
51 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
52 Michele Gazzarra (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
53 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
54 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
55 Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Tre-For
56 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
57 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Wiggins
58 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
59 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
60 Josip Rumac (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
61 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Team Wiggins
62 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
63 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
64 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
65 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
66 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
67 Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela
68 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
69 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
70 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
71 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
72 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
73 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
74 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
75 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
76 Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
77 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team
78 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
79 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
80 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
81 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
82 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
83 Ivan Balykin (Rus) GM Europa Ovini
84 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
85 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
86 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
87 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
88 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
89 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
90 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
91 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
92 Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil
93 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil
94 Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini
95 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Southeast - Venezuela
96 Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
97 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
98 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins
99 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
100 Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
101 Dennis Paulus (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team
102 Chris Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team
103 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
104 James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins
105 Eugenio Bani (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
106 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team Wiggins
107 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
108 Mihkel Räim (Est) Cycling Academy Team
109 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Cycling Academy Team
110 Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
111 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
112 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky
113 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
114 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
115 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
116 Matej Drinovec (Slo) Adria Mobil
117 Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Tre-For
118 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
119 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
120 José Alberto Marquez Moreno (Esp) GM Europa Ovini
121 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
122 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Wiggins
123 Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
124 Niklas Eg (Den) Team Tre-For
125 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 0:27
126 Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini 0:39
127 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky
128 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky both s.t.
129 Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini 1:22
130 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 2:43
131 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
132 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
133 Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana - Kamen Team
134 Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
135 Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
136 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
137 Federico Borella (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
138 Mathias Krigbaum (Den) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
139 Julian Schulze (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
140 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
141 Federico Burchio (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
142 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
143 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
144 Marco Maronese (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
145 Matteo Occhialini (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
146 Iltjan Nika (Alb) D'Amico - Bottecchia
147 Florian Nowak (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
148 Raffaele Radice (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
149 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
150 Francesco Baldi (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
151 Mario Stock (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
152 Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team
153 Fabio Tommassini (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
154 Nicola Genovese (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
155 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
156 Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
157 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
158 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
159 Andrea Palini (Ita) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
160 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
161 Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
162 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
163 Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
164 Marlen Zmorka (Ukr) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
165 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
166 Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
167 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Team Tre-For
168 Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
169 Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Team Tre-For
170 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Tre-For
171 Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
172 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
173 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
174 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
175 Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling
176 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
177 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
178 Evgeny Zverkov (Rus) Norda - MG.Kvis
179 Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
180 Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club all s.t.
181 Till Drobisch (Nam) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling 5:09
182 Matej Mesojedec (Slo) Adria Mobil 5:51
183 David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team
184 Kai Kautz (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
185 Shameeg Salie (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka all s.t.
186 Maksym Averin (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 5:53
187 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
188 Georg Loef (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
189 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
190 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 5:56
191 Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Tre-For s.t.
192 Keagan Girdlestone (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 12:24
DNF Francesco Lamon (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
DNF Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNF Joshua Stritzinger (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
DNS Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team
 
Stage 1b (March 24th) Gatteo a mare to Gatteo TTT, 13.3 km
1 Gazprom - RusVelo (Team A) 0:15:14
2 Rally Cycling (Team B) at 0:12
3 Unieuro - Wilier (Team A) 0:13
4 Southeast - Venezuela (Team A) 0:17
5 Nationalmannschaft Italien (Team A) 0:18
6 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec (Team A) 0:18
7 Team Tre-For (Team A) 0:18
8 Team Sky (Team B) 0:19
9 Rally Cycling (Team A) 0:20
10 Team Sky (Team A) 0:21
11 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise (Team A) 0:25
12 Gazprom - RusVelo (Team B) 0:25
13 Norda - MG.Kvis (Team A) 0:27
14 Nippo - Vini Fantini (Team A) 0:28
15 Synergy Baku Cycling Project (Team A) 0:28
16 Cycling Academy Team (Team A) 0:30
17 Bardiani - CSF (Team A) 0:35
18 Kolss - BDC Team (Team A) 0:37
19 Team Wiggins (Team A) 0:38
20 GM Europa Ovini (Team A) 0:41
21 Kolss - BDC Team (Team B) 0:44
22 Tirol Cycling Team (Team A) 0:44
23 Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling (Team A) 0:44
24 Synergy Baku Cycling Project (Team B) 0:45
25 Nippo - Vini Fantini (Team B) 0:48
26 Amore & Vita - Selle SMP (Team A) 0:50
27 Unieuro - Wilier (Team B) 0:51
28 Southeast - Venezuela (Team B) 0:52
29 D'Amico - Bottecchia (Team A) 0:52
30 SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club (Team A) 0:53
31 Adria Mobil (Team A) 0:55
32 SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club (Team B) 0:57
33 Bardiani - CSF (Team B) 1:00
34 Norda - MG.Kvis (Team B) 1:00
35 Dimension Data for Qhubeka (Team A) 1:02
36 Cycling Academy Team (Team B) 1:07
37 Dimension Data for Qhubeka (Team B) 1:08
38 Team Tre-For (Team B) 1:10
39 Meridiana - Kamen Team (Team A) 1:15
40 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise (Team B) 1:16
41 Tirol Cycling Team (Team B) 1:19
42 Team Wiggins (Team B) 1:23
43 D'Amico - Bottecchia (Team B) 1:25
44 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec (Team B) 1:28
45 Meridiana - Kamen Team (Team B) 1:37
46 GM Europa Ovini (Team B) 1:55
47 Adria Mobil (Team B) 1:59
48 Nationalmannschaft Italien (Team B) 2:02
49 Amore & Vita - Selle SMP (Team B) 2:03
50 Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling (Team B) 2:13
 
Stage 2: Riccione to Sogliano al Rubicone, 154.7 km
1 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo 3:51:51
2 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier at 0:15
3 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:17
4 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team 0:18
5 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani - CSF s.t.
6 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 0:21
7 Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP s.t.
8 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 0:28
9 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF s.t.
10 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:39
11 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
12 Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
13 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 0:42
15 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
16 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
17 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky
18 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
19 Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
20 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
21 Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil
22 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo all s.t.
23 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 1:12
24 Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky 1:21
25 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani - CSF s.t.
26 Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini 1:26
27 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo s.t.
28 Marco Tecchio (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 1:33
29 Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Southeast - Venezuela
30 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
31 Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela
32 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
33 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
35 Michele Gazzarra (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
36 Chris Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team
37 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Southeast - Venezuela
38 Amanuel Gebrezgabihier (Eri) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
39 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
40 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien all s.t.
41 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:41
42 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 2:04
43 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 2:39
44 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Wiggins 2:45
45 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 3:53
46 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 4:41
47 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins 4:43
48 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia 5:13
49 Elia Favilli (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team 5:13
50 Maksym Averin (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 6:24
51 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
52 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Cycling Academy Team
53 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
54 James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins
55 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
56 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani - CSF all s.t.
57 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Kolss - BDC Team 7:27
58 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 7:51
59 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 9:20
60 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 9:38
61 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 10:11
62 Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini 10:16
63 Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis s.t.
64 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 10:49
65 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 12:26
66 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 12:34
67 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 12:57
68 Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 13:48
69 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling 14:17
70 Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
71 Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
72 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
73 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
74 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team all s.t.
75 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 14:22
76 Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Tre-For
77 Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP both s.t.
78 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 14:29
79 Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini s.t.
80 Marco Tizza (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia 14:31
81 Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 14:34
82 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
83 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini both s.t.
84 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team 17:44
85 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
86 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
87 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
88 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
89 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
90 Jon Bozic (Slo) Adria Mobil 20:55
91 Matej Drinovec (Slo) Adria Mobil
92 Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
93 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
94 Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana - Kamen Team
95 Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
96 Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team
97 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
98 Josip Rumac (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
99 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
100 Francesco Baldi (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
101 Ivan Balykin (Rus) GM Europa Ovini
102 Filippo Fortin (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
103 Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
104 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
105 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
106 Fabio Tommassini (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
107 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
108 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
109 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
110 Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
111 Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins
112 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Tre-For
113 Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Tre-For
114 Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Tre-For
115 Niklas Eg (Den) Team Tre-For
116 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
117 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
118 Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team
119 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
120 Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
121 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
122 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
123 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
124 Mario Stock (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
125 Jayde Julius (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
126 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
127 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team
128 Fabio Chinello (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
129 José Alberto Marquez Moreno (Esp) GM Europa Ovini
130 Andrea Palini (Ita) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
131 Iltjan Nika (Alb) D'Amico - Bottecchia
132 Mihkel Räim (Est) Cycling Academy Team
133 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team Wiggins
134 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
135 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
136 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
137 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
138 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
139 Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling
140 Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
141 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Team Tre-For
142 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
143 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Wiggins
144 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Tre-For all s.t.
145 Raffaele Radice (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis 21:32
146 Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 26:31
147 Matej Mesojedec (Slo) Adria Mobil
148 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka both s.t.
149 Marco Maronese (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 26:38
150 Kai Kautz (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling 27:08
151 Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
152 Federico Burchio (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
153 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Team Wiggins
154 Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
155 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
156 Nicola Genovese (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
157 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
158 Davide Plebani (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier
159 Marlen Zmorka (Ukr) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
160 Georg Loef (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
161 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
162 David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team
163 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
164 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
165 Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
166 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
167 Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
168 Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
169 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo
170 Eugenio Bani (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
171 Evgeny Zverkov (Rus) Norda - MG.Kvis
172 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
173 Florian Nowak (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
174 Julian Schulze (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
175 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
176 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
177 Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Team Tre-For
178 Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
179 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien
180 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP all s.t.
181 Shameeg Salie (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 33:49
DNF Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
DNF Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Federico Borella (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
DNF Matteo Occhialini (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis
DNF Till Drobisch (Nam) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
DNF Mathias Krigbaum (Den) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
DNF Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
DNS Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
 
GC
1 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo 6:21:40
2 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier at 0:07
3 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:19
4 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 0:20
5 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 0:34
6 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 0:38
7 Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 0:41
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 0:45
9 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
10 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 0:48
11 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:49
12 Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise s.t.
13 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 0:50
14 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo 0:52
15 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:55
16 Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 0:56
17 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 1:08
18 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team 1:18
19 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia 1:19
20 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil s.t.
21 Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil 1:22
22 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 1:25
23 Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
24 Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Southeast - Venezuela 1:35
25 Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela s.t.
26 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo 1:36
27 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky 1:37
28 Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini 1:39
29 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo 1:43
30 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 1:44
31 Michele Gazzarra (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis 1:45
32 Chris Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team 1:50
33 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 2:06
34 Marco Tecchio (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 2:09
35 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Southeast - Venezuela 2:10
36 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 2:11
37 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 2:13
38 Amanuel Gebrezgabihier (Eri) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 2:20
39 Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 2:30
40 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 2:33
41 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 2:42
42 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Wiggins 3:08
43 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 4:26
44 Edward Ravasi (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 4:45
45 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 4:46
46 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins 5:06
47 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia 5:50
48 Elia Favilli (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team 6:13
49 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 6:27
50 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 6:44
51 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 6:46
52 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 7:06
53 Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 7:16
54 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Cycling Academy Team s.t.
55 James Knox (GBr) Team Wiggins 7:32
56 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Kolss - BDC Team 7:56
57 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil 9:14
58 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 10:13
59 Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis 10:28
60 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 10:53
61 Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini 12:01
62 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 12:08
63 Maksym Averin (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 12:44
64 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 12:48
65 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 13:38
66 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 14:10
67 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 14:22
68 Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 14:30
69 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 14:31
70 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 14:39
71 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling 14:46
72 Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 14:57
73 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 15:07
74 Marco Tizza (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia 15:08
75 Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 15:09
76 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 15:17
77 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team s.t.
78 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky 16:10
79 Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 16:57
80 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 17:07
81 Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 17:34
82 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 17:45
83 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team 17:56
84 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 17:59
85 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 18:22
86 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 18:42
87 Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini 20:33
88 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo 20:40
89 Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 20:54
90 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Tre-For 20:58
91 Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Tre-For 21:05
92 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
93 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 21:10
94 Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Tre-For
95 Mihkel Räim (Est) Cycling Academy Team both s.t.
96 Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins 21:18
97 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team Wiggins
98 Filippo Fortin (Ita) GM Europa Ovini both s.t.
99 Ivan Balykin (Rus) GM Europa Ovini 21:21
100 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 21:23
101 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 21:24
102 Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
103 Josip Rumac (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 21:25
104 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
105 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 21:31
106 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 21:40
107 Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis s.t.
108 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 21:47
109 Jayde Julius (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 21:48
110 Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Tre-For 21:50
111 Niklas Eg (Den) Team Tre-For s.t.
112 Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana - Kamen Team 21:52
113 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 21:55
114 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 21:56
115 Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 21:59
116 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 22:03
117 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Wiggins s.t.
118 José Alberto Marquez Moreno (Esp) GM Europa Ovini 22:35
119 Fabio Chinello (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia 22:36
120 Jon Bozic (Slo) Adria Mobil 22:39
121 Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil s.t.
122 Matej Drinovec (Slo) Adria Mobil 22:39
123 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 23:02
124 Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini 23:11
125 Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo 23:20
126 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo s.t.
127 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 23:32
128 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Team Tre-For 23:38
129 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 23:41
130 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Tre-For 23:45
131 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 23:57
132 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss - BDC Team 24:04
133 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 24:08
134 Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling 24:12
135 Andrea Palini (Ita) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 24:13
136 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 24:22
137 Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 24:39
138 Mario Stock (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
139 Francesco Baldi (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia 24:45
140 Fabio Tommassini (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia
141 Iltjan Nika (Alb) D'Amico - Bottecchia both s.t.
142 Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana - Kamen Team 24:57
143 Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team s.t.
144 Raffaele Radice (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis 25:31
145 Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 26:38
146 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom - RusVelo 26:53
147 Davide Plebani (Ita) Unieuro - Wilier 27:03
148 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 27:21
149 Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis 27:45
150 Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Norda - MG.Kvis 27:53
151 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Team Wiggins 28:16
152 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 28:32
153 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 28:51
154 Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 28:55
155 Eugenio Bani (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 28:56
156 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 28:58
157 Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 29:22
158 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 29:51
159 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 29:58
160 Federico Burchio (Ita) GM Europa Ovini 30:14
161 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 30:25
162 Marlen Zmorka (Ukr) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 30:26
163 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 30:30
164 Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 30:32
165 Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 30:40
166 Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 30:49
167 Nicola Genovese (Ita) D'Amico - Bottecchia 30:58
168 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 31:01
169 Marco Maronese (Ita) Nationalmannschaft Italien 31:05
170 Evgeny Zverkov (Rus) Norda - MG.Kvis 31:17
171 Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 31:35
172 Florian Nowak (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling 31:43
173 Julian Schulze (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling 31:46
174 Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 31:52
175 Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Team Tre-For 33:14
176 Georg Loef (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling 33:27
177 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 33:31
178 Matej Mesojedec (Slo) Adria Mobil 34:15
179 David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana - Kamen Team 34:18
180 Kai Kautz (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling 34:54
181 Shameeg Salie (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka 40:30

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.